• ARRSE have partnered with Armadillo Merino to bring you an ARRSE exclusive, generous discount offer on their full price range.
    To keep you warm with the best of Merino gear, visit www.armadillomerino.co.uk and use the code: NEWARRSE40 at the checkout to get 40% off!
    This superb deal has been generously offered to us by Armadillo Merino and is valid until midnight on the the 28th of February.

Which railways have over 8000 bridges?

#1
I have here a bridge plate. Now in the whole of the UK there remain about 8000 rail bridges numbered sequentially on the individual routes that they are on. There can't be any numbered higher than a few hundred. Following convention this would therefore suggest that the plate shown must be from a VERY long route!

It is of aluminium and in an a typeface that suggests 1900 - 1930 to my mind. I'm reckoning India, maybe South Africa or possibly the US.

Any ideas?
 

Attachments

TheIronDuke

ADC
Book Reviewer
#4
We were knocking those up and flogging them down Camden Lock back in '89. We just made the numbers up for the tourists. We also did a nice line in "You don't have to be mad to work here but it helps". And we did 'authentic' London traffic lights that we nicked of a Friday night. Until Camden Council caught on. Then we moved into Trust Funds.

Happy days.
 
#5
Britain never used Aluminium for making bridge plates, they used a type of iron mix with a lead based paint and the back was always stamped with a unique serial number in the top left. They were made in batches of four, one for either side of the bridge and two spares. They were forged at Mousehole forge near sheffield from 1870-1920.

Bridgeplates were made so that passing trains would know where they were at any one time and so they could report any loose bricks or woodworm they spotted to the railways maintenance company.

Regardless of wood, brick or iron bridges the numbers remained sequential and no two bridge were numbered the same.

I seem to recall that wooden bridge 8576 was on the Scottish west coast line to Greenock but I could be mistaken.

Maybe try a more specialist forum?
 
#7
Britain never used Aluminium for making bridge plates, they used a type of iron mix with a lead based paint and the back was always stamped with a unique serial number in the top left. They were made in batches of four, one for either side of the bridge and two spares. They were forged at Mousehole forge near sheffield from 1870-1920.

Bridgeplates were made so that passing trains would know where they were at any one time and so they could report any loose bricks or woodworm they spotted to the railways maintenance company.

Regardless of wood, brick or iron bridges the numbers remained sequential and no two bridge were numbered the same.

I seem to recall that wooden bridge 8576 was on the Scottish west coast line to Greenock but I could be mistaken.

Maybe try a more specialist forum?
Can he get anymore specialised than that? You've gotta love ARRSE for that
 
#14
Britain never used Aluminium for making bridge plates, they used a type of iron mix with a lead based paint and the back was always stamped with a unique serial number in the top left. They were made in batches of four, one for either side of the bridge and two spares. They were forged at Mousehole forge near sheffield from 1870-1920.

Bridgeplates were made so that passing trains would know where they were at any one time and so they could report any loose bricks or woodworm they spotted to the railways maintenance company.

Regardless of wood, brick or iron bridges the numbers remained sequential and no two bridge were numbered the same.

I seem to recall that wooden bridge 8576 was on the Scottish west coast line to Greenock but I could be mistaken.

Maybe try a more specialist forum?
Numbers were sequential but were repeated on different lines. As you say, they were not made in Aluminium (certainly not to my knowledge)
 

Latest Threads

New Posts