Army Rumour Service

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

What now for the EU ?

Auld-Yin

ADC
Kit Reviewer
Book Reviewer
Reviews Editor
Indeed, and it's a crying shame the French don't have a word for petard, from which to hoist them.
GW Bush walt !
 

civvy

Old-Salt
Are you woefully ignorant or stupid, you might wish to read up on the Southern Italian motorway fiasco, years of EU money plowed in to an never ending project, £300 Million of which the Italian Government had to pay back.



1996


2010



2012

It was not finished last time I was down there and is a bodge of piss poor concrete, crap surfaces and toll Booths falling down


You must have heard the joke...
Punch line. "Can you see a fcuking bridge?"
 

civvy

Old-Salt
Are you woefully ignorant or stupid, you might wish to read up on the Southern Italian motorway fiasco, years of EU money plowed in to an never ending project, £300 Million of which the Italian Government had to pay back.



1996


2010



2012

It was not finished last time I was down there and is a bodge of piss poor concrete, crap surfaces and toll Booths falling down


You must have heard the joke...
Punch line. "Can you see a fcuking bridge?"
Migrants normally go where they can find members of their diaspora and where they speak the language. Nowadays, they also shop for the best possible refugee status and aim for countries where refugee fatigue is less pronounced.
Believe it or not, the UK has taken in very few migrants since Germany opened the flood gates 5 years ago compared to other EU countries. That can also play a part.

Number of extra EU 28 asylum applicants
Year20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
EU28225,150263,835259,400309,040335,290431,090626,9601,322,8251,259,955712,235647,165
Germany26,84532,91048,47553,23577,485126,705202,645476,510745,155222,560184,180
France41,84047,62052,72557,33061,44066,26564,31076,16584,27099,330120,425
Greece19,88515,92510,2759,3109,5758,2259,43013,20551,11058,65066,965
Italy30,14017,64010,00040,31517,33526,62064,62583,540122,960128,85059,950
Spain4,5153,0052,7403,4202,5654,4855,61514,78015,75536,60554,050
United Kingdom-31,66524,33526,91528,80030,58532,78540,16038,78534,78038,840
Netherlands15,25016,13515,10014,59013,09513,06024,49544,97020,94518,21024,025
Belgium15,16521,61526,08031,91028,07521,03022,71044,66018,28018,34022,530
Sweden24,78524,17531,85029,65043,85554,27081,180162,45028,79026,32521,560
Switzerland16,52015,90015,42523,61528,40021,30523,55539,44527,14018,01515,160
Austria12,71515,78011,04514,42017,41517,50028,03588,16042,25524,71513,710
Cyprus3,9203,2002,8751,7701,6351,2551,7452,2652,9404,6007,765
Finland3,6704,9103,0852,9153,0953,2103,62032,3455,6054,9904,500
Poland8,51510,5906,5406,88510,75015,2408,02012,19012,3055,0454,110
Ireland3,8552,6801,9351,2909559451,4503,2752,2452,9303,670
Denmark2,3503,7205,0653,9456,0457,17014,68020,9356,1803,2203,570
Slovenia2551902403552952703852751,3101,4752,875
Norway14,39517,12510,0158,9909,67511,93011,41531,1103,4853,5202,660
Bulgaria7458551,0258901,3857,14511,08020,36519,4203,6952,535
Luxembourg4554807802,1502,0501,0701,1502,5052,1602,4302,335
Romania1,1759608851,7202,5101,4951,5451,2601,8804,8152,135
Malta2,6052,3851751,8902,0802,2451,3501,8451,9301,8402,130
Czech Republic1,6451,2357757507406951,1451,5151,4751,4451,690
Portugal1601401552752955004408951,4601,7501,285
Croatia-----1,0754502102,225975800
Iceland703540751151251703451,1251,085775
Hungary3,1754,6652,0951,6902,15518,89542,775177,13529,4303,390670
Lithuania520450495525645400440315430545405
Latvia556065340205195375330350355185
Slovakia895805540490730440330330145160175
Liechtenstein202801057570556515080150165
Estonia15403565759515523017519095
Total256,155297,175284,985341,795373,550464,505662,1651,393,8751,291,785735,005669,025
Thanks.
Busy just now will read later.
 

HCL

Old-Salt
That was also the rationale in the UK - the state pension scheme as becoming increasingly unaffordable to to an aging population, unrealistic pension increases to woe the 'grey vote' and a birth rate tha.t was too low. So the immigration floodgates were opened to provide a wave of new, young tax payers who would help pay the pensions of the retired.

I think there was also an attempt at gerrymandering by Labour. who saw low paid, unskilled economic migrants as more likely to vote Labour than Tory.

This was the classic example of politicians trying for short term gain and kicking the problem tin can down the road for someone else to solve in the next parliament.
  • It was trumpeted how these economic migrants were boosting the UK's workforce, but everyone studiously avoided mentioning the extra pressure it put in the heath service, schools, prisons, and so on.
  • It was said that economic migrants were contributing to the UK's tax base - while ignoring they had dependent's who were claiming benefits.
  • As many of these economic migrants were unskilled and willing to work for crap wages, they forced our home grown unskilled workers out of the job market.
  • UK companies became reliant on cheap labour rather than investing in automation - the long term way forward.
  • Many of these economic migrants never integrated into British society, but preferred to live in their own communities / ghettoes.
All things that eventually contributed to the Brexit vote in the UK - and to rising tensions in the EU.

And the second shoe has yet to drop. When all these economic migrants - who were allowed into the UK to help pay for the existing pensions for the retired hit retirement age themselves, they will want their pensions paid too - by which time the magic money tree will have shed its leaves.

Widespread economic migration has been/will be a disaster for the UK.

Wordsmith

Speaking of immigrants and pensions, consider how many go "back" once they've got their £172 per week (single) in the bag, and good luck in getting notification of their demise once they've kicked the coconut. Use your imagination as to how it's done.

Ah yes, universal benefits, the greatest gift the UK has given the turd world and the bill is rising, almost exponentially year on year.

Good luck in getting the dwp to release the stats that it doesn't officially keep.

The white British tax payer, the greatest sucker ever!
 
You're serious. Aren't you.

Having been confronted with that first example of non sequitur shite, why would I waste my time on further examples of your GoogleTwitter offerings?

I'll say it again: your Google offering was to a BBC report that came to the conclusion nothing happened.

HTH.
Sure...you keep on ignoring corruption in plain sight.
 
Yes, but it's the UK that's racist.

Apparently.

Makes me smile.

Is the EU doing anything about it? Or is it just gender inequality that concerns them?
Sure....in Hyperbole Straw Man Land.
 
The white British tax payer, the greatest sucker ever!
Don't underestimate the Brexit Party donors in the one born every minute stakes.
 
In Politico land also:


Jon Snow should be well fvcked off with them; they're just a sea of white.
Politico a good source then? Good oh. He set them up by dressing like a **** and acting up. Didn't he?

Which is a shame, because it undermines the real arguments for more ethnic diversity but...it's feck all to do with the UK now. Is it?
 
Politico a good source then? Good oh. He set them up by dressing like a **** and acting up. Didn't he?

Which is a shame, because it undermines the real arguments for more ethnic diversity but...it's feck all to do with the UK now. Is it?

You can tell by their actions; they've got 15 BAME MEPs out of over 700 MEPs.

If our parliament had a similar ratio there'd be hell on.
 

WightMivvi

Old-Salt
As would have been the case had we stayed in the EU to sort out any issues from within. But now like a bull in a china shop the damage caused is beyond fixing within a decade. Life was good... but Facebook indoctrinated losers ended it for a fantasy...
Again, I disagree - we tried reform from within and it failed.

I assume your retreat into tired old Remain tropes is an indication that you’re having trouble finding any killer facts? Rather than moan about your use of a tired old fallacy, I’ll have a bit of fun with it and highlight an interesting paradox.

If 17m voters can be indoctrinated by Facebook, how come Remain didn’t use Facebook to indoctrinate them?
 
If 17m voters can be indoctrinated by Facebook, how come Remain didn’t use Facebook to indoctrinate them?

Did Higgsy say the Leave voters were indoctrinated by facebook?

Fvck me, the Remain campaign spent a fortune their Remain faceache campaigns; far more than leave did.

1b.jpg


 

Humperdoo

Clanker
Did Higgsy say the Leave voters were indoctrinated by facebook?

Fvck me, the Remain campaign spent a fortune their Remain faceache campaigns; far more than leave did.

View attachment 516214

Aye and lets not forget pensioners were spitefully blamed at the time for the win, I doubt most pensioners knew/used facebook.
 

Latest Threads

Top