VC winners with unusual names.

Discussion in 'Military History and Militaria' started by Sartorius, Jun 29, 2006.

Welcome to the Army Rumour Service, ARRSE

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial military website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. It seems that a large number of VC winners had unusual Christian names. I’ve tried to only include Commonwealth troops fighting with British units and British troops fighting with Commonwealth units but feel free to point out any I’ve missed. Based on these criteria the figure is over 25%.

    Perhaps any aspiring hero should take a trip down to the deed-poll office!

    John Simpson Knox Rif Bde Alma 1854
    Henry Hugh Manvers Percy Gren Gds Inkerman 1854
    Gerald Littlehales Goodlake Coldm Gds Inkerman 1854
    Collingwood Dickson RA Crimea 1854
    William Nathan Wrighte Hewitt RN Crimea 1854
    Wilbraham Oates Lennox RE Crimea 1854
    Edward William Derrington Bell 23rd foot Crimea 1854
    William James Montgomery Cunninghame Rifle Bde Crimea 1854
    Alexander Roberts Dunne 11th Hussars Crimea 1854
    Ambrose Madden 41st foot Crimea 1854
    Gronow Davis RA Crimea 1855
    George Fiott Day RN Crimea 1855
    Thomas deCourcy Hamilton 68th foot Sevastopol 1855
    Thomas Egerton Hale 7th foot Sevastopol 1855
    Frederick Cockayne Elton 55th foot Sevastopol 1855
    Howard Crauford Elphinstone RE Sevastopol 1855
    Hugh Talbot Burgoyne RN Azov 1855
    George Dare Dowell RMA Finland 1855
    Alfred Stowell Jones 9th Lancers India 1857
    Francis Cornwallis Maude RA India 1857
    Alfred Kirke Ffrench 53rd foot India 1857
    Ross Lowis Mangles Civ Service India 1857
    Francis David Millett Brown Bengal Fus India 1857
    Nowell Salmon RN India 1857
    Henry George Gore Brown 32nd foot India 1857
    Anthony Dickson Home 90th LI India 1857
    Harry North Dalrymple Prendergast Madras Eng India 1857
    Andrew Cathcart Bogle 78th Hldrs India 1857
    Robert Hope Moncreiff Aitken 13th Bengals India 1857
    William George Drummond Stewart 93rd Hldrs India 1857
    Valentine Munbee McMaster 78th Hldrs India 1857
    Hastings Edward Harrington Bengal Arty India 1857
    Everard Aloysius Lisle Phillipps 11th Bengals India 1857
    Robert Haydon Shebbeare 60th Bengals India 1857
    Joseph Petrus Hendrick Crowe 78th Hldrs India 1857
    Edward Talbot Thackery Bengal Eng India 1857
    Harry Hammon Lyster 72nd Bengals India 1858
    Charles Crauford Fraser 7th Hussars India 1858
    Aylmer Spicer Cameron 78th Hldrs India 1858
    Dighton MacNaughton Probyn Punjab Cav India 1858
    Frederick Sleigh Roberts Bengal Arty India 1858
    Thomas Adair Butler Bengal Fus India 1858
    Reginald Harte Keatinge Bombay Arty India 1858
    William George Hawtry Bankes 7th Hussars India 1858
    Hanson Chambers Taylor Jarrett 20th Punjabs India 1858
    Same Shaw Rif Bde India 1858
    Herbert Mackworth Clogstoun 2nd Cav India 1859
    Robert Montressor Rogers 44th foot China 1860
    John Leishman McDougal 44th Foot China 1860
    John Worthy Chaplin 67th foot China 1860
    Nathaniel Godolphin Burslem 67th foot China 1860
    John Thornton Down 57th foot N Zealand 1863
    Campbell Mellis Douglas 24th foot Andaman Is 1864
    John Carstairs McNeill 107th foot N Zealand 1864
    William Henry Harrison Seeley RN Japan 1864
    William Spottiswoode Trevor Bengal S&M Bhootan 1865
    Mark Sever Bell RE Ashanti 1874
    Edric Frederick Gifford 24th foot Ashanti 1874
    Hans Garrett Moore 88th foot South Africa 1877
    Edmund Barron Hartley SA Rifles South Africa 1879
    Teignmouth Melville 24th foot Isandlwana 1879
    Gonville Bromhead 24th foot Rorke’s Drift 1879
    John Rouse Merriott Chard RE Rorke’s Drift 1879
    William Wilson Allen 24th foot Rorke’s Drift 1879
    James Langley Dalton Com Dept Rorke’s Drift 1879
    Redvers Henry Buller KRRC Inhlobane 1879
    William Knox Leet 13th foot Inhlobane 1879
    Edward Stevenson Browne 24th foot Inhlobane 1879
    Leslie de la Poer Beresford 9th Lancers Ulundi 1879
    Henry Cecil Dudgeon D’Arcy Cape Lt Horse Ulundi 1879
    Richard Kirby Ridgeway 44th Bengals India 1879
    Reginald Clare Hart Bengal S&M Afghanistan 1879
    Edward Pemberton Leach Bengal S&M Afghanistan 1879
    O’Moore Creagh Indian Army Afghanistan 1879
    Walter William Pollock Hamilton QO Guides Afghanistan 1879
    Thomas Elsdon Ashford R Fus Afghanistan 1880
    William St Lucien Chase 28th Bombay Afghanistan 1880
    Israel Harding RN Egypt 1882
    William Mordaunt Marsh Edwards HLI Egypt 1882
    Percival Scrope Marling KRRC Sudan 1884
    Arthur Knyvet Wilson RN Sudan 1884
    Guy Hudleston Boisragon 5th Gurkhas Hunza 1891
    John Manners Smith 5th Gurkhas Hunza 1891
    Fenton John Aylmer Bengal S&M Hunza 1891
    Owen Edward Pennefather Lloyd AMS Burma 1893
    Randolph Cosby Nesbitt SA police Rhodesia 1896
    Henry Singleton Pennell Derby Tirah 1897
    Robert Bellew Adams QO Guides Tirah 1897
    James Colclough Watson Bengal S&M Mohmand 1897
    James Morris Colquhon Colvin Bengal S&M Mohmand 1897
    Alexander Gore Hore-Ruthven HLI Sudan 1898
    William Job Maillard RN Crete 1898
    Matthew Fontaine Maury Meiklejohn Gordons Boer War 1899
    Ernest Beachcroft Beckwith Towse Gordons Boer War 1899
    Harry Norton Schofield RA Boer War 1899
    Henry Edward Manning Douglas RAMC Boer War 1899
    Hamilton Lyster Reed RA Boer War 1899
    Walter Norris Congreve Rif Bde Boer War 1899
    Conwen Mansell-Jones W Yorks Boer War 1900
    Donald Dickson Farmer Camerons Boer War 1900
    William Eagleson Gordon Gordons Boer War 1900
    Charles Edward Haydon Parker RHA Boer War 1900
    William Henry Snyder Nickerson RAMC Boer War 1900
    Brian Turner Tom Lawrence 17th Lancers Boer War 1900
    Henry Churchill Beet Derby Boer War 1900
    John Peniston Milbanke 10th Hussars Boer War 1900
    Francis Aylmer Maxwell Bengal Lancrs Boer War 1900
    Lewis Stratford Tollemach Halliday RMLI China 1900
    Frederick Brooks Dugdale 5th Lancers Boer War 1901
    Llewellyn Alberic Amelius Price-Davis KRRC Boer War 1901
    Alexander Stanhope Cobbe KAR Somaliland 1902
    Wallace Duffield Wright Queen’s Nigeria 1903
    Herbert Augustine Carter Indian Army Somaliland 1903
    James Anson Otho Brooke Gordons Belgium 1914
    Francis Octavius Grenfell 9th Lancers Belgium 1914
    John Franks Vellentin S Staffs Belguim 1914
    Henry Howey Robson RS France 1914
    Charles Allix Lavington Yate KOYLI France 1914
    Edward Kinder Bradbury RHA France 1914
    Walter Lorrain Brodie HLI France 1914
    Henry Sherwood Ranken RAMC France 1914
    Henry Peel Ritchie RN Dar-es-Salaam 1914
    John Fitzhardinge Paul Butler KRRC Cameroons 1914
    Lanoe George Hawker RE/RFC France 1915
    Charles Calveley Foss Bedfords France 1915
    Daniel Logan Laidlaw KOSB France 1915
    Wilfred Dolby Fuller Gren Gds France 1915
    James Lennox Dawson RE France 1915
    John Crawshaw Raynes RA France 1915
    James Dalgleish Pollock Camerons France 1915
    Benjamin Handley Geary E Surrey France 1915
    Joseph Harcourt Tombs Kings France 1915
    Arthur Forbes Gordon Kilby S Staffs France 1915
    Anketell Moutray Read Northampton France 1915
    Alexander Buller Turner R Berks France 1915
    Angus Falconer Douglas-Hamilton Camerons France 1915
    Rupert Price Hallowes Middx Belguim 1915
    Sydney Clayton Woodroffe Rif Bde Belgium 1915
    Wilfred St Aubyn Malleson RN Gallipoli 1915
    George McKenzie Samson RN Gallipoli 1915
    Charles Hotham Montagu Doughty-Wylie RWF Gallipoli 1915
    Arthue Walderne St Claire Tisdall RNVR Gallipoli 1915
    George Raymond Dallas Moore Hamps Gallipoli 1915
    Eric Gascoigne Robinson RN Dardanelles 1915
    Edward Courtney Boyle RN Dardanelles 1915
    George Godfrey Massy Wheeler 7th Ind Cav Mesopotamia 1915
    William Taylor Dartnell R Fus Kenya 1915
    William Robert Fountains Addison RAChD Mesopotamia 1916
    Edgar Kinghorn Myles Welch Mesopotamia 1916
    Humphrey Osbaldston Brook Firman RN Mesopotamia 1916
    John Travers Cornwall RN Jutland 1916
    Loftus William Jones RN Jutland 1916
    William Leefe Robinson RFC Hertfordshire 1916
    William Barnsley Allen RAMC France 1916
    Walter Potter Ritchie Seaforths France 1916
    Lionel Wilmot Brabazon Rees RFC France 1916
    Roland Boys Bradford DLI France 1916
    Nelson Victor Carter R Sussex France 1916
    William La Touche Congreve Rif Bde France 1916
    Stewart Walker Louden-Shand Yorks France 1916
    James Youll Turnbull HLI France 1916
    Richard Basil Brandram Jones L N Lancs France 1916
    Geoffrey St George Shillington Cather RIR France 1916
    Thomas Orde Lauder Wilkinson L N Lancs France 1916
    Tom Fletcher Mayson Kings Own Belgium 1917
    Thomas Riversdale Colyer-Ferguson Northampton Belgium 1917
    John Kendrick Skinner KOSB Belgium 1917
    Denis George Wyldbore Hewitt Hamps Belgium 1917
    Harold Sandford Mugford MGC France 1917
    William Boynton Butler W Yorks France 1917
    Thomas Harold Broadbent Maufe RA France 1917
    Samuel Thomas Dickson Wallace RA France 1917
    John Browne Hamilton HLI France 1917
    George Imlach McIntosh Gordons France 1917
    Lewis Pugh Evans BW France 1917
    Montagu Shadworth Seymour Moore Hamps France 1917
    William Avery Bishop RFC France 1917
    Neville Bowes Elliott-Cooper R Fus France 1917
    Arthur Moore Lascelles DLI France 1917
    Hardy Falconer Parsons Glosters France 1917
    George Henry Tatham Paton Gren Gds France 1917
    William George Burdett Clare 5th Lancers France 1917
    Allastair Malcolm Cluny McReady-Diarmid Middx France 1917
    Walter Napleton Stone R Fus France 1917
    Arthur Drummond Borton London R Palestine 1917
    Edward Elers Delaval Henderson N Staffs Mesopotamia 1917
    John Manson Craig Scots Fus Egypt 1917
    Archibald Bissett Smith RNR Atlantic 1917
    Manley Angell James Glosters France 1918
    Henry Blanshard Wood Scots Gds France 1918
    Frank Crowther Roberts Worcs France 1918
    John Brunton Daykins Y&L France 1918
    James Bulmer Johnson RNF France 1918
    George de Cardonnel Elmsall Findlay RE France 1918
    James Palmer Huffam DWR France 1918
    John Standish Vereker Gort Coldm Gds France 1918
    John Stanhope Collings-Wells Bedfords France 1918
    William Allison Wight MGC France 1918
    David Ferguson Hunter HLI France 1918
    John Cridlan Barrett Leics France 1918
    Reginald Frederick Johnson Hayward Wilts France 1918
    George St George Grogan Worcs France 1918
    Edward Benn Smith Lan Fus France 1918
    Richard Annesley West NI Horse France 1918
    Andrew Weatherby Beauchamp-Proctor RAF France 1918
    David Lowe Macintyre A&SH France 1918
    William Davidson Bissett A&SH France 1918
    John Crawford Buchan A&SH France 1918
    Albert Arnett MacLeod RFC France 1918
    Horace Augustus Curtis Dublin Fus France 1918
    Julian Royds Gribble Warwicks France 1918
    Theodore Bailey Hardy RAChD France 1918
    James Thomas Byford McCudden RFC France 1918
    Thomas Tannatt Pryce Gren Gds Belgium 1918
    Geoffrey Saxton White RN Dardanelles 1918
    Geoffrey Heneage Drummond RN Ostend 1918
    Alfred Francis Blakeney Carpenter RN Zeebrugge 1918
    George Nicholson Bradford RN Zeebrugge 1918
    Arthur Leyland Harrison RN Zeebrugge 1918
    Augustus Willington Shelton Agar RN Kronstadt 1919
    Claude Congreve Dobson RN Kronstadt 1919
    Eric James Brindley Nicholson RAF Battle of Britain 1940
    Edward Stephen Fogarty Fagen RN HMS Jervis Bay 1940
    Richard Wallace Annand DLI Belgium 1940
    Jack Foreman Mantle RN Portland 1940
    Gerard Broadmead Roope RN Norway 1940
    Bernard Armitage Warburton-Lee RN Norway 1940
    Charles Twelves Wilson E Surrey Somaililand 1940
    Nigel Gray Leakey KAR Abyssinia 1941
    Arthur Stewart King Scarfe RAF Malaya 1941
    Eugene Kingsmill Esmonde RN Dover Straights1942
    Stephen Halden Beattie RN St Nazaire 1942
    Peter Scawen Watkinson Roberts RN Crete 1942
    Herbert Wallace le Patourel Hamps Tunis 1942
    Henry Robert Bowreman Foote RTR Libya 1942
    Rawdon Hume Middleton RAF Turin 1942
    Anthony Cecil Capel Miers RN Corfu 1942
    Frederick Thornton Peters RN Oran 1942
    Rupert St Vincent Sherbrooke RN North Cape 1942
    John Dering Nettleton RAF Germany 1942
    Lorne MacLaine Campbell A&SH Tunisia 1943
    John Thompson McKellar Anderson A&SH Tunisia 1943
    John Wallace Linton RN Sub Service 1943
    Guy Penrose Gibson RAF Dambuster Raid 1943
    Stanley Elton Hollis G Howards D Day 1944
    David Auldgo Jamieson Norfolks France 1944
    Ian Willoughby Bazalgette RAF France 1944
    Tasker Watkins Welch France 1944
    John Hollington Grayburn Para Arnhem 1944
    John Keefer Mahoney Westminsters Italy 1944
    John Henry Cound Brunt Sherwoods Italy 1944
    Maurice Albert Windham Rogers Wilts Italy 1944
    Charles Ferguson Hoey Lincolns Burma 1944
    Hanson Victor Turner W Yorks Burma 1944
    John Pennington Harman W Kent Kohima 1944
    Edward Colquhon Charlton Irish Gds Germany 1945
    Thomas Peck Hunter RM Italy 1945
    Robert Hampton Gray RN Japan 1945
    James Power Carne Glosters Imjin River 1951
     
  2. BBear

    BBear LE Reviewer

    Ok. Nice one. My name Is Nicholas Nickerblokker Nowell. So it's only a matter of time for me then :p