TRF guidelines

Discussion in 'Weapons, Equipment & Rations' started by Dante, Aug 1, 2007.

Welcome to the Army Rumour Service, ARRSE

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial military website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. Good afternoon all,

    Does anyone have the official guidelines (URL or doc) on TRFs, shape, size, etc.

    Thanks in advance.

    Dants
     
  2. What corps are you?
     
  3. Not; ACF AI, & not issued them - wondering if there are any size, shape guidlines, as some bright spark has come up with something the size of a dinner plate, claiming it's the same size as those worn elsewhere.

    HQ Land would need to approve it first though
     
  4. [​IMG]

    For example. Not very big.
     
  5. Pah, you wanna see the one I've got, its about 2" x 3" - nice..
     
  6. TRFs? Nasty horrible things. Are they actually in dress regs? Or do they remain as a semi-official nonsense? We seemed to manage perfectly well without them between the end of battle dress and the appearance of CS95. No issue with those who have worn DZ flashes and the like for many years, but as for me, my cap-badge is quite sufficient, thank you.
     
  7. DEFENCE SUPPLY CHAIN MANUAL
    JSP 336 (3rd Edition)

    VOLUME 12 PART 3 PAMPHLET 15 SECTION 7

    UNION EMBLEM, FORMATION BADGES AND TACTICAL RECOGNITION FLASHES WORN ON COMBAT DRESS

    Google it, too many hits for me to find the right URL.
     
  8. Goon is that a wah?
     
  9. I thought the TRF was on the right arm above the unit DZ flash. On the left arm it is the union flag and Brigade badge. The REME TRF is under half the size of the one shown. All we need now is our 50m swim badge now and we'll be adventure scouts.

    Edited to say Goon beat me to the post, shit slow typist.