Tracking down the history of an ex-army Rover

Discussion in 'Cars, Bikes 'n AFVs' started by Flaggie, Jul 28, 2010.

Welcome to the Army Rumour Service, ARRSE

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial military website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. Bought an FFR Defender 110 from a dealer a few years ago and would be fascinated to know if anyone can tell me its history. Army registration was 30 KB 75. It's a left-hand-drive hard top and had been used by the DSA at one stage.

    Any info or pointers to where I can get info gratefully received.

    (MODs: feel free to move this to another forum if more appropriate)
     
  2. Contact the RLC museum, they will supply the history of the vehicle for, I believe, £25
     
  3. It is probably listed by the audit office as " not quite missing we know it went for repair somewhere"
     
  4. It should have ... am currently on third starter :(
     
  5. Rod924

    Rod924 LE Reviewer

    30 KB 75! Well, well, well, Hey! Small world is'nt it?

    30 KB 75 was indeed based in GERMANY. Then, it was painted Green/Black, had a Union Jack sticker and was used as Transport for the British Army of the Rhine! I know, as I drove 'her' on more than several occassions.

    Hope this helps
     
  6. Thanks, this is just the sort of info I was hoping for. When I bought her she was painted plain green and had the remains of the letters "DSA" on the side. Chock full of non-standard cabling, fans, goodness knows what, in addition to the normal FFR stuff (table, hardware for accumulators, etc.) Including a mysterious cable running from front to rear underneath (i.e. you can only see it when lying on your back under the vehicle ... any idea what that was?)

    We had windows cut in the sides and in the back door, comfy seats installed and a camouflage paint job done (yeah I know, windows and cam isn't a very "authentic" combination but what the heck).

    Will dig out a photo.

    Oh, and are you the sod who knackered the starter? :)
     
  7. I went around the vehicle museum in Brussels a couple of years ago and they have a Scout or Ferret there in UNFICYP white which I have a photo of taken in 1974 just outside Kyrenia as the Turks came across.
     
  8. As promised to Rod924, a couple of piccies.

    On the left, the proud new owner prepares to reverse her new acquisition out of the yard. On the right, the picture that the dealer used to advertise said vehicle.

    And I was mistaken about the initials on the side: they were DRE. Google gives me two meanings: Digital Rectal Examination and Defence Research Establishment. I'll go with the former.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. 30 KB 74 was a early Land Rover TUM trial vehicle others were 30 KB 67 to 78
    30 KB 75 DIS 01/07/83
    SALLDRAD2AA193529
    Assert code 1720 3100
    used by
    03/04/85 RSRE (PE) (AE)
    08/08/91 DRA Malvern
    15/09/93 DERA Malvern
    15/05/02 DSDC Ashchurch
    20/01/03 Witham SV Ltd
     
  10. Thanks for that, SJC. ... And for creating a profile just to answer my question ... that's what I call service :)

    The history you list explains how come it only had 100,000 km on the clock when I bought it in 2003 at the age of 20 (the Rover, not me).

    Have managed to decode all the acronyms except "TUM." Wossat? My wild assumption was that the vehicle had been used for trialling Bowman. Should have taken some photos of the interior with its various improvized bits and pieces, before I got the dealer to remove them all so he could install the windows.
     
  11. TUM = Truck Utility Medium

    The vehicle would have been one of the initial Land Rover buys to test its suitability for military use. The radio fit would be Clansman.
     
  12. Thanks. Makes sense. There were also a whole bunch of non-standard cables, including the one under the chassis I mentioned, plus a length of coax that ran from the back and emerged from next to the windscreen, probably connected to the box whose sticky traces are still visible on the top of the dashboard. Just above the neatly-printed label saying "Warning. The top of the red is EMPTY. You have been warned." It's true :(

    BTW, in response to the question in your signature, have you tried going Settings (top of screen ) > Edit Signature (on left after scrolling down) > Signature Picture?
     
  13. This one is a KB but is one of the first 110s. Various things about them must have changed just after this one (in 1983) as manuals, parts lists, etc. refer to pre- and post-1983. Be interesting to know if the engine now in it is the original.

    There are holes on the wings where the TUAAMs used to go, but they'd already been blanked off by the time the dealer got the vehicle. No trace of jerrycan stowage though, not even holes. As you can see, it does have the brackets for antenna mounts on the sides, and I did get a pair of antenna mounts with it, though I think the dealer might have taken them from another vehicle.

    This one is 24V throughout. It had the table and slide-out trays in place when I bought it. The dealer removed them to fit rubber floor matting and forward-facing seats, but I still have the tray assembly in the cellar. Have vague intentions of refitting it at some point and installing a C11/R210 or even a WW2-vintage WS 19 (I'm a radio amateur!).

    Wish it were the V8. This one is definitely a 110 FFR 2.5 petrol. Rather underpowered, and it shows when I go up hills, especially with the old Sankey trailer. Either the army bought a few 110/2.5 as FFR, or this one was converted.

    It's definitely a 110, not an SIII, according to the VIN checker:

    Region S Europe
    Country A United Kingdom
    Manufacturer L British Leyland / Land Rover
    Model LD 90, 110 or Defender
    Wheelbase R 110"
    Body type A Truck Cab, Soft Top or Hard Top (Utility Body)
    Engine D 2.5-litre, 4-cylinder Petrol
    Steering / Transmission 2 LHD, 4-speed
    Model year A 1983 - 1984 ish...
    Assembly location A Solihull, UK
    Serial number 193529

    The two vehicle batteries are under the LH (driver's) seat.

    Yes, it's got the expensive suppressed ignition system ... I had to replace the spark plug cables a couple of years ago and I've dismissed the price from my mind as one has to with psychological traumas. Like the SIII, there's just one alternator.

    Sounds like this was a very early 110, with various features as per the SIII. That might have been the reason it was only used for trials and not issued to a "real unit" where it would have caused maintenance/compatibility confusion. It also has what I'm told is a tropical roof, i.e. a second skin on top to keep some of the heat off. And it did have a round hatch in the roof, which has been clumsily closed off by rivetting an aluminium disc into place. It has no lockers along the insides (there's just empty space in front of the rear wheel arches) but must have had at some point, as the key tag holds a key of the type I remember as being a standard L/R padlock key.
     
  14. Thanks for the tip ref Paddock. Will bear it in mind. I live in France, but right next to the Swiss border. Amazingly, there's a Land Rover specialist half an hour away, in Switzerland, who has just about everything. He's always offended when I phone up and ask "Do you have a ... ?" And tells me indignantly "We have all Land Rover parts in stock" A rash claim, but so far it's always been true. I've dealt with P A Blanchard as well, buying various parts by post, and they were always quick and helpful. But given the weight, any price savings were gobbled up by postal charges.

    You say "used to" spend half your life backwards and forwards to Paddock -- does that mean you've flogged your Rover?
     
  15. Hi Flaggie,

    There's a co-incidence, so do I (Haute Savoie). (-:

    Oddly, the only place I've had a Frenchman call me a 'putain ros'bif' was the local Landrover spares dealership. I was trying to buy an indicator unit for my 1941 Willys MB. As you (probably) know, this isn't a standard fitment on 1940's jeeps, and mine is a later Landrover unit. He insisted that he couldn't find the part unless I told him the year and model of my landrover (I gave him the part number, the part even). When I told him 1941 MB, it all went downhill (as I knew it would...).

    Oddly, I was able to obtain an equivalent at the GM dealership without a drama.

    Cordialement,

    b_flat