Time between mobilisation

#1
Hello

i am aware that if i volunteer my skillz before a certain time since my last deployment i cant be compulsory mobilised and that i would need to go FTRS

is this true or am i speaking out my arrse?

also, if i am right what is the time window needed? im planning to go the end 2011, my last deployment came to an end circa May 2009
 
#2
talking out your proverbial mate, thats nearly 2 years between mob dates. i know of at least a handfull of people who have mobbed back to back upto a certain time span, one of the lads was mob'd for nearly 2 years continually, has had a rest of a year and is just about to deploy again.

i'm sure one of the usual crowd will be along anytime soon to quote chapter and verse or refer you to your psi lol
 

RP578

LE
Book Reviewer
#3
You can now get 'Additional Periods of Mobilised Service' which allow you to mobilise again within the previously proscribed period. From last month's TAQ (my bold)

TAQ Issue 4 said:
Law Changed On Additional
Periods Of Mobilised Service

The Reserve Forces Act 1996 (RFA96) provides
the powers to call out members of the Reserve
Forces into permanent (ie mobilised) service. It also
protects reservists with a number of safeguards,
including limitations on the amount of time a
reservist may be mobilised. Under Section 54 of
the 1996 Act (this is the power which is used to call
out reservists for service in Iraq and Afghanistan)
the duration of mobilised service is limited to 12
months out of any 36-month period.
So a reservist who completed his or her mobilisation
could not be called up again within a 36 month period
if their total time of mobilised service exceeded that 12
month limit (there are exceptions under other sections
of the Act but, generally speaking this, applies to the
vast majority of TA personnel).
But what if you want to be mobilised again?
The Armed Forces Act 2006 (AFA06) has amended
RFA96 by inserting three new sections. These allow
reservists to enter into voluntary written agreements
to undertake a further period of permanent service
(known as Additional Periods of Mobilised Service),
providing they:
are not in permanent service
could not normally be mobilised because their
total periods of previous permanent service
make them ineligible for call up,
Of course, the regulations are slightly more complicated
than that, but the principle is that TA soldiers can enter
into voluntary agreements to be mobilised even though
they would normally be exempt due to the time already
served on mobilisation.
One point to make, however, is
that although the agreements made under AFA06 are
voluntary, once you have been accepted into permanent
service you will be required to complete the period of
service specified in the agreement.
It’s also important to stress that, once a reservist enters
an agreement to undertake an Additional Period of
Mobilised Service, he or she is treated in the same way
under the 1996 Act as any other reservist who is called
out, with the same obligations and safeguards. Similarly,
the Armed Forces Act does not take away any of the
safeguards for employers, including their right to seek
the exemption or deferral of a reservist from call-out.
If you would like further details on the Armed Forces
Act 06 and the provision for Additional Periods of
Mobilised Service, look out for the Defence Information
Note due to be published in January. Your admin staff
will have a copy.
This can now be accessed via JPA.
 
#4
RP578 said:
You can now get 'Additional Periods of Mobilised Service' which allow you to mobilise again within the previously proscribed period.
And to add to that, you had to have done the full 12 months on a s54 mob before you could not be mobilised even under the old rules (although you were limited to a total of 18 months in that case.) 9 & 15 months for a s56 mob.

I'm not sure what admin rules RTMC played to but the law was there to allow it.
 

RP578

LE
Book Reviewer
#5
Idrach said:
RP578 said:
You can now get 'Additional Periods of Mobilised Service' which allow you to mobilise again within the previously proscribed period.
And to add to that, you had to have done the full 12 months on a s54 mob before you could not be mobilised even under the old rules (although you were limited to a total of 18 months in that case.) 9 & 15 months for a s56 mob.

I'm not sure what admin rules RTMC played to but the law was there to allow it.
Good call! That's how I was mobilised for my second tour.
 
#6
Well as my shortest period, so far, between end-of-POTL and re-mob was about 2 weeks (Nov 08), I get to test most of the limits (JPA has - had? - fun if you mob in the same month you finished). Mostly v short trips rather than proper tours, though.
 
#7
thanks for that, the main reason ofr the question was the job protection/civvy pay matched

not that im a money grabbing capitalist or anything!

looks like i should be fine then
 
#8
johnjohn said:
thanks for that, the main reason ofr the question was the job protection/civvy pay matched
I hope your employer is on side, otherwise you may not have a job to come back to....
 

Similar threads

Top