The GSM medal

#1
This is NOT the start of a Walt hunt, but I know I can get the answers on here..
Had an interesting chat with an older chap after the parade yesterday and was talking to him about his medals. he had the GSM with NI bar but beside it he had exactly the same ribbon but with 3 bars, 1 was Malaya, 1 was Borneo and I think the other was Aden.
I commented on this and told him I thought the latter should be on a ribbon with the same colours but in reverse and he insisted that he was correct.
I did not push the issue but added that the wearing of his Germany Service medal with the white ribbon incorporating the Red Gold and Black brightened the range up somewhat!
Am I correct in thinking that he was wrong to be wearing 2 GSM's with those bars?
 
#2
murff576 said:
This is NOT the start of a Walt hunt, but I know I can get the answers on here..
Had an interesting chat with an older chap after the parade yesterday and was talking to him about his medals. he had the GSM with NI bar but beside it he had exactly the same ribbon but with 3 bars, 1 was Malaya, 1 was Borneo and I think the other was Aden.
I commented on this and told him I thought the latter should be on a ribbon with the same colours but in reverse and he insisted that he was correct.
I did not push the issue but added that the wearing of his Germany Service medal with the white ribbon incorporating the Red Gold and Black brightened the range up somewhat!
Am I correct in thinking that he was wrong to be wearing 2 GSM's with those bars?
If it's not a walt hunt, maybe you should post somewhere else instead? Plenty of medal discussions elsewhere.
 
#3
murff576 said:
This is NOT the start of a Walt hunt, but I know I can get the answers on here..
Had an interesting chat with an older chap after the parade yesterday and was talking to him about his medals. he had the GSM with NI bar but beside it he had exactly the same ribbon but with 3 bars, 1 was Malaya, 1 was Borneo and I think the other was Aden.
I commented on this and told him I thought the latter should be on a ribbon with the same colours but in reverse and he insisted that he was correct.
I did not push the issue but added that the wearing of his Germany Service medal with the white ribbon incorporating the Red Gold and Black brightened the range up somewhat!
Am I correct in thinking that he was wrong to be wearing 2 GSM's with those bars?
The NI clasp should be on the same GSM as Borneo etc
 
#4
murff576 said:
This is NOT the start of a Walt hunt, but I know I can get the answers on here..
Had an interesting chat with an older chap after the parade yesterday and was talking to him about his medals. he had the GSM with NI bar but beside it he had exactly the same ribbon but with 3 bars, 1 was Malaya, 1 was Borneo and I think the other was Aden.
I commented on this and told him I thought the latter should be on a ribbon with the same colours but in reverse and he insisted that he was correct.
I did not push the issue but added that the wearing of his Germany Service medal with the white ribbon incorporating the Red Gold and Black brightened the range up somewhat!
Am I correct in thinking that he was wrong to be wearing 2 GSM's with those bars?
More than likely the GSM pre 1962. It's colours are reversed.
 
#5
jack-daniels said:
murff576 said:
This is NOT the start of a Walt hunt, but I know I can get the answers on here..
Had an interesting chat with an older chap after the parade yesterday and was talking to him about his medals. he had the GSM with NI bar but beside it he had exactly the same ribbon but with 3 bars, 1 was Malaya, 1 was Borneo and I think the other was Aden.
I commented on this and told him I thought the latter should be on a ribbon with the same colours but in reverse and he insisted that he was correct.
I did not push the issue but added that the wearing of his Germany Service medal with the white ribbon incorporating the Red Gold and Black brightened the range up somewhat!
Am I correct in thinking that he was wrong to be wearing 2 GSM's with those bars?
More than likely the GSM pre 1962. It's colours are reversed.
Yes, but Borneo is GSM 62 so NI would be on that same as Radfan Aden etc
 
#6
Gungythree said:
jack-daniels said:
murff576 said:
This is NOT the start of a Walt hunt, but I know I can get the answers on here..
Had an interesting chat with an older chap after the parade yesterday and was talking to him about his medals. he had the GSM with NI bar but beside it he had exactly the same ribbon but with 3 bars, 1 was Malaya, 1 was Borneo and I think the other was Aden.
I commented on this and told him I thought the latter should be on a ribbon with the same colours but in reverse and he insisted that he was correct.
I did not push the issue but added that the wearing of his Germany Service medal with the white ribbon incorporating the Red Gold and Black brightened the range up somewhat!
Am I correct in thinking that he was wrong to be wearing 2 GSM's with those bars?

More than likely the GSM pre 1962. It's colours are reversed.
Yes, but Borneo is GSM 62 so NI would be on that same as Radfan Aden etc
You're right. I just read the post again and realised I'd read it wrong!!
 
#7
murff576 said:
This is NOT the start of a Walt hunt, but I know I can get the answers on here..
Had an interesting chat with an older chap after the parade yesterday and was talking to him about his medals. he had the GSM with NI bar but beside it he had exactly the same ribbon but with 3 bars, 1 was Malaya, 1 was Borneo and I think the other was Aden.
I commented on this and told him I thought the latter should be on a ribbon with the same colours but in reverse and he insisted that he was correct.
I did not push the issue but added that the wearing of his Germany Service medal with the white ribbon incorporating the Red Gold and Black brightened the range up somewhat!
Am I correct in thinking that he was wrong to be wearing 2 GSM's with those bars?
List of GSM 1918 and 1962 and the Bars

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Service_Medal_(1918)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Service_Medal_(1962)



 
#8
Thanks all, but although I was wrong in my own mind about the ribbon I was correct in that he should not be wearing two!
I have had time to think more clearly and recollect that and one of the other medals was for TA service. What I did not mention earlier was that he was ex IG.
To the best of my recollection, Irish named regiments did not serve in NI per se although individuals may have been attached to other regts to make up numbers.
Was that a myth or fact?
 
#9
could he have been UDR that would account for the two gongs
 
#10
My second gong is identical to my GSM NI however there is a thin orange stripe running down the centre of it. Would appear identical at first glance though.
 
#11
What do's one expect he's on Service pals, They keep telling me there was no such unit as JLR RAC
 
#12
murff576 said:
Thanks all, but although I was wrong in my own mind about the ribbon I was correct in that he should not be wearing two!
I have had time to think more clearly and recollect that and one of the other medals was for TA service. What I did not mention earlier was that he was ex IG.
To the best of my recollection, Irish named regiments did not serve in NI per se although individuals may have been attached to other regts to make up numbers.
Was that a myth or fact?
Fact, we (SG) took a number of IG lads out with us, they wore our cap star, but simply joined our platoons as extra bods. Great to see the looks they got from Seamus Public when they started questioning them.
 
#13
murff576 said:
This is NOT the start of a Walt hunt, but I know I can get the answers on here..
Had an interesting chat with an older chap after the parade yesterday and was talking to him about his medals. he had the GSM with NI bar but beside it he had exactly the same ribbon but with 3 bars, 1 was Malaya, 1 was Borneo and I think the other was Aden.
I commented on this and told him I thought the latter should be on a ribbon with the same colours but in reverse and he insisted that he was correct.
I did not push the issue but added that the wearing of his Germany Service medal with the white ribbon incorporating the Red Gold and Black brightened the range up somewhat!
Am I correct in thinking that he was wrong to be wearing 2 GSM's with those bars?
I have gone antipodean.....and whilste trying to comply with their Dress regs I was informed I had my medals in the wrong order........funny that, 22 years in the British Army and no-one noticed, incidently 23 years and 2 armies and I may yet get an LS&GC :twisted:
 
#14
It's not unusual for GSMs to be double issued - especially if he left and rejoined. The clasps for Borneo, Aden (South Arabia/Radfan) and Malaya (Malayan Peninsula) are correct for the GSM62. The irony is that if he re-mounted the clasps on to one medal then it would be worth significantly more to a collector than a double issue in all probability.
 
#15
Ok chaps, thanks for the info.
I hoped he wasn't wearing false medals as he seemed a decent chap but reading this thread sort of makes you think twice about what you see.
Glad I have not accused him straight away of being a Walt until I got things straight in my own mind.
Case dismissed.....
 
#16
BuckFelize said:
It's not unusual for GSMs to be double issued - especially if he left and rejoined. The clasps for Borneo, Aden (South Arabia/Radfan) and Malaya (Malayan Peninsula) are correct for the GSM62. The irony is that if he re-mounted the clasps on to one medal then it would be worth significantly more to a collector than a double issue in all probability.
Ribbon for Radfan, South Arabia, Malaya, Cyprus, and Near East is mauve green mauve, service up to 65.
South Arabia 66 is green stripe large mauve green stripe. The same as the Palestine one.
Totally confused now. 8O
 
#17
The 'Micks' (although half of them were Londoners or Scousers) did their first tour of their 'own home' - around '93/94 i think?

I was part of the PRT at Lydd during their range package. Was pleasantly suprised at their attitude and it was a right craic training them to be honest - not like i thought they'd be at all. They were pretty chilled with it and reminded me of my own Regt.

I was running the shotgun/RLG range and had placed on the Fig 11's, in black patches, various names such as CO, Padre, RSM, etc ....guess which target needed replacing the most?

The Toms from the South told me that they had to take RnR back in Pirbright instead of going 'Home'...they was also a platoon plus of RRF with them for the tour.
 
#18
Bossdog said:
My second gong is identical to my GSM NI however there is a thin orange stripe running down the centre of it. Would appear identical at first glance though.
Sounds like the ACSM to me.

 
#19
skintboymike said:
Bossdog said:
My second gong is identical to my GSM NI however there is a thin orange stripe running down the centre of it. Would appear identical at first glance though.
Sounds like the ACSM to me.

More commonly known as the residential tour of NI Medal :wink:
 
#20
murff576 said:
Am I correct in thinking that he was wrong to be wearing 2 GSM's with those bars?
Yes
If the medals match the ribbons then they would both be '62 GSMs
If he was issued with a second one than it's quite likely that Records weren't aware of his previous issue-had they been he should simply have been given clasp Northern Ireland.
If he did have Malaya, as opposed to Malay Peninsula clasp then it would be on the wrong ribbon anyway-

So yes, if he was serving he would be pulled up for it- but I suppose now, it's a question of how it sits with him- if you've acquired an extra medal in error (or indeed aquired it outside the normal channels!) it doesn't
make it ok to wear it but I suppose it increases your medal count!
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
V Juniors 6
EX_STAB Medals 22
Whiskybreath Current Affairs, News and Analysis 27

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top