TA Officer Clothing Allowance

#1
Does anyone know what the state is of a clothing allowance upon commissioning for TA Officers? I know someone who received around £400 automatically when they commissioned in 2008, but I was unaware of such an allowance and didn't receive one when I commissioned last year. Does it simply not exist anymore or is it something I will have to pursue?
 
#3
Does anyone know what the state is of a clothing allowance upon commissioning for TA Officers? I know someone who received around £400 automatically when they commissioned in 2008, but I was unaware of such an allowance and didn't receive one when I commissioned last year. Does it simply not exist anymore or is it something I will have to pursue?
You'll be wanting a DII password reset next...
 
#4
Does anyone know what the state is of a clothing allowance upon commissioning for TA Officers? I know someone who received around £400 automatically when they commissioned in 2008, but I was unaware of such an allowance and didn't receive one when I commissioned last year. Does it simply not exist anymore or is it something I will have to pursue?
I received £398 this year, talk to your psao.
 
#5
I received £398 this year, talk to your psao.
Considering for years I've been trying to get this allowance, and everytime I asked I was told no you don't get it or have had it, I got an email from the FSA saying that it was now withdrawn and TA Officers were no longer entitled to it.

Of course I promply wrote back and said is there any chance I could get seeing as i was entitled to it before I lost my entitlement to it?

"We have recently sent out Amendment 34 to the TA Regs. Please note in particular Chap 3 Para 3016 that has been updated to state that TA Officers are Not Entitled to Uniform Allowance only Upkeep Allowance.

Could you ensure that all your staff are aware of this"
 
#6
3.016. Uniform Scales and Allowances. Full details of entitlements, including scales for Recruits, Officers, Soldiers, NRPS and Band personnel, are contained in Army Dress Regulations Part 7, TA and UOTC Dress Regulations. TA personnel are not entitled to Uniform allowance, as given in JSP 752, Chapter 8, Section 1, para 08.0101, but are entitled to Uniform Maintenance Allowance, para 8.0116.
 
#7
3.016. Uniform Scales and Allowances. Full details of entitlements, including scales for Recruits, Officers, Soldiers, NRPS and Band personnel, are contained in Army Dress Regulations Part 7, TA and UOTC Dress Regulations. TA personnel are not entitled to Uniform allowance, as given in JSP 752, Chapter 8, Section 1, para 08.0101, but are entitled to Uniform Maintenance Allowance, para 8.0116.
Does anyone know what the Uniform Maintenance Allowance equates to?
 
#11
Does anyone know what the Uniform Maintenance Allowance equates to?
Yep, around £12. Uniform Allowance was stopped because of the introduction of the New No2 suit which is for Offrs and Slodiers and issued by your QM. (Well some QMs anyway !)
 
#13
I don't know why we still persist with this...

Just give Ruperts the same deal as Toms. It would probably save a fcuking fortune in admin fees.

Or, another option, follow the PX route. It would also encourage the lads to look after their kit too, and you'd never have the storeman telling you couldn't have the last jumper on the shelf and it has to stay there 'in case someone needs it'.
 
#15
I meant persisting with the uniform payments to be honest...

But anything to drive the post count up... posts make prizes.
 
#17
I know that this has been raised before (by me as it happens) but if you are having to privately purchase uniform surely this can be offset against your tax liability?

I could understand HMRC kicking off about mess dress as in theory you do not have to own a set, however paying for number 1 or 2 dress must qualify - especially if one can produce the JSP stating categorically that MoD will not pay for it along with dress regs.
 

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top