• ARRSE have partnered with Armadillo Merino to bring you an ARRSE exclusive, generous discount offer on their full price range.
    To keep you warm with the best of Merino gear, visit www.armadillomerino.co.uk and use the code: NEWARRSE40 at the checkout to get 40% off!
    This superb deal has been generously offered to us by Armadillo Merino and is valid until midnight on the the 28th of February.

Stable Belts

#1
Just wondering what the situation is with stable belts, my TA unit doesn't seem to wear them but they are available in our regimental shop. I recently went to an event where there were soldiers with the same cap badge some of whom were sporting stable belts.

People I have spoken to say they are not part of issue kit and it is the soldier's individual choice if they decide to buy one.

I think the stable belt looks very smart and would like to wear one, is this a choice that soldiers can make themselves or should I be asking my CSM / RSM about it?
 
#2
dress regs section 7 part 1 said:
3. Stable Belts and Side Hats.

These items may be worn at the discretion of COs on suitable occasions in any form of working dress. Stable belts and side hats are not provided at public expense and no officer or soldier is to be ordered to provide himself with these items. Patterns must be approved by the Army Dress Committee.
 
#3
RMP dont wear stable belts with working dress, in fact in 9 years as a regular I can probably count the amount of times I wore a stable belt on one hand. On duty if you aint in black belt kit you wore the issue white belt. I would say the only people who wore the stable belt were the UIE who nowadays probably wear combats anyway.

In other words, dont buy one and save your money.
 
#4
When I was TA I never wore one, always in combats.

Reg, in UK coy duty order included the white belt. Germany, 1 Regt certainly, stable belt with duty order.

Agree with M2G, if you're TA then it's prob a waste of money - unless you want a comfortable belt to go under your jkt on exercise and fancy splashing out.
 
#5
Thanks for the response, I was just curious as to what the rules were since there were one or two RMP swanning round TA SAAM at Bisley last week with stable belts on.
 
#8
Mag_to_grid said:
Well if they were in CS95 they shouldnt have been. TA making it up as they go along eh?
Is that an RMP thing? The rest of the Army wear them in working dress, certainly the signals do and in the Int Corps we're ordered to buy them!
 
#9
Old_Gregg said:
Mag_to_grid said:
Well if they were in CS95 they shouldnt have been. TA making it up as they go along eh?
Is that an RMP thing? The rest of the Army wear them in working dress, certainly the signals do and in the Int Corps we're ordered to buy them!
Must be, we got ordered to buy them in depot years ago but they are only ever worn on barrack dress.
 
#12
Why would I confuse it with a white one? Thats a new one on me then if the regs are wearing them now, the red ones were back in when I was still serving and we didnt wear them and that was at the depot.
 
#14
MightyBigEgo said:
Last I heard both the COs of 4 & 5 RMP said not to wear the new "old" stable belt.
Top tip: if the CSM isn't wearing one, neither do you!
Is this the one pictured on the RMP shop webiste?
 
#15
The OLD stable belt is the AGC pattern (scarlet with a blue band in the middle).

The shop are selling the new one.

We've got the red one back now and it is only worn in Barrack Dress, never on CS95 (unless your the QM of WDSU!)
 
#16
Got nothing to do with the COs, it clearly says in dress regs that AGC (RMP) can't wear stable belts with CS95. The relatively new duty uniform with lightweight straight leg is meant to be worn with stable belts (obviously with belt rig over the top).

Shame really as the rest of the field army sport their stable belts in combats, and to be fair it looks much better than the green belt! RMP always were different though!
 
#17
Bacon_Grill said:
Shame really as the rest of the field army sport their stable belts in combats, and to be fair it looks much better than the green belt! RMP always were different though!
Nah, it'd be too easy to do what every one else does!
 
#18
Hmm many times this question has been asked and again Emkay gets the same response. We're not to wear stable belts with our uniform, I've seen a few of the guys in barrack dress down in 160 wearing them it was part of personal preference, whereas Londet were wearing the white ones worn with No 2 dress. Abit confusing? As for TA the CSM has been asked about it and the same answer has been given, stick to a green one!! MTG some nice responses, I like your style.
 

Latest Threads