Soldier magazine- letter page.

#1
Apparently this month we have an offering by an ex 22 year man being told that he is too old to join the T.A.

This soldier is an ex WO2 and has allegedly been told that he is "too old".

Previous military service apparently doesn't count because, "God forbid" he may upset the current CO's plans for promotion etc. Could you imagine the upset??? Ladie's and Gent's tonight we have a wannabee in our midst. Mr x has spent 22 years serving Queen & Country and he wishes to join our establishment , what say you???

Tonight I is mostly being an "Arab!!!!!"
 
#2
Too old for TA at 40

I RECENTLY left the Army after 22 years of exemplary service in the rank of acting WO2.

Two of my many appointments were as a Permanent Staff Instructor (PSI) to Territorial Army units.

I served with many good TA soldiers, some of whom were well into their 50s.

But when I applied to join the TA in the North of England I was told I was too old at 40.

I am as fit as I ever was and more so than most TA personnel I have served with.

I am an instructor in a wide range of activities and have a wealth of technical and operational experience. In addition, the Army invested lots of money training me to Bowman systems manager level.

I am also willing to go on operational tours, so it seems strange that the TA can’t find a job for me. – Name and address supplied.

Maj John Varley, Land Pers PS TA, replies: As far as current regulations are concerned you are over age for enlistment into most arms and services in the TA. However, under the terms of Annex C to Chapter 5 of TA Regulations, the upper age limit for enlistment may be waived on the authority of the divisional or district commander or the commander of a TA/CVHQ.
You should write to the commanding officer of a local TA unit of your former corps, enclosing a CV outlining your former service and qualifications, and ask if the CO would be willing to sponsor you as a special enlistment.
Regardless of your former experience and qualifications, you should be aware that a TA unit may only enlist you if a suitable vacancy exists. The CO also has to consider whether the introduction of an ex-Regular SNCO would adversely affect the career aspirations of serving TA SNCOs and WOs.
Leaving aside the question of there being suitable vacancies at the unit, haven't they recently changed the maximum age for TA recruits to 43?
 
#3
Tartan Terrier,

At the moment i am currently serving in a TA unit as well.
I too have done 2 tours spent within the realms of TA and am currently looking forward to a "Regular" posting.

Those who know me and "you know who i am " will know that i have served to the best of my potential within the TA. However there comes a time when you just have to become reacqainted with "Normality".
MTD's et all-Forget it!!!!

I can honestly say that you would be received with open arms by the unit that i am attached to.

As for Maj John Varley, Land Pers PS TA, his last sentence killed what little i possibly thought about him. What a throwaway statement.

Regardless of your former experience and qualifications, you should be aware that a TA unit may only enlist you if a suitable vacancy exists. The CO also has to consider whether the introduction of an ex-Regular SNCO would adversely affect the career aspirations of serving TA SNCOs and WOs.

Was this guy a former RCMO?,, I think not!

The CO also has to consider the fact that the introduction of an ex- Reg may give his SNCO's the boot up the @rse that they require.


Tartan Terrier- Good luck in your quest.
 
#4
Thats ridiculous!! My unit would snap this blokes hand off. That kind of experience can only be good for the unit as long as it doesn't come with an ego.
 
G

Goku

Guest
#5
Blokes of that description should be snapped up and offered LE commissions, it’s a very foolish STAB that turns away that kind of experience.
 
#6
stabandswat said:
Thats ridiculous!! My unit would snap this blokes hand off. That kind of experience can only be good for the unit as long as it doesn't come with an ego.
Ego and self confidence can be easily confused, especially for "Less qualified proffesionals"
The TA was built on Ex Regs, seems they are getting above themselves.
 
#7
Actually, the fact that the guy was prepared to go on op tours should have made the decision for any potential CO a no-brainer, particularly as TA units that do not have a good track record of sending people on ops are likely to start feeling pain in the not so distant future.
 
#8
Goku said:
Blokes of that description should be snapped up and offered LE commissions, it’s a very foolish STAB that turns away that kind of experience.
Or Reg CO, who ultimately makes the decision...

msr
 
#10
I've just read this post again and I'm getting more :crash:
Do the TA really beleive they can learn more from a TA SNCO that has never served in the Regs than a Ex Reg WO2, or are they just afraid he might ruffle a few feathers?
I've deployed with the TA a few times and they had some quality young lads, however, the none Reg SNCO's were complete dross!
 

The_Duke

LE
Moderator
#11
Moon_Monkey_Spunk said:
I've just read this post again and I'm getting more :crash:
Do the TA really beleive they can learn more from a TA SNCO that has never served in the Regs than a Ex Reg WO2, or are they just afraid he might ruffle a few feathers?
I've deployed with the TA a few times and they had some quality young lads, however, the none Reg SNCO's were complete dross!
M_M_S,

Don't headbut the screen! The person he spoke to at the TA was probably the PSAO (usually a retired LE) or the SPSI (Reg SNCO). The person with overall responsibility would be the CO (quite probably a reg). The major responding to the letter, and all of those who made up the rules are highly likely to be regular as well.

The vast majority of TA SNCOs realise their shortcomings, and would welcome an Ex reg joining them - I know I did.

Duke
 
#12
Moon_Monkey_Spunk said:
stabandswat said:
Thats ridiculous!! My unit would snap this blokes hand off. That kind of experience can only be good for the unit as long as it doesn't come with an ego.
Ego and self confidence can be easily confused, especially for "Less qualified proffesionals"
The TA was built on Ex Regs, seems they are getting above themselves.
M.M.S my comments were not intended to be derogatory in nature. From reading threads on Arrse and my own experience I have come across the ever lasting ARAB vs STAB debate and who is better than who and why et al. I am not saying nor implying that this WO2 would have an ego just merely pointing out that SOME may have a feeling of "I'm an ex-reg so therefore i'm better than you" but I digress off thread. I would hope that the CoC realise what experience and benefit this SNCO can bring to the TA and I will re-iterate that my unit would very happily take a person of that quality on board.
 
#13
Who are the idiots that lay down an age barrier that prevents healthy, fit and apparently motivated individuals like the gent in question from being allowed to sign up, and where did the 43 age restriction come from, why not 50 like the RAF Reserves?

The MOD needs to rethink on this especially in this age of alleged non-discrimination against everyone and their pet dog.
 
#14
If the ex WO2 is determined, he will get in. He does seem on the face of it to be a good 'catch'.

In 'defence' of Major Varley, I have to say he has an encyclopaedic knowledge of Regulations relating to the TA, but he does NOT write them. He also has many years of applying these Regs at MOD level.

The last part of the letter from him, that we saw on this site, is a bit off-hand and may well have been rephrased along the lines of: '.... the rank available if you are accepted, will be determined by the CO (etc)...'

I hope this man does get in and it would be great to know the outcome.
 
#15
Goku said:
Blokes of that description should be snapped up and offered LE commissions, it’s a very foolish STAB that turns away that kind of experience.
As a 22 yr WO2 (and a "specialist") about to retire, I was asked by one of our Corps TA officers if I was joining them.

When I enquired about the chances of going for a Commission, I was told that they didn't want the Mess turning into "a drinking club for ex-Regulars".

Needless to say, I didn't join. I repeated his line to our Director when he asked me the same question after I'd retired. :twisted:
 
#16
Many years ago when I was with my Bn, we were allowed to recruit ex regulars as supernumaries, ie their rank was not counted against our establishment. No noses pushed out of joint and a good deal for the TA and the individual.

As to the debate on their value. 75% were excellent and worth their weight in gold, 25% came with the attitude that the TA was a drinking club and they wanted to be a leading light of that club.
 
#17
I can symphathise. I tried to join the TA Int Corps a couple of years ago and got a snotty letter from the adjutant saying that I was too old and in anycase I would have to lose a rank.

She ignored the fact that I had been a unit commander in GW 1 and spoke excellent Arabic.
 
#18
In less than three weeks time I leave the Army after 37 years service. Having attained the rank of WO2 (LWO1 for 12 plus years). I can't believe the class driven comment made by the officer in Petriburg's post. Surely Warrant Officers with that length of service and experience are without doubt the icing on the cake and should be snapped up if they seek an LE commission in the TA. After all it is quality that counts and not quantity!
 
B

benjaminw1

Guest
#19
The local rag today says that our TA platoon is down to 8 men out of an establishment of 43....

Go figgur....
 
#20
Not having served for any decent length of time my experience isn't as extreme as these, but I did look at joining the TA about a year after I'd left. I went to the local unit, who had a REME section of 1 man (Vehicle Electrican) when they should have had 3 on the books and asked if they were taking on REME types.

I was told yes but only if they had qualifications they wouldn't take on anyone needing training, so as I didn't have anything on paper to say i could fix a motor they wouldn't take me on. So instead of having someone who was keen, stupidly overqualified (Enginering degree, 5 years practical experience on racing cars and 4 years keeping our old bedfords running because we didn't have REME support at OTC) and willing to do the training they would rather be 2 men short and have 4 out of 6 vehicles in a civi shop waiting to be fixed.

Seemed insane to me at the time, but hey I've since spent more time in civi street playing on more military kit than most TA units get thier hands on ever.

Always wondered whether the TA would take me on as an Ammo Tech nowadays...or wouldn't I be qualified?

S_R
 

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top