SA(B)90 Range qualification.

#2
Nothing that I'm aware of.

That said, I gained my B Qual at Sandhurst, so can't say for sure how a Bde Training Team would run it (for example).

Have you tried asking whoever is running the course?
 
#3
cmcq me thinks is the least one my need, pip pip.....
 
#5
#8
I'd prefer to spend my Xmas force feeding you track pads..
it matters not one wit my dear chap. i will enjoy my festive luncheon safe in the knowledge that your dreaming of me .
 
#9
Nothing that I'm aware of.

That said, I gained my B Qual at Sandhurst, so can't say for sure how a Bde Training Team would run it (for example).

Have you tried asking whoever is running the course?
My training resource is the various CTTs nationally (Cadet Training Teams)

They don't list the course, but some CFAVs have done it. I think it might no longer be open to CFAVs as all the other range courses done in order theoretically add up to SA(B)90.

If it were available what would the requirements be? If it's what I think it is, it would be in date WHT and min rank of Cpl.

I can't find any info on Westminster or Armynet.

The plan would be to smash out all the range course in a oner, rather than numerous weekday trips to sodding Beckingham, where most of these courses seem to be run from currently
 
#10
My training resource is the various CTTs nationally (Cadet Training Teams)

They don't list the course, but some CFAVs have done it. I think it might no longer be open to CFAVs as all the other range courses done in order theoretically add up to SA(B)90.

If it were available what would the requirements be? If it's what I think it is, it would be in date WHT and min rank of Cpl.

I can't find any info on Westminster or Armynet.

The plan would be to smash out all the range course in a oner, rather than numerous weekday trips to sodding Beckingham, where most of these courses seem to be run from currently
When i done mine it was pre WHT days and i already had 25mtr and gallery, and yes it was min rank Cpl as we had TA guys on it with us.

We used SA80 on 400 mtr ETR range, the SA80 as it was a TA course not Cadets.

And pistol range with Browning 9 milly, with pulley operated targets.

We wrote a set of range orders for both and ran both details.
 
#13
21-C is in thr Documeent Library on Westminster.

Chapter 4 lists the courses available for CFAVs.

Chapter 3 lists the courses available for the Regular Army and Reserve Forces.

If you are a CFAV you cannot attend a course that would rsult in the B qual.
 
#16
WotW, I suggest you read Section 2 of Pam 21-C, and in particular Chapter 4.

CFAVs cannot attend qualifying courses that are listed in Chapter 3.
Chapter 3 is blanks and pyro?
KGVI (soon to be renamed) qualifies you to conduct blank firing exercises...
 
#18
My training resource is the various CTTs nationally (Cadet Training Teams)

They don't list the course, but some CFAVs have done it. I think it might no longer be open to CFAVs as all the other range courses done in order theoretically add up to SA(B)90.

If it were available what would the requirements be? If it's what I think it is, it would be in date WHT and min rank of Cpl.

I can't find any info on Westminster or Armynet.

The plan would be to smash out all the range course in a oner, rather than numerous weekday trips to sodding Beckingham, where most of these courses seem to be run from currently
The CFAV courses DON'T add up to the SA (B). Some parts they are better others not up to the same standard.

If CFAVs have B quals then they either got them whilst in the TA/Regs or there was some sort of relaxation on the rules prior to the new 21-C.

Good news though. I've got an A qual.
 

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top