Road Tax Question

#1
I have just taxed my car online. Am I allowed to drive my car before the new tax disc has arrived - 5 working days from now? As I understand it the offence I could be committing if I drove my car is 'failing to display a valid tax disc', notwithstanding that I have paid my road tax and I have the DVLA online receipt to prove it. I have searched the DVLA website but cannot find the answer. Does anyone know? Many thanks in advance.

Kind regards

Berlin
 
#2
A change in the law comes into effect from 1 September 2008.

From this date, there will be an exemption from the offence in Section 33 of the Vehicle Excise and Registration Act 1994 (VERA) of not displaying a valid tax disc. This will apply for the first five working days at the beginning of the month in which the tax disc commences.

It will be legal for motorists to drive or keep their vehicle on a public road without a current tax disc, for the first five working days of any month. This exemption from displaying a tax disc applies only when an application for a new disc has been made before the previous one has expired.

Motorists are advised to display the expired tax disc, however, they will be committing an offence if they continue to use or keep the vehicle on a public road without a current valid tax disc after the first five days of the month.
From - http://www.avonandsomerset.police.uk/information/InfoCentre/ItemDetails.aspx?sid=936
 
#3
Could be talking out of my backside here but I believe it is still an offence not to show a disc even if you have tax. However, the system linked to the Police computers will know if you have tax so you shouldn't be pulled up on the strength of not having any if you see what I mean.



Didn't know about the new law :)
 
#4
As above. Buy online and you're instantly covered. Just put it in the window as soon as it arrives.
 
#5
Angoria. If you have one you must flaunt it. And,unusually, if you haven't one you commit a separated offence of not displaying one. It matters not that you haven't one to display. It's a revenue offence and Excise Acts tend to be worded very tightly.
 
#6
Unless its the 'private contractors' who are ticketing, you should be ok, police systems are linked to the DVLA so wont issue a fine if you're caught, generally just a warning, as long as you're only caught once - at least thats what I was told by a tame local plod (who to be fair may or may not be spouting utter bollocks), if you get caught again its a fine for not displaying a valid disc (iirc about £60) but not - thankfully - points to add to the license.
 

ugly

LE
Moderator
#7
box-of-frogs said:
As above. Buy online and you're instantly covered. Just put it in the window as soon as it arrives.
I'm afraid you are not instantly covered as there is an offence of failing to display. I did the online thing or tried, ended up phoning so as to sort it. They told me not to put the car on the road until I had the tax disc displayed. It arrived 3 days later!
 
#8
That's what I suspected. I don't fall into the exemption bracket of the first five days in the month. I think I'll wait ... better safe than sorry. After all, it is an easy collar, isn't it! Thanks for all the replies.

Kind Regards

Berlin
 
#9
You are covered, see below:

29 Penalty for using or keeping unlicensed vehicle (1) If a person uses, or keeps, on a public road a vehicle (not being an exempt vehicle) which is unlicensed he is guilty of an offence.
(2) For the purposes of subsection (1) a vehicle is unlicensed if no vehicle licence or trade licence is in force for or in respect of the vehicle.

http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts1994/ukpga_19940022_en_4#pt3-pb1
 

ugly

LE
Moderator
#10
They told me on the phone not to drive it although it was dated five days before. You are commiting an offense. However plod tend to use the recognition cameras and there are only 30 odd inspectors nationally from DVLA.
Your choice

from the same page as earlier, scroll down to other offences

Other offences relating to licences

33 Not exhibiting licence (1) A person is guilty of an offence if—
(a) he uses, or keeps, on a public road a vehicle in respect of which vehicle excise duty is chargeable, and
(b) there is not fixed to and exhibited on the vehicle in the manner prescribed by regulations made by the Secretary of State a licence for, or in respect of, the vehicle which is for the time being in force.
(2) A person guilty of an offence under subsection (1) is liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding level 1 on the standard scale.
(3) Subsection (1)—
(a) has effect subject to the provisions of regulations made by the Secretary of State, and
(b) is without prejudice to section 29.
 
#11
There is a specific offence of failing to display (as mentioned before) but it would be an extremely sad Copper who books you up for that (I wouldn't) but bear in mind they might have heard "IT'S IN THE POST" a thousand times before from persons not as honest as yourself.

Though the DVLA do more of their own enforcement these days and (probably) have a direct link to their database.
 
#12
Most police vehicles are fitted with ANPR as standard, it will flag up any vehicle which is uninsured, untaxed, has no MOT as well as any other reason to stop said vehicle (bilking etc). Therefore as long as you have paid online you should be ok.
 
#13
ugly said:
They told me on the phone not to drive it although it was dated five days before. You are commiting an offense. However plod tend to use the recognition cameras and there are only 30 odd inspectors nationally from DVLA.
Your choice

from the same page as earlier, scroll down to other offences

Other offences relating to licences

33 Not exhibiting licence (1) A person is guilty of an offence if—
(a) he uses, or keeps, on a public road a vehicle in respect of which vehicle excise duty is chargeable, and
(b) there is not fixed to and exhibited on the vehicle in the manner prescribed by regulations made by the Secretary of State a licence for, or in respect of, the vehicle which is for the time being in force.
(2) A person guilty of an offence under subsection (1) is liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding level 1 on the standard scale.
(3) Subsection (1)—
(a) has effect subject to the provisions of regulations made by the Secretary of State, and
(b) is without prejudice to section 29.
Blond moment, what he said as well. Sorry.
 
#14
As of the 1st Oct 2008, as long as you have you can prove that you have paid for your Road Fund Tax and you have used the on-line system, you do have 5 days grace. Hence the 5 day rule. This does not apply to anyother payment method. These were my instructions as a serving Police Officer within the WMP area.
 

ugly

LE
Moderator
#15
Not on the statute books though is it, your fault if you havent renewed 5 days before it runs out! I had to go over the phone as |I had the MoT sticker but not the cert and I was sure the post office wouldnt have the electronic link to MoT's that DVLA has. I also could afford to wait 7 days as the car was being restored on road from 6 months of SORN whilst I waited on a part or two!
 
#16
I do agree, they send the reminded 3 weeks in advance and it can be purchased anytime within 14 days of your old Road Tax running out. Poor bad admin really if you cant find time or a location in 2 weeks.
 
#17
Just print off the receipt then if plod stops you for anything else you are covered.
 

ugly

LE
Moderator
#18
Chuzu said:
Just print off the receipt then if plod stops you for anything else you are covered.
Worth a try but I didnt get one over the phone!
 
#19
I had the same query a little while back when I too got my car tax online. The DVLA sent my tax disc to my old address (on my V5) as I'd not long moved and hadn't bothered my arse to change that then (had to pop to the local DVLA office to get one reissued). I spoke to DVLA direct and asked them if I was still street legal despite not displaying. There answer was 'yes' as it was recorded on there database. She advised me if a copper did stop me, he would run my details and it would show as being taxed. So, yes you are legal.
 

ugly

LE
Moderator
#20
It wouldnt stop the traffic wardens though!
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
Forces Pension Society Armed Forces Pension Scheme 0
S Cars, Bikes 'n AFVs 43
Berlin_104s Finance, Property, Law 4

Similar threads


Latest Threads

Top