Road Tax Question

#1
I have just taxed my car online. Am I allowed to drive my car before the new tax disc has arrived - 5 working days from now? As I understand it the offence I could be committing if I drove my car is 'failing to display a valid tax disc', notwithstanding that I have paid my road tax and I have the DVLA online receipt to prove it. I have searched the DVLA website but cannot find the answer. Does anyone know? Many thanks in advance.

Kind regards

Berlin
 
#2
You should be okay. I had a dozy moment about 4 months ago and only remembered to pay the car tax on the day it expired. Drove around for 5 days with the online DVLA receipt in the windscreen, parked in London, had Plod driving behind me, went through the DVLA check point thingys etc and had no problems.
 
#3
Berlin_104s said:
I have just taxed my car online. Am I allowed to drive my car before the new tax disc has arrived - 5 working days from now? As I understand it the offence I could be committing if I drove my car is 'failing to display a valid tax disc', notwithstanding that I have paid my road tax and I have the DVLA online receipt to prove it. I have searched the DVLA website but cannot find the answer. Does anyone know? Many thanks in advance.

Kind regards

Berlin
http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts1994/ukpga_19940022_en_4#pt3-pb1
 
#4
There are two offences;

Fail to have and Fail to display.

Not displaying a valid tax disc is an offence, doesn't matter if it's in the post or in your glove compartment.
 
#5
This has been discused before, HERE. You can drive for a number of days before you have to display your disc (i.e. your waiting for it to be delivered)

A change in the law comes into effect from 1 September 2008.

From this date, there will be an exemption from the offence in Section 33 of the Vehicle Excise and Registration Act 1994 (VERA) of not displaying a valid tax disc. This will apply for the first five working days at the beginning of the month in which the tax disc commences.

It will be legal for motorists to drive or keep their vehicle on a public road without a current tax disc, for the first five working days of any month. This exemption from displaying a tax disc applies only when an application for a new disc has been made before the previous one has expired.

Motorists are advised to display the expired tax disc, however, they will be committing an offence if they continue to use or keep the vehicle on a public road without a current valid tax disc after the first five days of the month.
Edit: Humm, that was you as well? Take it your not too confident with the net, don't blame you! Tried phoning DVLA?
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
Forces Pension Society Armed Forces Pension Scheme 0
S Cars, Bikes 'n AFVs 43
Berlin_104s Cars, Bikes 'n AFVs 24

Similar threads

New Posts

Latest Threads

Top