Regular Officer

#1
What are the rules regarding a regular officer helping out? Is the ultimate decision down to the CO or can said officer do what he likes in his own time?
 
#2
What are the rules regarding a regular officer helping out? Is the ultimate decision down to the CO or can said officer do what he likes in his own time?
That rather depends on what on earth you are talking about. Do you mean helping out on the cake stall at the Village Fete?
 
#4
To help out with the cadets, he has numerous AT qualifications and wants to give a bit back to help inspire some children. He is a Medical Officer and is prepared to teach first aid and help with some of the camps and training.
 
#5
Certainly with the TA the process was to first get permission from my CO, and then obviously an interview with the ACF commandant (essentially their CO).

If anything, asking my CO was productive as he was very supportive of my involvement, and it allowed me to use TA resources (IE kit, weapons and vehicles) during ACF activities which we may not have had access to if just doing it off my own back.
 
#6
Steady Ethel back to the naughty step.
Can I suggest Medical Fool, (interesting name!) what this regular officer is expected, or prepared to do?
Are you suggesting that I have ever been on the naughty step?
 
#7
To help out with the cadets, he has numerous AT qualifications and wants to give a bit back to help inspire some children. He is a Medical Officer and is prepared to teach first aid and help with some of the camps and training.
Good for you to help out Medicalfool.

I would suggest you read LANDSO 3304 (Medical Support to the Cadet Forces) which will answer all of your questions, especially the final paragraph.
 
#9
Medical Officer or not, you may have to do the First Aid instructor training at Frimley. Adv Trg quals will be sure to be used at smmer camps.
There's a first aid instructor qual now?

That pleases me. I did my FAAW (Full) through the ACF and was then expected to teach, which I didn't really like doing. There is, in my estimation, a big step between somebody who can administer first aid, and somebody who can teach it.
 
#11
There's a first aid instructor qual now?

That pleases me. I did my FAAW (Full) through the ACF and was then expected to teach, which I didn't really like doing. There is, in my estimation, a big step between somebody who can administer first aid, and somebody who can teach it.
FAAW is sufficient to teach, not to train trainers.
 
#12
FAAW, are you sure? When I did it (as an OTC cadet) in the early 2000's it was not an instructional qual at all - merely a practitioner one.
 
#13
Basically you need to have the written authority of your OC which will go to County HQ. You'll need to be CRB checked and may have to do some additional training, such as the red book test. Once you've done this lot and the Commandant is happy, you can then start officially assisting the cadets on a regular basis.
 
#14
FAAW is sufficient to teach, not to train trainers.
First Aid at Work is NOT an instructional/teaching course in any way, shape or form.

It is for selected personnel in the workplace to perform first aid on injured colleagues and maintain the necessary records. It is also acceptable for First Aid provision on various non-work related activities.

You want to teach Cadets First Aid?

[h=2]CCF/ACF First Aid Course[/h] Provides an externally accredited first aid qualification that meets the requirements of the Health & Safety Executive (HSE) and JSP535 para 0203. Previous first aid experience is not necessary. It is, however, a requirement of the course that students will go on to teach first aid to cadets at detachment, company and contingent level.
Qualifies CCF/ACF Officer and Adult Instructors as follows:

  • An HSE-approved First Aid at Work (FAW) Certificate.
  • Company and Contingent First Aid Training Advisers.
  • Expedition First Aid, including anaphylaxis and Automated External Defibrillators (AED) qualifications.
  • To train and test cadets to youth first aid standard (ACF 2 Star or CCF Advanced).

Available at CTC Frimley. Points to note, you get a FAAW cert on the course.

Then move on to...
[h=2]CCF/ACF Advanced First Aid Course[/h] Renews an externally accredited first aid qualification that meets the requirements of the HSE and JSP535 para 0203. Specifically this course:

  • Re-qualifies CCF/ACF Officers and AIs in HSE-approved First Aid at Work (FAW).
  • Provides Community First Responder qualification, including AED and anaphylaxis qualification.
  • Provides further training in advanced techniques suitable for sustained first aid treatment.
Students must have a current HSE-approved First Aid at Work certificate that they have held for at least 12 months; and they must teach first aid to cadets and intend continuing to do so.
Unless you can pull up where it says you can... in black and white or at least publication and paragraph.
 
#15
Basically you need to have the written authority of your OC which will go to County HQ. You'll need to be CRB checked and may have to do some additional training, such as the red book test. Once you've done this lot and the Commandant is happy, you can then start officially assisting the cadets on a regular basis.
Red book (JSP 535) and CRB is not mandatory.

It is advisable. But if a reg is not left alone with the Cadets neither is needed, the Cadets can go to their AI as neccesary, and teh AI has overall responsibility for 'red carding' the activity if it is deemed unsafe (by them).
 
#16
Red book (JSP 535) and CRB is not mandatory.

It is advisable. But if a reg is not left alone with the Cadets neither is needed, the Cadets can go to their AI as neccesary, and teh AI has overall responsibility for 'red carding' the activity if it is deemed unsafe (by them).
Yeah I would go with that. Basically if you are there as regular assistance, in your guise as a regular officer, you would not be performing training without supervision of a full CFAV anyway, since ultimately they still hold the responsibility, they understand more fully what is and isn't permitted on cadet activities, and they understand the needs and limits of young people more thoroughly.

That said, since soldiers are not routinely CRB checked, the county may decide that they don't want anyone coming on their activities who may be a risk to the kids, so a CRB may just put their minds to rest. The red book test is a bit of an insult to anyone who isn't a complete retard as all it really proves is your ability to read a contents page.

Then again, the above is a bit of an ideal-world situation. We all know that ACF activities are routinely under staffed and I would be lying if I said I have never known for regular attachees to run their own activities!
 
#17
First Aid at Work is NOT an instructional/teaching course in any way, shape or form.

[snip]

Unless you can pull up where it says you can... in black and white or at least publication and paragraph.
The Frimley courses you are linking to are the train the trainer ones I was referring to. You do *not* need those to train cadets.


ACF First Aid Syllabus Feb 13

At all levels, states "may be taught by....a CFAV with a current first aid certificate as defined in para 0203 a-e of JSP 535"

Said para of JSP 535 states something completely different, because I believe the reference is out of date (0203 is "Safe Equipment")

Para 0107 is concerned with First Aid Certificates, and states "All HSE approved full First Aid at Work certificates
(including the First Aid at Work HSE certificates of the voluntary aid societies). "
 
#19
The Frimley courses you are linking to are the train the trainer ones I was referring to. You do *not* need those to train cadets.


ACF First Aid Syllabus Feb 13

At all levels, states "may be taught by....a CFAV with a current first aid certificate as defined in para 0203 a-e of JSP 535"

Said para of JSP 535 states something completely different, because I believe the reference is out of date (0203 is "Safe Equipment")

Para 0107 is concerned with First Aid Certificates, and states "All HSE approved full First Aid at Work certificates
(including the First Aid at Work HSE certificates of the voluntary aid societies). "
Yeah, some doofus has used the JSP 535 (2008) version. Para 0203 detailed first aid quals, then it went ot Adv Trg quals.

I'm nt familiar with the the sylabus you reference. I'll peruse it later. I've got to be honest, how can someone with a 'do' qual then 'instruct' others to 'do'?
 

Latest Threads

Top