Re - enlisting/Rejoining - Advice and chat in here.

Hey. I joined the army in 2013 and 4 weeks in got 2 stress fractures and got medically downgraded. I was told then that this meant I could rejoin the army at a later stage. Its now 2017 and I want to go back and try again but looking through any forms/certificates I have nowhere does it say "downgraded" it says i was "discharged".
The only other thing I have says "Approval has bee granted for you to be discharged from the Army on medical grounds under QRs 9.385 - that is medically unfit under existing standards" So I'm just a bit worried now, Are they going to turn round and say I was medically discharged and can't rejoin? Any Info on this type of thing would be greatly appreciated.

UPDATE: Ive found a form that has my PULHHEEMS for when I got out and it says for the score 727111122
then under it says "Period of Validity of JMES" in a box next to that it says "PERM" then again in another box says "JMES MND A5L5M5E5"

Can someone explain what it all means? I know what the Score is for PULHHEEMS is but the rest I don't understand but to me it looks like I wouldnt get back in?
 
Hey. I joined the army in 2013 and 4 weeks in got 2 stress fractures and got medically downgraded. I was told then that this meant I could rejoin the army at a later stage. Its now 2017 and I want to go back and try again but looking through any forms/certificates I have nowhere does it say "downgraded" it says i was "discharged".
The only other thing I have says "Approval has bee granted for you to be discharged from the Army on medical grounds under QRs 9.385 - that is medically unfit under existing standards" So I'm just a bit worried now, Are they going to turn round and say I was medically discharged and can't rejoin? Any Info on this type of thing would be greatly appreciated.

UPDATE: Ive found a form that has my PULHHEEMS for when I got out and it says for the score 727111122
then under it says "Period of Validity of JMES" in a box next to that it says "PERM" then again in another box says "JMES MND A5L5M5E5"

Can someone explain what it all means? I know what the Score is for PULHHEEMS is but the rest I don't understand but to me it looks like I wouldnt get back in?
it means you were medically discharged.
your grading is permanent
JMES = joint medical employment standard
MDN = medically not deployable

if you want a listing for the rest of it then look at this document https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/436803/PAP_10.pdf
I'm not certain if it's the latest version however para 0124. Medical Employment Standard explains the A5 bit
 
Hey, I enlisted at my local recruitment centre for RMP, (I know that makes me an automatic ****) , I'm still in college and wondering if I will be able to finish my course before I do my phase 1, the recruiter can't tell me since the systems are down.

Anyone know the phase 1 intake dates for Winchester or Pirbright?
 
Last edited:
I failed my PTA in August 2017, and held off reapplying till this year as I decided to book a holiday with family, I just have one worry about reapplying.. I had an allergic reaction in my old factory job back in October and it hit my blood stream and my lungs had a small reaction leading to ‘allergy asthma’ and ended up in me needing an inhaler for 6 weeks... the doctors have told me it won’t affect me anymore as I was given steroids etc to fight the reaction but I’m now concerned as I know they don’t accept anyone with standard asthma... does anyone know if this includes allergy asthma also?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
I rejoined after 2 years in civvy street and now enjoying my time. Kept my rank as Sgt and my pay band still the same, just need to check my pension on how it's gonna affect me with 2 different pension pots.
 
Looking at going back after a medical discharge during CIC in 2015, is it still the case that you have to go back to the same role? Happy to stick with infantry but will be 30 going on 31 when at Catterick so may be worth looking at another role.
 
Looking at going back after a medical discharge during CIC in 2015, is it still the case that you have to go back to the same role? Happy to stick with infantry but will be 30 going on 31 when at Catterick so may be worth looking at another role.
Mate im going back in after 11yrs out and ill be 32 when i go back to basic training lol F*** it!
 
Infantry too? My knees still feel alright so I'm hoping I will be alright sticking with infantry.
No bud i thought about it would love to go 29 commandos but at 32 im thinking long term full service and think that for longevity im gonna go RLC driver communications specialist if i was to go back to a fighting cap badge i dont think my body although its all good now would last 22yrs gotta think long term at our age
 
No bud i thought about it would love to go 29 commandos but at 32 im thinking long term full service and think that for longevity im gonna go RLC driver communications specialist if i was to go back to a fighting cap badge i dont think my body although its all good now would last 22yrs gotta think long term at our age
I start basic march 5th my 32nd bday lol
 
I was in the military and got discharged as service no longer require because I went awol and did my time in colli this was about 5 months ago can I re join thanks
If you went AWOL you probably got DD. All you can do is chat to careers adviser and find out what they say. But DD is DD... Dont expect the best response. (And yes apologies I am replying to this late you may have sorted it now)
 

Similar threads

Top