Rank & Pension of Soldiers Killed on Active Service.

Discussion in 'Current Affairs, News and Analysis' started by Banker, Nov 25, 2010.

Welcome to the Army Rumour Service, ARRSE

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial military website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. Dear All,

    Sergeant Matthew Telford of the Grenadier Guards was promoted to that rank in June 2009.

    In November of that same year, Sergeant Telford was one of 5 British soldiers killed when a rogue Afghan policeman opened fire on them. His wife and family will only receive a Corporal's pension since he only held his rank of Sergeant for less than a year. However, he was killed by the enemy on operations whilst wearing three stripes of a Sergeant on active service.

    Please sign the petition below to support a change in the rules that deny a widow(er) the pension she/he deserves.

    Rank and Pension of Soldiers Killed on Active Service | Petition of Soldiers Pensions
  2. Ventress

    Ventress LE Moderator

    In Bosnia in 2000, working at the Hospital, we had a Czech EOD SSgt bought in who unfortunately died in theatre after a mine strike. He was repatrited to his homeland as a Lt, which was their policy on death on active service.
  3. Staff Sargeant to Subbie! The heartless bastards, have they no shame?
  4. Complete travesty, how can any pen pusher advocate denying a family of a British soldier, the pension due at the rank he died with, this 1 year rule should be overturned immediately.

    So whilst a soldiers family are screwed over, bankers are being paid a small forune in bonuses and pensions, after we have handed another 10 billon now to Ireland this time because of the money that the banks now need down South of me.

    Who again has done more for this country and deserves rewarding, the soldier who paid the supreme sacrifice to the United Kingdom or the bankers?
  5. I doubt very much that the Czechs have 19 year old Subbies,that seems to be a remnant only the British Army seems to enjoy?
  6. This is unfair if the situation is as described.

    But before the outrage bus gets into 2nd gear, is it possible for someone
    with a good knowledge of the AFCS to confirm that this would be the situation?

    The Direct Gov site described the death-in-service award as follows;

    It makes no mention of rank, merely salary at time of death.
    Whether that is misleading or not and rank must be held for a year, I don't know-perhaps someone can let us know?
  7. OK, assuming he was on the 1975 scheme and hadn't quite reached his 22, the following appears to apply:

    Rule D10 states:

    So I'm adraid it does appear as though there is a 1 year rule.

    All from http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/44DA54C2-6348-4B04-84F2-585EC3C76841/0/ArmyPensions_ArmedForcesPensionScheme1975andAtrributableBenefitsScheme_Warrant2010.pdf Always best to look at the actual regs rather than a summary of them.
  8. Look at my user-name and you figure it out..........and don't believe everything the Daily Mail says.