PTI Officer. Can you wear cross swords

<nowah>

Blue Badge of Courage - what trained parachutists who fill - or have filled - a parachute-trained PID like to call the parachute badge with wings.

</nowah>
Never heard that, mine you I only did 25 years
 
A few years ago I had occasion to break bread with a rather dim officer in one of the minor Corps. He sported a little squiggly ‘CP’ (Close Protection, apparently) badge on on the sleeve of his mess kit and looked a little bit awkward when I questioned him about it during the fish course.
 
A few years ago I had occasion to break bread with a rather dim officer in one of the minor Corps. He sported a little squiggly ‘CP’ (Close Protection, apparently) badge on on the sleeve of his mess kit and looked a little bit awkward when I questioned him about it during the fish course.
Was he not meant to be wearing it?

Edit: @Queensman - I've checked; It's a permitted badge:


Part 9, Section 2, Annex B - serial 44.
Part 9, Section 3, Annex B - serial 5.
 
Last edited:

Cutaway

LE
Kit Reviewer
Many years ago I knew an AR WO in my glorious Corps who had previously been a TA para and he had wings sewn on both arms of his service dress. Sometimes it's better to say nothing and allow more people to witness his achievements of 30 years ago. From both sides.
tenor.gif
 
Top