• ARRSE have partnered with Armadillo Merino to bring you an ARRSE exclusive, generous discount offer on their full price range.
    To keep you warm with the best of Merino gear, visit www.armadillomerino.co.uk and use the code: NEWARRSE40 at the checkout to get 40% off!
    This superb deal has been generously offered to us by Armadillo Merino and is valid until midnight on the the 28th of February.

Pay Of Higher Rank

#1
A quickie for the pay gurus,

Hypothetically speaking.

If a WO1 (SO3 appt) was required to stand in for an SO2 for 6 months due to a medical issue. Would it be possible to claim any form of POHR.

I'm not (hypothetically) holding my breath. :)

Thanks in advance.
 
#2
No as said SO2 is still in post and still being paid in post against an LSN, if you can get him posted to the Y list (or whatever there calling it at the moment) then it would be possible to put up a case. :money:
 
#3
tangowhiskey said:
No as said SO2 is still in post and still being paid in post against an LSN, if you can get him posted to the Y list (or whatever there calling it at the moment) then it would be possible to put up a case. :money:
Thats a fair one and makes sense.

Question 2 - On a completely unrelated and still hypothetical subject.

Does anyone know if women going off to have babies are automatically Y listed?
 
#4
floppyjocky said:
Question 2 - On a completely unrelated and still hypothetical subject.

Does anyone know if women going off to have babies are automatically Y listed?
Yes - they have a 12 week scan, get their expected date of confinement and then fill in the paperwork (forgotten the name) which notifies the Army whether they are going to leave after the birth, or return to the colours.

They are Y Listed from the date the form is actioned.

*********************************************

That said, we all just looked at each other blankly, and Darthette is watching 'Pretty Woman' so I hate to disturb her. I suspect I am basically right here - the only room for error is exactly when the Y Listing happens - but it happens to all...feeling lucky, Floppy? ;)
 

Percy_Pigeon

War Hero
Book Reviewer
#7
Earlier this year I received substitution pay for my SO2 (absence on sick leave). I received LE Captain’s rate and after tax it was around 350Knicker.

Incidentally the boss is a civil servant so you should encounter no problems if the individual is posted to the OCE list.

Mind all his considered I would have liked the extra 3/4 hours a day back rather than around £3 a day
 
#8
Just before this really rattles off topic, Subs Pay and POHR are entirely separate things - I point this out should someone want to inquire about Subs Pay... ;)

Always good to see folks getting more dosh.
 

Percy_Pigeon

War Hero
Book Reviewer
#9
Darth_Doctrinus said:
Just before this really rattles off topic, Subs Pay and POHR are entirely separate things - I point this out should someone want to inquire about Subs Pay... ;)

Always good to see folks getting more dosh.
Please explain the difference I am under the impression that POHR had been replaced by Sub pay.

thats what the RAO stated.
 
#10
Sorry Percy - didn't explain myself clearly.

You're right - one replaced the other - I inserted the hateful wink smiley to make some sort of feeble 'joke' about the Emperor's new clothes or somesuch...I'll get my coat...
 
#11
Yes you are allowed to claim SUPA for an incumbant of the LSN that you are covering for periods of absence on the sick of said incumbant if absence period is 21 days and above. WO1's are to claim on AF W 3343A and the eligiability criteria is in the Pay Warrnat Article 455A, hope this helps. :D
 
#12
Floppyjocky, here is said extract:

Pay Warrant Article 455A "a" states - SUPA pay may be granted to a soldier who is required temporarily to undertake the duties and responsibilities of a post established for a soldier, officer or civil servant of a rank/grade higher than his own when the post is vacant due to:

(2) The absence of the incumbant due to SICKNESS or detached duty (including resettlement), statutory maternity leave, and occupational maternity absence.

Pay Warrant Article 455A "d" details the 21 days qualification period, which is backdated to day one.

Pay Warrant Article 455A "C" details the length of time you can be in reciept, i.e. up to 6 months by your CO, up to 12 months, Div/Dist, with notification to MCM Div, extensions beyond 12 months must go through C of C to MCM Div and DM(A) for approval.

Good Luck
 
#13
Floppyjocky, here is said extract:

Pay Warrant Article 455A "a" states - SUPA pay may be granted to a soldier who is required temporarily to undertake the duties and responsibilities of a post established for a soldier, officer or civil servant of a rank/grade higher than his own when the post is vacant due to:

(2) The absence of the incumbant due to SICKNESS or detached duty (including resettlement), statutory maternity leave, and occupational maternity absence.

Pay Warrant Article 455A "d" details the 21 days qualification period, which is backdated to day one.

Pay Warrant Article 455A "C" details the length of time you can be in reciept, i.e. up to 6 months by your CO, up to 12 months, Div/Dist, with notification to MCM Div, extensions beyond 12 months must go through C of C to MCM Div and DM(A) for approval.

Good Luck
 
#14
mynameis said:
floppyjocky said:
If a WO1 (SO3 appt) was required to stand in for an SO2 for 6 months due to a medical issue. Would it be possible to claim any form of POHR.
So they're appointing WO1s as SO2s now :omg:
Well all WOs and Seniors I have ever met claimed to be running the Army anyway, so it seems right they should get the recognition! :muhaha:
 
#15
mynameis said:
floppyjocky said:
If a WO1 (SO3 appt) was required to stand in for an SO2 for 6 months due to a medical issue. Would it be possible to claim any form of POHR.
So they're appointing WO1s as SO2s now :omg:
Well all WOs and Seniors I have ever met claimed to be running the Army anyway, so it seems right they should get the recognition! :muhaha:
 
#17
I am truly gobsmacked at this thread, to find out that a WO1 does not know he/she can claim subs pay/ pohr in a someones abscence if they are doing there job and responsibilities, I and everyone I worked with as wet behind the ears signalman knew this was a possibility over 25 years ago, what is going on,, no doubt anyone who had to cover for this WO1 in his abscence for whatever reason has lost out on some dosh.... truly truly truly gobsmacked.................
 
#18
chimp503 said:
I am truly gobsmacked at this thread, to find out that a WO1 does not know he/she can claim subs pay/ pohr in a someones abscence if they are doing there job and responsibilities, I and everyone I worked with as wet behind the ears signalman knew this was a possibility over 25 years ago, what is going on,, no doubt anyone who had to cover for this WO1 in his abscence for whatever reason has lost out on some dosh.... truly truly truly gobsmacked.................
Chimp, doesn't take much to get you excited mate.

The question (in a nutshell) was..could a soldier claim the pay of an officer. I'm fully aware of how the old POHR system worked for non-commissioned ranks and for officers but I wasn't certain about this particular element. I do apologise but in my 25 years I can't say I've come across it, that combined with the fact that I am completely isolated from mainstream Army with little or no clerical support means I sometimes have to use the power of ARRSE to get tip top hints and tips. And you'll be pleased to know that no-one has lost out on anything in the event of this WO1s absence.

Just putting your mind at rest.
 
#19
No worries I just wanted to post something so I could see my new avatar up and running, but now disapointed, hehehehehe, no disrespect meant to you just was truly gobsmacked and still am, LOL
 

Latest Threads

New Posts