Part One Orders

#1
Gents wonder if you can assist,

Long story short we have an absolute oxygen thief that is currently taking the Army to court for his inability to carry out the basic orders given to him. His solicitor has come back to the unit and asked if it is an offence to not read P1 orders where does this direction come from?

Now I believe that I was informed to do so in Phase 1 but being 18 years ago I am not 100%. Any direction or assistance on this would be much appreciated.

And in case you are wondering yes he is after a payout, and the other question you are thinking is yes.
 
#2
Part one orders are exactly that, orders. If you fail to do something that is stated on them you can be disciplined.
 
#3
Queens Regulations, Chapter 5:

5.122. All orders of a unit are to be duly signed and posted on recognised unit and sub unit notice boards and in messes and institutes throughout the unit. In addition a complete file of unit orders, part 1, is to be kept in the orderly room and another in the regimental institute and these are to be available for perusal by any officer or soldier. Copies of standing orders (see Annex D to this Chapter), when issued, are invariably to be kept in the orderly room, in the regimental institute and in such other suitable places as the commanding officer may direct, and orders so kept shall be deemed to be sufficiently published. It is the duty of every officer and soldier to make himself acquainted with orders so published. A copy of each issue of `Notice Board Information' (distributed with certain DINs) is to be displayed in a similar way to unit orders.

5.123. On rejoining from leave officers and soldiers are to make themselves acquainted with all unit orders issued during their absence.
I suspect the sticking point will be proving that said ratbag soldier has been ordered to read Orders.
 
#4
Part one orders are exactly that, orders. If you fail to do something that is stated on them you can be disciplined.
Agreed, and it's probably written down in standing orders. However, he/she/it will have been told during basic to read P1Os and that remains extant throughout his career.
 
#6
Bit of a sidebar but my CSM on my last tour always instructed us to make sure that we read Part One Orders and Company detail every day. Failure to be in the right place at the right time, in the right dress, as directed in Part One Orders and Company Detail would hurt. Failure to attend Medical appointments was a Chargeable offense and would be so dealt with.
 
#7
Queens Regulations, Chapter 5
Outstanding work that man! I wish I'd known this last year when trying to ensure every bugger would at least attempt the PFT. Funny how our resident expert (no names, no pack drills) couldn't link Part 1s to QRs. As for 'proving that said ratbag soldier has been ordered to read Orders', ignorantia legis neminem excusat.
I rest my case.
 
#8
Gents wonder if you can assist,

Long story short we have an absolute oxygen thief that is currently taking the Army to court for his inability to carry out the basic orders given to him. His solicitor has come back to the unit and asked if it is an offence to not read P1 orders where does this direction come from?

Now I believe that I was informed to do so in Phase 1 but being 18 years ago I am not 100%. Any direction or assistance on this would be much appreciated.

And in case you are wondering yes he is after a payout, and the other question you are thinking is yes.


Well you've had your answer by the resident Arrse experts on Queens Regs & Military Law.

What worries me is, why do you need assistance with this, from the internet.

Are you by any chance his CO/OC/CSM?
 
#9
Well you've had your answer by the resident Arrse experts on Queens Regs & Military Law.

What worries me is, why do you need assistance with this, from the internet.

Are you by any chance his CO/OC/CSM?
I would have thought the adjt would have this squared away so I'm thinking it's prob his dad or solicitor.
 
#10
Not solicitor or dad but needed the answer quickly for a civvie discipline clerk. 100 things happening at once so didn't have time to go looking for the answer, it was more a when do they get told rather than where to highlight that they have to read it.

Once again many thanks
 
#11
Alan Partridge:4627460 said:
Queens Regulations, Chapter 5:

5.122. All orders of a unit are to be duly signed and posted on recognised unit and sub unit notice boards and in messes and institutes throughout the unit. In addition a complete file of unit orders, part 1, is to be kept in the orderly room and another in the regimental institute and these are to be available for perusal by any officer or soldier. Copies of standing orders (see Annex D to this Chapter), when issued, are invariably to be kept in the orderly room, in the regimental institute and in such other suitable places as the commanding officer may direct, and orders so kept shall be deemed to be sufficiently published. It is the duty of every officer and soldier to make himself acquainted with orders so published. A copy of each issue of `Notice Board Information' (distributed with certain DINs) is to be displayed in a similar way to unit orders.

5.123. On rejoining from leave officers and soldiers are to make themselves acquainted with all unit orders issued during their absence.
I suspect the sticking point will be proving that said ratbag soldier has been ordered to read Orders.
He has no defence, it is his duty to do so as highlighted.
 
#13
He has no defence, it is his duty to do so as highlighted.
Agreed, but the point I was trying to make is that it is diffcult to prove he was told about this provision in Queens Regulations during his training.

I had a similar situation with a soldier recently, a solicitor argued that the Army could not prove that a soldier had been told he had to read Daily Detail and as a result each new soldier now has to sign on his Induction Package/WiP that he would read Detail every day.
 

Legs

ADC
Book Reviewer
#14
I'm sure we have a Repeat Order published quarterly on Part One Orders informing the reader of said Part One Orders, that it is an order to read Part One Orders.
 
#15
I'm fairly sure ignorance of the law is not an excuse.
 
Z

Zarathustra

Guest
#17
We normally have something on the Company detail saying to read part 1s, before knocking off we're always told to read the detail.
 
#20
I... swear by Almighty God that I will be faithful and bear true allegiance to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Second, Her Heirs and Successors, and that I will, as in duty bound, honestly and faithfully defend Her Majesty, Her Heirs and Successors, in Person, Crown and Dignity against all enemies, and will observe and obey all orders of Her Majesty, Her Heirs and Successors, and of the generals and officers set over me. So help me God.

Oath of allegiance on joining up

CO is an officer, he wrote the orders, oxygen thief must obey
 

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top