Operational Honours and Awards

Discussion in 'Current Affairs, News and Analysis' started by Oracle, Oct 2, 2003.

Welcome to the Army Rumour Service, ARRSE

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial military website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. Anyone know anyone here ?

    Honours and Awards to members of the Armed Forces for service in Northern Ireland, the former Yugoslavia, Afghanistan, Sierra Leone, Iraq (No Fly Zone), and the Congo, during the period 1 October 2002 to 31 March 2003, and for miscellaneous non-operational incidents.

    NORTHERN IRELAND
    Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Lieutenant Colonel William Mark CAMPBELL
    The Royal Irish Regiment

    Lieutenant Colonel James Richard HOCKENHULL MBE
    Intelligence Corps

    Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Colour Sergeant William George REID
    Royal Marines

    Captain Paul Anthony COLLISTER
    The Cheshire Regiment

    Warrant Officer Class 1 Ralph George GRAY
    The Royal Anglian Regiment

    Major David Robert ORR EWING
    The Black Watch

    Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul PLOWMAN
    The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

    Corporal Irene VAUGHAN
    The Royal Irish Regiment

    Squadron Leader Michele Louise CROSSMAN
    Royal Air Force

    Queen's Gallantry Medal

    Warrant Officer Class 2 Nigel James BRADLEY
    The Royal Irish Regiment

    Corporal Jonathan Stuart HOLLINGSWORTH
    The Parachute Regiment

    Staff Sergeant Stephen Andrew PARKER
    The Royal Logistic Corps

    Queen's Commendation for Bravery

    Corporal Paul George McINTOSH
    Royal Marines

    Lance Corporal Matthew Robin BALL
    Royal Army Veterinary Corps

    Corporal Jason Allan BOWDEN
    Intelligence Corps

    Lance Corporal Graeme CARR
    The Parachute Regiment

    Sergeant Iain Angus MACLACHLAN
    The Royal Highland Fusiliers

    Sergeant Colin Lee NUFER
    The Royal Green Jackets

    Warrant Officer Class 2 Roger PEARSON
    The Royal Logistic Corps

    Warrant Officer Class 1 Robert Victor PRICE QGM
    Army Physical Training Corps

    Sergeant Jeremy Robert SMITH
    The Royal Anglian Regiment

    Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

    Corporal Craig Thomas ANDERSON
    The Royal Highland Fusiliers

    Warrant Officer Class 2 Matthew John BARD
    The Cheshire Regiment

    Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Thomas BOYD MBE
    The Royal Logistic Corps

    Major Katharine Mary BROOMFIELD
    Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

    Warrant Officer Class 2 Brian Headrige CALDER
    The Royal Logistic Corps

    Captain Nicholas George CALDER
    The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

    Warrant Officer Class 2 David CAMPBELL
    The Royal Irish Regiment

    Warrant Officer Class 2 Christopher DAVIES
    Royal Corps of Signals

    Major Charles Marcus Ross ELMHIRST
    Scots Guards

    Lieutenant Colonel Edgar Carl FELDMANIS
    Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

    Staff Sergeant Stephen John GRIFFITHS
    Royal Corps of Signals

    Captain Kenneth William HANNAH MBE BEM
    The Parachute Regiment

    Corporal John Edward HULME
    The Parachute Regiment

    Lieutenant Colonel Roland John LADLEY MBE
    The Royal Anglian Regiment

    Major Rachel Elizabeth PARKER
    The Royal Logistic Corps

    Staff Sergeant Ian Christopher NOBLE
    Royal Corps of Signals

    Colonel James Ian Stuart PLASTOW MBE
    The Royal Green Jackets

    Major David Simon POWELL
    The Royal Logistic Corps

    Corporal Mark Lawren POWELL
    The Parachute Regiment

    Corporal Charlotte Anne Rebecca WALLEDGE
    Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)

    Flight Lieutenant Andrew PALMER
    Royal Air Force

    FORMER YUGOSLAVIA

    Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Sergeant Justin Ian GRATTAN
    The Staffordshire Regiment

    Corporal Eric Gordon WIND
    The Royal Scots

    Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

    Captain Karen Jane Lesley CZERNIK
    Adjutant General's Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

    Sergeant Nicholas Andrew HILL
    Royal Corps of Signals

    Captain Andrew David LUMLEY
    The Royal Scots

    Lieutenant Robert Kenneth Stewart MUIR
    The Royal Scots

    Lance Corporal Shaun William O'NEILL
    Corps of Royal Engineers

    Sergeant Andrew James WILLIAMS
    The Royal Logistic Corps

    Corporal Gareth John WOOLLEY
    Royal Corps of Signals

    AFGHANISTAN

    Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Sergeant Richard John POWELL
    Adjutant General's Corps (Royal Military Police)

    Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

    Captain Christopher Paul BARRETT
    Corps of Royal Engineers

    Major David Ronald McNEIL
    The Parachute Regiment Territorial Army

    Captain Peter David TALBOT-JONES
    The Parachute Regiment Territorial Army

    IRAQ (No Fly Zone)

    Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Squadron Leader Joanna Mary KHAN
    Royal Air Force

    Distinguished Flying Cross

    Flight Lieutenant James Edward HEALD
    Royal Air Force

    Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service

    Captain Shaun Peter JONES
    Royal Fleet Auxiliary

    Flight Lieutenant Graham Alan PEMBERTON
    Royal Air Force

    Wing Commander Mark Lee ROBERTS MBE
    Royal Air Force

    Flight Lieutenant Vanessa Jasmin Kathleen SHORT
    Royal Air Force

    SIERRA LEONE

    Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Major Mark Jonathan EDKINS
    The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment

    CONGO

    Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

    Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Frederick Barry BARNWELL
    Royal Marines Reserve

    Colonel Timothy John Paul WATTS
    Late Royal Corps of Signals

    MISCELLANEOUS NON-OPERATIONAL AWARDS

    Air Force Cross

    Flight Lieutenant Kevin Peter BERRY
    Royal Air Force

    Flight Sergeant John William CARRIGAN
    Royal Air Force

    Sergeant Neil James HARRISON
    Royal Air Force

    Queen's Commendation for Bravery

    Leading Air Engineering Mechanic Gene David Sean KELLEY

    Leading Airman (Aircraft Handler) Kevin LATCHAM

    Lance Corporal Ryan Phillip DAVIES
    The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment

    Private Stuart Andrew DUFF
    The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment

    Lance Corporal Benedict James Lawson JOHNSON
    The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment

    Private Simon Mark POLAND
    The Princess of Wales' Royal Regiment

    Sergeant Stephen Matthew BRIGGS
    Royal Air Force

    Corporal David Stewart TOLLEY
    Royal Air Force

    Corporal Stuart Charles WEYMAN
    Royal Air Force

    Queen's Commendation for Bravery in the Air
    Sergeant Timothy Paul GILBERT
    Royal Air Force
     
  2. Funnily enough.....yes! :?