Operational allowances?

#1
Morning

Been asked the question and can't find the answer - whats the score ref allowances etc for a Tour?
Daliy rate / Civvie pay I know, plus TA pay on top, but what else?

PSI does not know...

TIA

BB
 
#2
You dont get your ta pay on top of civi pay if your civi pay is more than your military pay (upto a limit of £300,000 maximum) then they top your mil pay upto your civi pay.
plus you get any reasonable out of pocket expenses e.g. if you are single have a dog and have to kenel it for the duration of the deployment or if your home insurance goes up becuase your house is empty you can claim that and in certain curcumstances some child care can be claimed for.
Op allowance and LSA is paid on top of the above, depending on how many LSA days you have you may also get a bounus, LSA amount is on a sliding scale depending on the amount of days you have done. not sure of the exact amount of the op allowance but the figure of around £11-£12 sticks in my mind.
 
#3
What he said above. Although I'm sure Op Allowance is around £29 a day, just over 5k for a 6 month tour.

UWA is on a sliding scale depending on what you were doing. Your basic mincing about in osprey all day was £3 a day.

Should also get a mobilisation bonus of around £450.
 

RP578

LE
Book Reviewer
#4
Morning

Been asked the question and can't find the answer - whats the score ref allowances etc for a Tour?
Daliy rate / Civvie pay I know, plus TA pay on top, but what else?

PSI does not know...

TIA

BB

BB,

First off well done for convincing them you're not too old after all! :)

Secondly, the guide for this is JSP 753 (available on ArmyNet), Chapter 5. I've copied out a bit below, but you might want to look at the bit that I underlined and emboldened (para 0508 ) in case you are still self-employed. Essentially mate, they will walk you through everything at RTMC, so if you take along every bit of paperwork you can think of, they will get you what you're entitled to.

0501. When reservists are mobilised and taken into permanent service they may
find that their Service pay is less than their civilian earnings. This is recognised by
Statutory Instrument (SI) 2005/859 (The Reserve Forces (Call-out and Recall
(Financial Assistance) Regulations 2005), which came into effect on 14 April 2005.
KEY PROVISIONS - RESERVISTS
0502. Under the ‘Reservist’s award’:
a. Payments will be made to Reservists whose military salary when called
out for operations is less than their civilian earnings;
b. Reservists can also claim for replacing certain benefits in kind suspended
or withdrawn by their employers while the former are mobilised. The benefits
covered include, but are not limited to:
(1) Health or medical insurance;
(2) Life insurance;
(3) Accommodation;
(4) Educational fees for dependent children; and
(5) Loss of a company car used by the Reservist’s dependants.
Critically, the resulting payment for all these elements of the ‘Reservist’s award’ taken
together is subject to an upper limit or cap (less service pay) of £548.00 per day (or
£822.00 per day for certain medical officers).
0503. Without financial limit, Reservists can also receive an ‘Allowable expenses claim’
arising from their mobilisation, but these expenses are limited to:
a. Additional payments for the care of a dependent child or relative;
b. Additional expenses for the care of a pet;
c. Additional home insurance premiums; and
d. Payments for the essential maintenance of the Reservist’s main
residence and garden.
0504. When, in connection with his mobilised service, a Reservist chooses to remain in
his occupational pension scheme and continues to make his employee ‘Pensions
5-2
payments’, any contributions withdrawn by his employer will be made up by the Ministry
of Defence (MoD).
KEY PROVISIONS - EMPLOYERS
0505. Reservists’ employers are key partners in mobilisation and may also incur costs.
0506. In connection with the costs of replacing a Reservist, an employer may be
entitled to an ‘Employer’s award’ under which he can receive:
a. up to £110.00 per day (approximately £40,000 per year) to cover
particular additional costs of a recurring nature; and
b. without limit, non-recurring or one-off ‘agency fees’ and ‘advertising
costs’.
0507. If certain conditions are met, an employer may claim without limit under a
‘Training award’ the costs of re-training a former employee following his return to work
after demobilisation.
KEY PROVISIONS – SELF-EMPLOYED RESERVISTS
0508. Depending on his personal circumstances, a self-employed Reservist may claim under SI 2005/859 as a Reservist, an employer or both. However, such a Reservist cannot recover twice for the same type of loss.
 
#7
Yes you do.

2 chaps from my Coy have recently mobilised and got their TA + civvy wage.
They both earning well above their ranks pay.
Please read the rest of the post again.
 
#9
Yes you do.

2 chaps from my Coy have recently mobilised and got their TA + civvy wage.
They both earning well above their ranks pay.
Agreed. Civilian earnings = civ employment income (includes salary plus any bonuses) + TA pay + TA bounty. Allowances for additional costs as outlined above are also admissable.

Reservist allowance is subject to a cap (6 figures with a higher rate for medical consultants).
 
#10
Agreed. Civilian earnings = civ employment income (includes salary plus any bonuses) + TA pay + TA bounty. Allowances for additional costs as outlined above are also admissable.

Reservist allowance is subject to a cap (6 figures with a higher rate for medical consultants).
Seconded.

I received my civilian eqivalent salary, plus the reserve pay i would have received had I stayed at home(based on previous year's attendance), plus an allowance for walking my dogs everyday (as I couldn't nip home at lunch time to do it), AND I qualified for bounty.

Add to that the money I saved on not driving to work, and not paying for food.

Never been as well off!
 
#11
Agreed. Civilian earnings = civ employment income (includes salary plus any bonuses) + TA pay + TA bounty. Allowances for additional costs as outlined above are also admissable.

Reservist allowance is subject to a cap (6 figures with a higher rate for medical consultants).
They DO NOT take bounty into account in the calculations. Well they didn't for me anyway!
 

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top