Nobody would do that!!

#1
Nobody in the Corps of WO1 status would ever insist that only he out of all the 1's in the Regiment wears a Sam Browne on a Rememberance parade would they? Surely not....
 
#5
There isn't a WO1 in the Corps that is in a position to make that decision.
 
#7
JSP 336, Vol 12, Part 3 - Clothing. Para 22

22. Accoutrements. The following accoutrements are worn with No 2 Dress:

a. Belts:

(1) By WOs 1:

(a) Ceremonial - Sam Browne; see Paragraph 42.

(b) Non-ceremonial - Sam Browne; see Paragraph 42. Female WOs 1 are only to wear Sam Browne belt when they are required to carry a sword on parade.
 
#9
Common Mistake,
No 2 Dress is Service Dress or Temperate Parade Uniform. Officers and soldiers wear slightly differing paterns and WO1s may purchase the official pattern at thier own expense and may request the issue of various items.

NO 2 DRESS

21. Scales. The scale of issue for No 2 Dress is 1 suit for every soldier, except AGC(Pro) personnel who, because of their specialist role, are issued with an additional suit on completion of recruit training. WOs 1 may wear official pattern No 2 Dress at personal expense.

22. Accoutrements. The following accoutrements are worn with No 2 Dress:

a. Belts:

(1) By WOs 1:

(a) Ceremonial - Sam Browne; see Paragraph 42.

(b) Non-ceremonial - Sam Browne; see Paragraph 42. Female WOs 1 are only to wear Sam Browne belt when they are required to carry a sword on parade.

(2) By all other soldiers:

(a) Ceremonial - White or black in buff leather or plastic as authorised for No 1 Dress in Volume 12 Part 3 Pamphlet 8 of these regulations.

(b) Non-ceremonial - belt working; see Paragraph 44 (white for AGC(Pro) personnel on duty).

b. Gloves. Black as authorised in Scale 1 with the following exceptions:

(1) White for AGC(Pro) personnel on specific duties.

Version 2.00 dated 1 Aug 05

(2) WOs 1 may purchase brown officer pattern gloves at their own expense.

c. Kings Troop RHA Badges of Appointment and Qualification. In No 2 Dress metal badges of appointment are worn by SSgts and Sgts. All ranks wear metal badges of qualification.

d. Sashes. Red sashes should be worn by duty personnel only in infantry regiments and those with infantry dress traditions. When worn the fringe of the sash is to be level with the bottom of the No 2 Dress jacket. For all others a pouch belt would be a suitable substitute. For most units this would consist of a white belt with black pouch, but with Rifles both items would be black:

(1) By WOs 1 of the Guards Division, Infantry regiments (not RGJ and Brigade of Gurkhas), SAS, SASC and APTC:

(a) Ceremonial - crimson, cotton, shoulder with tassels.

(b) Non-ceremonial - scarlet, polyester, worsted, webbing with tassels.

(2) By WOs 2, SSgts and Sgts of the Guards Division, Infantry regiments (not RGJ and Brigade of Gurkhas), SAS, SASC and APTC on ceremonial and non-ceremonial occasions - sash, scarlet, polyester, worsted, webbing with tassels.

(3) By duty WOs/SNCOs - sash, scarlet, polyester, worsted, webbing with tassels, when appropriate.
 
#10
CAARPS,

Whats the deal with footwear? is their any entitlement for WOs 1 to get brown shoes at public expense? There also seems to be a bit of confusion in my office as to which tie should be worn with No 2 dress (by WOs). Sorry to ask but I don't have any regs handy.
 
#11
The book Says:

53. WOs 1. WOs 1 may wear black or brown shoes with No 2 Dress at the discretion of Colonels or Colonels Commandant of regiments or corps on all occasions when this order of dress is worn, both on and off parade. If brown shoes are worn they are to be provided at the individual’s expense. WOs 1 may purchase through service sources black or brown shoes (according to regimental custom). The cost of the shoes is to be at officers’ repayment issue price - see Volume 12 Part 3 Pamphlet 1 of these regulations. SAS WOs 1 wear Shoes Highland.
(Different rules for Guards + Cav)
However a friend! of mine got a pair of brown shoes through the system NSN 8430-99-975-2994.

With regard to ties, it depends what form of service dress you wear. Soldiers No2 dress = Soldiers tie (issued), Officers No2 dress = officers pattern tie at own expense.

In all cases Officer No2 + Mess dress for WO1 = a lot of money for potentially very little use in the last few years of service
 
#12
CAARPS - Thankyou.
 
#13
floppyjocky said:
CAARPS,

Whats the deal with footwear? is their any entitlement for WOs 1 to get brown shoes at public expense? There also seems to be a bit of confusion in my office as to which tie should be worn with No 2 dress (by WOs). Sorry to ask but I don't have any regs handy.
Lets not forget that RA WO2's can (and do) wear brown shoes and SD hat, so in some cases, regimental custom supercedes what the book implies
 
#15
emptyeye said:
Lets not forget that RA WO2's can (and do) wear brown shoes and SD hat, so in some cases, regimental custom supercedes what the book implies
Actually its only RA WO's that have attended GCC (Gunnery Careers Course) and are qualified as SMIG (Sergeant Major Instructor in Gunnery) that are entitled to strut around dressed as such, however if you happen to be near Larkhill there is that many of the buggers that you would be forgiven for thinking that it was the norm!
 
#19
Dont Know. I was there a few weeks ago and the party was in full swing. I'm surprised PAYD hasn't tried closing it down. That would be a sad day.
 
#20
got back earlier in year for 652 party, cracking night. yeah the lads still need the beeb for a bit of distance from the other 'thick as pig poo' squaddies in PRB
 

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top