• ARRSE have partnered with Armadillo Merino to bring you an ARRSE exclusive, generous discount offer on their full price range.
    To keep you warm with the best of Merino gear, visit www.armadillomerino.co.uk and use the code: NEWARRSE40 at the checkout to get 40% off!
    This superb deal has been generously offered to us by Armadillo Merino and is valid until midnight on the the 28th of February.

New Years Honours List

#1
Full list can be found here - http://www.modoracle.com/honours_awards/new_year.doc

MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST
HONOURABLE ORDER OF BATH
As Knight Commander
Lieutenant General John Panton Kiszely MC
Late Scots Guards
As Companions
The Venerable John Blackburn QHC
Royal Army Chaplains’ Department
Major General Peter Gilchrist
Late Royal Tank Regiment

MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MOST EXCELLENT
ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
As Commanders
Colonel Peter Davies
Late Royal Regiment of Wales
Colonel Thomas Michael Fitzalan Howard OBE
Late Scots Guards
Brigadier Christopher Glyn Sheridan Hughes OBE
Late The Staffordshire Regiment
Major General James Michael Shaw MBE
Late Royal Corps of Signals
Colonel Stephen Owen Thomas
Late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Brigadier Donald Ruthven Wilson
Late Black Watch
As Officers
Lieutenant Colonel Michael Patrick Biegel
The Green Howards, Territorial Army
Lieutenant Colonel Patrick Campbell Curry
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Acting Colonel Andrew Michael Flint TD
City and County of Bristol Army Cadet Force
Lieutenant Colonel Neale John Webster Moss
Army Air Corps
Acting Lieutenant Colonel Donald Grant Ross
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Cadet Battalion, Army Cadet Force
Acting Colonel Robert Alan Sharp
Royal Corps of Signals
Lieutenant Colonel Paul Martin Smith
The Royal Logistic Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Ian Noel Antony Thomas
The Royal Gurkha Rifles

Lieutenant Colonel Roderick George Thomas
Royal Corps of Signals
Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Wallace Thornburn MBE
The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Colin Kinnaird Walker MBE
Corps of Royal Engineers
Lieutenant Colonel Mark Evan Waring
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant Colonel Philip Richard Williams
Royal Regiment of Artillery
As Members
Captain Keith James Anderson
Small Arms School Corps
Major (Queen’s Gurkha Officer) Laxmibhakta Bantawa
The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Acting Major Frances Theresa Bilton
Shropshire Army Cadet Force
Major Andrew Jonathan Paul Bourne
The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Major Alistair Duncan Boyle
Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Richard Patrick Brent
Corps of Royal Engineers
Staff Sergeant Darren Patrick Edward Bryce
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Acting Major Kenneth Reginald Bustard
Sussex Army Cadet Force
Sergeant Adrian Mark Collins
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Major Richard John Courteney–Harris
The Queen’s Lancashire Regiment
Acting Lieutenant Colonel Phillip Ralph Couser
The Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Roy Herbert Deal
Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)
Lance Corporal Corin Ashley Donaldson
Royal Corps of Signals
Warrant Officer Class 1 Paul Edward Fletcher
The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Ludwig Karl Ford
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Corporal James Sean Frendo
The Royal Gibraltar Regiment
Captain Patricia Lorraine Gibson
Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps
Captain Amarjit Singh Gill
Berkshire Army Cadet Force
Honorary Major Dillikumar Gurung
The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Warrant Officer Class 2 Adrian Holcombe
The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment
Major Robert Leslie Holt
Royal Corps of Signals, Territorial Army
Major Eric Ingram
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Territorial Army
Warrant Officer Class 1 Harry David Bidribb Irving
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Major Anthony Vaughan Jones
The Royal Welsh Regiment, Territorial Army
Major Richard Jones
The Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 1 Lawrence Kerr
Scots Guards
Captain Susan Carol Little
The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Colin Thomas McClean
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Major Gerald Raymond McCourt
The Royal Logistic Corps
Major Wayne Bernard Morgan
Army Physical Training Corps
Staff Sergeant Stuart Christopher Nellist
Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)
Major Frank Morgan Philip
The Highlanders
Warrant Officer Class 2 Martyn Andrew Redfearn
Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Kenneth Frank Reece TD
The Royal Logistic Corps, Territorial Army
Acting Lieutenant Colonel Malcolm David Render
Yorkshire (North & West) Army Cadet Force
Sergeant Christine Ann Rooney
Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)
Warrant Officer Class 2 Stephen James Savage
The Royal Green Jackets
Major Michael David William Schofield
Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Mark James Spandler
The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 1 David Mark Steer
Intelligence Corps
Staff Sergeant Patrick Nigel Thomas
Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)

Acting Major David Melville Thompson
Trinity School Combined Cadet Force
Sergeant Maureen Ann Tucker
Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support)
Major John Stamford Morton Tulloch
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Major Dennis George Vincent
The Royal Anglian Regiment
Major Glyn Walker
Royal Army Medical Corps
Staff Sergeant Mark Ian Watts
Adjutant General’s Corps (Military Provost Staff)
Warrant Officer Class 2 Patrick Thomas Weir
Adjutant General’s Corps (Military Provost Guard Service)
Staff Sergeant Anthony Stephen Wheeler
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Major Keith Jeffrey Willder
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Major Andrew Mark Wright
The Parachute Regiment

QUEEN’S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL
Warrant Officer Class 1 William David Cainan
Corps of Royal Engineers Territorial Army
Warrant Officer Class 2 Angus Storrar Clarke
Tayforth Universities Officers’ Training Corps
Major Paul Anthony Gee TD
Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support) Territorial Army
Major Peter Douglas Griffiths
The Light Infantry Territorial Army
Corporal Richard Thomas George Morgan
Corps of Royal Engineers Territorial Army
 
#3
Because doofus, they don't publish the names of the deep, deep, deep under-cover, special ops, black-bag, wetworks, black masking tape across the eyes type of guys do they?
 

Latest Threads