Minibuses and luggage

#1
Just been told that its now illegal to travel in a minibus with luggage that isnt secured in a cage. Is this true?
 
#2
Not Strictly true

JSP 800, Chap 9


9.114 Carriage of Passengers in Minibuses.

a. Minibuses are not designed to carry loads and may only carry personal
equipment. This personal equipment must not block any walkways or exits -see para
9.125. The gap between the seats is a walkway if a passenger has to walk through it to
gain entry or exit. Personnel must be able to use all exits where more than one exit is
provided, therefore doors are not to be locked. Personal equipment must be sufficiently
secured so that it does not present a hazard to the driver and passengers or danger in
the event of a RTA.

Carriage of Loads (in all vehicles)

9.125 Security of Loose Articles. Every article, including the personal property/equipment of
the driver or passengers, is to be securely stowed so that it cannot move nor interfere with the
operation of the vehicle nor cause a hazard to passengers in the event of an accident.

What this means is you can’t pile baggage from floor to roof on the back seats (not that any one ever did that !!!!!!!!!!!!
 
#3
Thanks for that, very useful!

Lumpy
 

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top