Military cross awarded for telic

#1
My neice asked me ages ago to help her out on this and to be honest i forgot, so where can find out a list of military cross recepitants for Telic?? All i need is names and a bit of info on what it was awarded for. She can do the rest on why they should be awarded ect ect.

Cheers
 
#4
Here's a list of what the internet says is all the MC winners in Iraq since 2003:

Captain Ibrar Ali, Yorkshire Regiment, 2006/2007 (19 July 2007[10])
Warrant Officer Class 1 Andrew Allman, Parachute Regiment, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Lance-Corporal Christopher Balmforth, Queen's Royal Hussars, 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Captain Robert James Bassett-Cross, Scots Guards (15 December 2006[8])
Corporal of Horse Glynn Bell, Blues and Royals, 2003 (23 April 2004[9])
Sergeant Nathan Bell, Parachute Regiment, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Corporal David Beresford, Royal Marines; Section Commander, 42 Commando; 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Guardsman Anton Branchflower, Irish Guards, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Captain Simon Bratcher, Royal Logistic Corps; Ammunition Technical Officer; Maysan, June 2005 (24 March 2006[11])
Captain Delmore Alexander Britton QGM, Parachute Regiment, 2003 (31 October 2003[2]) (QGM was awarded for service in Northern Ireland[12], and was also Mentioned in Despatches for service during the Gulf war[13])
Lieutenant Alex John Burgess, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment, 2006/2007 (19 July 2007[10])
Corporal Mark Byles, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment; 2nd Battalion; Amarah, 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Marine Richard Thomas Bywater, Royal Marines, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Lieutenant Charles Oliver Campbell, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Lance-Corporal Nicholas Thomas Alan Coleman, Devonshire and Dorset Light Infantry (15 December 2006[8])
Corporal Craig Comber, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers; Armoured Recovery Mechanic, attached Queen's Royal Lancers; 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Private Ryan Copping, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment; Warrior Driver; Basra, 18 July 2006 (15 December 2006[8])
Lance-Corporal Trevor Coult, Royal Irish Regiment (8 September 2006[14])
Major Ian Grange Crowley, Yorkshire Regiment, 2007 (7 March 2008[7])
Corporal Anthony Currie, King's Own Scottish Borderers; Section Commander, 1st Battalion; al-Uzayr, 8 August 2003 (23 April 2004[9])
Kingsman Michael Davison, King's and Cheshire Regiment (Volunteers); 4 July 2003 (23 April 2004[9])
Second Lieutenant Richard Deane, Royal Irish Regiment; Platoon Commander, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment; 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Lance-Corporal Darren George Dickson, Royal Logistic Corps (Volunteers), 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Fusilier David Owen Evans, Royal Welch Fusiliers, 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 Mark David Evans, Royal Welch Fusiliers, 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Warrant Officer Class 2 (CSM) David Falconer, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment, 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Lieutenant Simon Thomas Farebrother, 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Major Justin Burritt Featherstone, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment, 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Charles Fram, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, 2007 (7 March 2008[7])
Colour Sergeant Benjamin Paul Greensmith CGC, Parachute Regiment; 2007/2008 (25 July 2008[4]) (details of CGC above)
Acting Sergeant Neil Griffiths, Royal Welch Fusiliers, 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Captain Christopher Edward Haw, Royal Marines, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Corporal David James Hayden, Royal Air Force Regiment, 2007 (7 March 2008[7]) (first RAF NCO to win the MC)[15]
Lieutenant Christopher Ashley Head, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Major Richard Head, The Light Infantry; Officer Commanding B Company, 1st Battalion; Basra (15 December 2006[8])
Sergeant Mark Jack Heley, Royal Engineers, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Major James Benjamin Weston Hollister, The King's Regiment, 2003 (23 April 2004[9])
Captain Grant Ingleton, Royal Artillery, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Corporal Stephen Phillip Iszard, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment (15 December 2006[8])
Staff Sergeant Richard Peter Thomas Johnson, Royal Engineers, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Sergeant Paul Kelly, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment; attached 1st Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; Camp Condor, Maysan Province, 11 February 2004 and Qal At Salih, 5 March 2004 (7 September 2004[16])
Colour Sergeant Stephen Kincaid, Parachute Regiment, 2007 (7 March 2008[7])
Captain James Knight, Royal Marines, 2006/2007 (19 July 2007[10])
Corporal Terry Robert Knights, Royal Marines, 2006/2007 (19 July 2007[10])
Lance-Corporal Peter William Laing, Black Watch, 2003 (31 October 2003[2]) (QGM subsequently awarded, see below)
Major Jeremy Lamb, Royal Regiment of Fusiliers, 2006/2007 (19 July 2007[10])
Second Lieutenant Rupert Grenville Simon Lane, The Rifles, 2007 (7 March 2008[7])
Colour Sergeant Mark Anthony Langridge, Parachute Regiment, 2007 (7 March 2008[7])
Warrant Officer Class 2 Darren William Leigh, Queen's Lancashire Regiment, 2003 (23 April 2004[9])
Rifleman Mark David Lunn, The Rifles, 2007 (7 March 2008[7])
Captain Paul Lynch, Royal Marines; Commander, Manoeuvre Support Group, 40 Commando; al-Faw, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Staff Sergeant Christopher Brian Lyndhurst, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, 2006/2007 (19 July 2007[10])
Sergeant Mark McDougall, Royal Engineers; 2007/2008 (25 July 2008[4])
Sergeant James Newell, Parachute Regiment; Al Jamoury, As Samawah, 21 January 2006 (8 September 2006[14])
Major Mark Nooney, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment; Officer Commanding 20th Armoured Brigade Reserve Company (15 December 2006[8])
Private Michelle Norris, Royal Army Medical Corps; Medical Orderly, Queen's Royal Hussars Battle Group; near Amarah, 1 June 2006 (15 December 2006[8]) (first woman to receive the MC)
Sergeant Michael Craig O'Brien, Parachute Regiment, 2007 (7 March 2008[7])
Lieutenant Daniel Charles Morgan O'Connell, Irish Guards, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Second Lieutenant Tom Orde-Powlett, Irish Guards, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Corporal Richard Thomas Pask, Royal Welsh, 2007 (7 March 2008[7])
Sergeant David Perfect, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment, 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 Rodney Alan Poulter, The Rifles, 2007 (7 March 2008[7])
Colour Sergeant Alexander Joseph Reid, Parachute Regiment, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Lieutenant Toby Rider, Royal Engineers; Troop Commander, 33 Explosive Ordnance Disposal Regiment; 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Colour Sergeant Jason Paul Roberge, Parachute Regiment, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Lance-Corporal Sean Vitty Ernest Robson, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment, 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Corporal John Rose, Black Watch; mortar team commander, 1st Battalion; 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Lance-Sergeant Steven Eric Ross, Grenadier Guards (15 December 2006[8])
Private Troy Samuels, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment, 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Private Jokini Sivoinauca, The Rifles, 2006/2007 (19 July 2007[10])
Captain James Duncan Stenner, Welsh Guards; probably serving with Special Air Service; 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Major Henry Francis Austin Sugden, 1st The Queen's Dragoon Guards, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Marine Gareth Thomas, Royal Marines, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Corporal Peter Raymond Watts, Royal Marines, 2003 (31 October 2003[2])
Major Stephen Nicholas Webb, Royal Welsh, 2007 (7 March 2008[7])
Lance-Corporal Paul Christopher Wilson, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, 2006/2007 (19 July 2007[10])
Lance-Corporal Brian Wood, Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment, 2004 (18 March 2005[6])
Major James Woodham, Royal Anglian Regiment; Basra, 19 September 2005 (24 March 2006[11])

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_British_gallantry_awards_for_the_Iraq_War
 

Similar threads

New Posts

Latest Threads

Top