Mess kit?

#1
Are newly promoted sergeants eligable for that payment to purchase mess kit, ive not heard anything but i guess their not
 
#3
no sadly i was in the mess before jpa was invented, i was wondering about our newbies. you know how things are kept on the QT if you are intitled to something.
 
#7
#8
I wrote to Soldier magazine in October 2009 regarding this allowance asking the question 'why members of the Reserve Forces are ineligible for the public provision of the SNCO Mess Dress Uniform provision contained with JSP 752 Tri Service Regulations for Allowances (Ch 8, S5, paragraph 08.0501)?'

I received a reply DPS(A) which stated the following:

' "Thank you for you letter regarding the recently introduced SNCO Mess Dress Uniform provision. As you rightly point out the grant can only be paid to newly promoted regular Sgts, who are promoted on or after 1 Apr 09 to either acting or substantive rank. The grant is not payable to members of the Reserve Forces.

Regular Service personnel were given priority for this grant because of the greater frequency with which they are likely to attend functions in Mess Dress. Indeed Queen’s Regulations have now been amended so that those that receive the grant will be required to wear Mess Dress, when appropriate. Those that are not eligible for the grant, including all members of the Regular Army that were promoted to Sgt or above before 1 Apr 09, remain entitled to attend Mess functions in issued uniform (normally Number 2 Dress), although I accept that most will have chosen to purchase Mess dress at their own expense. Regrettably at the time the allowance was introduced it was not possible to find sufficient funding to enable it to be extended beyond Regular personnel and, given the current economic climate, it is unlikely that funding will be found to extend this allowance in the near future."

From the editorial staff - I am sorry the new allowance is only for the Regular Army.'

edited for October 2009 not 2010
 
#9
Gluck_ab said:
...remain entitled to attend Mess functions in issued uniform (normally Number 2 Dress), although I accept that most will have chosen to purchase Mess dress at their own expense.
So Mess Functions in combat 95 it is? :soldier:

Q
 
#10
Gluck_ab said:
I wrote to Soldier magazine in October 2010 regarding this allowance
Can I borrow your time machine?
 
#11
I was chuffed to bits to learn that I wasn't going to get the grant. Instead I got a 2nd hand mess dress which is better because its tailored to someone else and actually looks like a clown outfit. Best £90 I ever spent.

I have heard a few people are disputing the rule though.
 

The_Duke

LE
Moderator
#12
AlabamaHotPocketer said:
I was chuffed to bits to learn that I wasn't going to get the grant. Instead I got a 2nd hand mess dress which is better because its tailored to someone else and actually looks like a clown outfit. Best £90 I ever spent.

I have heard a few people are disputing the rule though.
And I think we can all predict how that will work out!

Your options are:

1. Stump up and buy it as everyone else has done for years (remembering that the best made mess dress soon resembles a clown outfit anyway).
2. Go in 2's.
3. Go in black tie.
4. Don't go.
5. Don't accept the promotion.

Never let it be said that you never had a choice in the matter.
 
#13
i like the point "more mess functions". Ive got 3 in a month this month. It must be party,party party! in a regular mess
 
#14
squigeypie said:
i like the point "more mess functions". Ive got 3 in a month this month. It must be party,party party! in a regular mess
Since when did the system ever let facts get in the way of cost cutting. Regs need Mess Kit more than STABs by virtue of the fact that they are Regs, end of. :wink:
 

ugly

LE
Moderator
#16
Dont go to the function in uniform unless you are paid for it?
 
#17
There is, in theory, a one off £200 dress allowance for TA officers (although on claiming it right now... hmm...). I am not sure if it is meant to cover mess dress as well as no1 and no2 dress (officers have to buy their own), but if so, then the maximum allowance to tally up would then be £66. That's a set of second hand boots.

It is grossly unfair not to have this allowance when regular counterparts do. But as the army/TA is short of funds for the more important stuff - like being able to pay the guys regularly - about a snowflake in hell's chance of this changing in the near future.
 

ugly

LE
Moderator
#18
I cant see how the TA CoC with all the cuts going on can insist on its members using their own cash to buy a drinking suit for a club which meets less often than the masons without the same benefits?
 
#19
Gluck_ab said:
I wrote to Soldier magazine in October 2009 regarding this allowance asking the question 'why members of the Reserve Forces are ineligible for the public provision of the SNCO Mess Dress Uniform provision contained with JSP 752 Tri Service Regulations for Allowances (Ch 8, S5, paragraph 08.0501)?'

I received a reply DPS(A) which stated the following:

' "Thank you for you letter regarding the recently introduced SNCO Mess Dress Uniform provision. As you rightly point out the grant can only be paid to newly promoted regular Sgts, who are promoted on or after 1 Apr 09 to either acting or substantive rank. The grant is not payable to members of the Reserve Forces.

Regular Service personnel were given priority for this grant because of the greater frequency with which they are likely to attend functions in Mess Dress. Indeed Queen’s Regulations have now been amended so that those that receive the grant will be required to wear Mess Dress, when appropriate. Those that are not eligible for the grant, including all members of the Regular Army that were promoted to Sgt or above before 1 Apr 09, remain entitled to attend Mess functions in issued uniform (normally Number 2 Dress), although I accept that most will have chosen to purchase Mess dress at their own expense. Regrettably at the time the allowance was introduced it was not possible to find sufficient funding to enable it to be extended beyond Regular personnel and, given the current economic climate, it is unlikely that funding will be found to extend this allowance in the near future."

From the editorial staff - I am sorry the new allowance is only for the Regular Army.'

edited for October 2009 not 2010
The same question is in soldier this month with a cut down reply.
 
#20
Just turn up in No2 dress and save your money for use as beer tokens.

I'm sure that you can be encouraged to wear mess dress but not forced to wear it, with the alternative being that you sit there in your No2 dress instead of the expensive drinking tracksuit that the rest of us wear.

Have a look on ebay for 2nd hand mess kit. Some of it is virtually unworn. I wore mine once last year and ended up selling it for £150 to one of the newly promoted lads when I was in the process of getting rid of my kit before the end of my career. (Although, saying that, it had ssen some hard use in previous years and my first jacket went to the tailors in the sky after being wrecked during a mess games night).
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
D Classified Ads 0
T Classified Ads 9
stoatman Weapons, Equipment & Rations 111

Similar threads

Latest Threads