Mess Dress - Qualification Badges

#1
Does the Jimmy above the mess dress indicate you have a class 1 qualification in your trade? I thought it indicated your in the corps.

Also a number of other Sgts in my unit have infantry qualifications that would have been worn above their stripes if wearing jumpers (e.g. Senior brecon, Signals Instructor, Mortar Section Commander etc), so when in (signals) mess kit should these be on mess kit?, if so is it above or on top of your stripes?

I've also been told you can't wear cross flags on signals uniform, even if you earned it.
 
#2
polar said:
Does the Jimmy above the mess dress indicate you have a class 1 qualification in your trade? I thought it indicated your in the corps.
I always thought within the corps promotion to sgt was only achievable after becoming class 1 in trade anyway. As for crossed flags i've seen a couple of ex infantry signallers who've transferred over with them on their 2's not sure about mess dress though.
 
#3
You can find out what you can and cant wear on your No 10 Dress (Temerate Mess Dress) in Mat Regs Vol 3 Pam 15 Section 3.
 
#5
Polar, I think that the Jimmy above the stripes means substansive rank of Sgt. Your RSM should know, after all he should be the font of all dress knowledge. From what I remember it's a game he plays in the Mess with port fines if someone has a badge in the wrong place!
 
#6
Yaris said:
From what I remember it's a game he plays in the Mess with port fines if someone has a badge in the wrong place!
Of course, part of the reason I created the topic. We have the badges leaving do coming up and we couldn't work out how many of the ex-infantry were incorrectly dressed (we've about 10-20 - all potentially incorrectly dressed - all that lovely port :D )
 
#8
Thebull140 said:
I always thought within the corps promotion to sgt was only achievable after becoming class 1 in trade anyway.
Most TA SNCO's are class 2, only became a requirement for promotion a year or two back.
 
#10
Yaris said:
Polar, I think that the Jimmy above the stripes means substansive rank of Sgt.
All Sgts and SSgts wear the Jimmy, regardless of substantive rank. It's just a "loadsbadges" thing.
 
#11
G3Ops said:
I've seen blerks wearing the Senior Brecon badge in greens and, in the corps I'd say that was something to be proud of
The courses I mentioned are direct equivalents of senior brecon. (You don't have to have done senior brecon to become a Sgt in the infantry it depends on what platoon your in, i.e. if your a Cpl in a Sigs/Mortar/support platoon your not going to get promoted within that platoon with a senior brecon qual)

The RSI qual has no equivalent in Sigs (your not refering to on the job training r u?) Very different training objectives/courses.
 
#12
G3Ops said:
Why would you want to? We're all sigs instructors at SNCO level anyway aren't we?
I would disagree with this comment. The rest I agree with, however.

Not all SNCO's make good instructors. They might be the best tradesmen, but might not be good a passing on their knowledge, and just because they wear three stripes or more does not automatically make them an instructor.

There are some damn fine instructors as 2 stripe and even 1 stripe.
 
#17
mollzers said:
The only ones that should go on are your Wings or Dagger!!
Ok wasn't looking for me (following another thread) but seems wings, dagger, pti, hammer and tongs, crossed rifles are all valid on mess dress
Goodalls - Leeds

p.s. No I'm not f'ing bothered about flags on me mess kit, having another glass of port cause someone ain't got a jimmy on theirs YES!
 
#19
it's about time they updated trade badges anyway. what d'you think?
a can just see a little stream of 1s and 0s for the technical trades.

maybe a little flying pig for the Foreman of IS? :wink:
 
#20
PoisonDwarf said:
it's about time they updated trade badges anyway. what d'you think?
Do you mean have seperate trade badges? Certainly crossed flags were useful when I worked in/with Bg HQ's, you ID the right person straight away - so ur not asking techs, int or drivers to send messages.

Recently went on Bde Ex where my regt supplied all the IS kit and another regt supplied all the non IS dets, the bde staff were totally confused (we all from 2 Sig Bde supporting a regional Bde - so uniform was 100% same). It was pot luck if the signaller they approached could solve their problems.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
G Classified Ads 0
G REME 0
c0kecan Classified Ads 3

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top