merge of supply controller and specialist

#1
Can anybody point me in the right direction to solve a pay query I have regarding the merge of the two trades in Aug 06. I was on high band but lost it on promotion in Aug 06. I have since been told by numerous people that I should have stayed on the higher band for 2 years and then marked time (unless promoted to SGT) and then gone onto low band. JPA have agreed this and now the RCMO and TIGER team are lookin ginto it but to speed the process up has anyone out there got the answer? I have been asking the question for nearly 3 years now and keep gwtting " we are looking into it" and just want a definitive answer now.
 
#2
MODS please delete already posted in RHQ.

stilts
 
#4
stormer2k9 said:
Can anybody point me in the right direction to solve a pay query I have regarding the merge of the two trades in Aug 06. I was on high band but lost it on promotion in Aug 06. I have since been told by numerous people that I should have stayed on the higher band for 2 years and then marked time (unless promoted to SGT) and then gone onto low band. JPA have agreed this and now the RCMO and TIGER team are lookin ginto it but to speed the process up has anyone out there got the answer? I have been asking the question for nearly 3 years now and keep gwtting " we are looking into it" and just want a definitive answer now.
If you don not feel the powers that be haven't been giveing enough attention to your case then you can always submit a Service Complaint.......
 
#5
PlasticMatron said:
stormer2k9 said:
Can anybody point me in the right direction to solve a pay query I have regarding the merge of the two trades in Aug 06. I was on high band but lost it on promotion in Aug 06. I have since been told by numerous people that I should have stayed on the higher band for 2 years and then marked time (unless promoted to SGT) and then gone onto low band. JPA have agreed this and now the RCMO and TIGER team are lookin ginto it but to speed the process up has anyone out there got the answer? I have been asking the question for nearly 3 years now and keep gwtting " we are looking into it" and just want a definitive answer now.
If you don not feel the powers that be haven't been giveing enough attention to your case then you can always submit a Service Complaint.......
Excuse the spelling mistakes...what with it being Flower Arranging Day today :D
 
#6
stormer2k9 said:
Can anybody point me in the right direction to solve a pay query I have regarding the merge of the two trades in Aug 06. I was on high band but lost it on promotion in Aug 06. I have since been told by numerous people that I should have stayed on the higher band for 2 years and then marked time (unless promoted to SGT) and then gone onto low band. JPA have agreed this and now the RCMO and TIGER team are lookin ginto it but to speed the process up has anyone out there got the answer? I have been asking the question for nearly 3 years now and keep gwtting " we are looking into it" and just want a definitive answer now.
check you pms
 
#7
Answer - No.

If you are in a trade which is down-ranged you can retain the higher range for three years, and then progress onto Mark Time Rates of Pay, until overtaken by the lower range.

If, as in your case, you are promoted during that period then you promote on to the lower range, ensuring that you still receive the appropriate percentage increase in wage on promotion.

JSP754 para 03.029 sub para b, sub sub para (1) refers.
 

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top