Lsa for course

#1
I'm about to go on a course soon for a few weeks and it's away from my duty station I'm I able to claim lsa as I have been told I dan only claim get you home pay
 

Legs

ADC
Book Reviewer
#2
It depends. On your course are you expected to work every weekend? If so, LSA. If not, GYH.
 
#3
I'm wondering the same thing. I had a little look into it on army net. JSP 752, chapter 5 section states pretty much that if you cannot return home or to your duty station for 14 days. So surely unless you are provided transport to return back every weekend you should be able to claim lsa? For instance I'm at larkhill in a course and my duty station is over 100 miles away
 
#4
I'm wondering the same thing. I had a little look into it on army net. JSP 752, chapter 5 section states pretty much that if you cannot return home or to your duty station for 14 days. So surely unless you are provided transport to return back every weekend you should be able to claim lsa? For instance I'm at larkhill in a course and my duty station is over 100 miles away
Get a train


Posted from the ARRSE Mobile app (iOS or Android)
 
L

Lizard_Lips

Guest
#5
I'm wondering the same thing. I had a little look into it on army net. JSP 752, chapter 5 section states pretty much that if you cannot return home or to your duty station for 14 days. So surely unless you are provided transport to return back every weekend you should be able to claim lsa? For instance I'm at larkhill in a course and my duty station is over 100 miles away
You don't have to be provided with transport. You can easily pay for public transport or use your own and claim GYH. So no LSA


Posted from the ARRSE Mobile app (iOS or Android)
 

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top