Leaving the TA

Discussion in 'Army Reserve' started by bren_gunner, Mar 22, 2006.

Welcome to the Army Rumour Service, ARRSE

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial military website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. Not sure if this is classified or not, but was just wondering if you joined the TA and then after a period of time you wanted to leave before you finish your three years how much is it to buy yourself out. Save the if your not dedicated dont join comments, im just looking for an answer thats all

    Regards,
    Bren_Gunner
     
  2. Bren , you need to send a cheque made payable to me

    Why do you want to leave ?
     
  3. No buying yourself out - you're a volunteer. If you want to leave you hand in your kit and sign off.
     
  4. msr

    msr LE

    But ask for an OCs interview first, to explain why you want to leave.

    Can you transfer to another unit or a specialist one?

    msr
     
  5. If you're in and are definitely leaving, write to the CO and request discharge at own request e.g.

    Sir,

    I regret to request that I be allowed to resign in accordance with Territorial Army Regulations 1978, Chapter 5, Paragraph 5.188 – At Own Request. I enclose (Enclosure 1) the certificate from Annex J to Chapter 5 duly completed and witnessed.

    and add a paragraph or two about why. You are required by regulations to give 3 months notice, but cannot resign if you have been warned for mobilisation (officially).
     
  6. msr

    msr LE

    GS,

    I wouldn't advise writing to the CO. The Chain of Command is there for a reason.

    msr
     
  7. A black bin liner with your issue kit outside the CQs store usually does the trick. :roll:
     
  8. Being caught humping the CO's daughter should do the trick too, much more memorable than just handing your kit in. :lol:
     
  9. just don't turn up for a year and let the mp's collect your kit
     
  10. Bren, if you haven’t joined yet but are already thinking about how to leave then perhaps the TA isn’t for you.
     
  11. Maybe he just wants to have a closer look to see if it is for him and wishes to avoid getting stuck in it if he realises it was a hu-owge mistake.

    Have no fear as long as you have not been mobilised you are free to leave. Just remember to find all the kit to hand in...
     
  12. 2Q's here.

    When are you warned for Mob ie the day you get the letter.
    Or the day the CO posts on Orders "that we are to deploy on blah blah no PVR or early release etc" like Regulars.

    ??????

    Bit of help please Sections of TA Regs 1978 Appreciated.
     
  13. If hes leaving anyway why worry about the cahin of sh****** command, msr? Like anyone will give a s*** about cahin of command if they wanna leave anyway! Hes probably sick and tired of the way TA area treated no doubt!
     
  14. That time of the month?

    If you want to leave, you don't have to purchase yourself out, just tell them your leaving, explain why, hand your kit in and thats that.

    Don't think you can buy yourself out of the armed forces anyways now can you?
     
  15. msr

    msr LE

    Depends if you want to be remembered as a good bloke or as a nob, I suppose. Good manners cost nothing and go a long way.

    msr