Injured on a Training Weekend

Discussion in 'Army Reserve' started by Crab2stab, Jan 31, 2012.

Welcome to the Army Rumour Service, ARRSE

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial military website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. Should a soldier get injured on a TA weekend are the TA liable?
     
  2. Do you work for Lawyers4u?

    Can i too be entitled to compensation for tripping over a rock that just shouldnt have been there?
     
  3. Report to AINC with the relevant form (can't remember which) and report your injury to the doc. If it's deemed neccesary there is an Armed Forces Compensation scheme...but you knew that already didn't you?

    Or alternatively make yourself look a knobber by going to an ambulance chasing 'lawyer'.
     
  4. Not at all, I'm trying to ensure that this is not the case, as we have lost crown immunity!
     
  5. TA Regulations 1978 (Amdt 35), Chapter 8 Part 1 - Disability Allowance (DA). Plenty there to tell you (and your unit) what to do if injured during TA Trg. Part 2 is for Death.
    Or...........Ask your PSAO / PSI.