Gun cabinet in MQ

#1
Anyone done this before? How does it work, or do DE stop you drilling into the walls etc?

The reason I ask is that I'm about to move to an area where stalking is available, and I've had an invite from a local to start doing it with him. The intention is to go for my DSC1 and then look at getting a .308 (or similar), but I have no real interest at storing it at my unit.

Thoughts, hints, tips?
 
#2
I have one...and the bloody mess I made with the drill will be tastefully covered up when I leave. I didnt ask permission from DE - though clearly my firearms officer is more than happy.
 
#4
No.
 
#5
As long as it can't be ragged off the wall by the firearms officer you'll be ok. You don't have to bolt it down if it weighs more than 90kg' s. Any damage or holes in your MQ have to be repaired before you leave obviously
 
#6
As long as it can't be ragged off the wall by the firearms officer you'll be ok. You don't have to bolt it down if it weighs more than 90kg' s. Any damage or holes in your MQ have to be repaired before you leave obviously
No.

The gun needs to be kept in the Guardroom.

My head's not painted on.
 

Guns

ADC
Moderator
Book Reviewer
#7
If your SAS just go for the "under the bed" defence
 
#8
No.

The gun needs to be kept in the Guardroom.

My head's not painted on.
Surely all you need do is keep it in a box under the bed! :)
It worked for Sgt Nightingale.

Edited to add; Beaten to it by Guns!
 
#9
Surely all you need do is keep it in a box under the bed! :)
It worked for Sgt Nightingale.
Have I told anyone to "**** Off" today?
 
#10
Storage of Firearms - All privately owned firearms and ammunition
must be covered by a valid Firearms or Shotgun Certificate.
Occupants of SFA are to store privately owned firearms in approved
Service Armouries where possible. Where this is not possible, the
storage of firearms and ammunition is permitted in SFA with prior
written consent of the HIC/Housing Provider and in accordance with
Part 7, Section 7, Chapter 3 of JSP 440.
from 2009:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploa...chment_data/file/33486/bookletc_glsfa09v2.pdf

Don't know if that's still extant. Presumably you could crack on, satisfy the firearms officer, but be breaking Standing Orders and the terms of your Licence to Occupy.
 
#12

elovabloke

ADC
Moderator
#13

Bouillabaisse

LE
Book Reviewer
#14
Bearing in mind that many naval patches are ******* miles from the naval base it may be unreasonable to keep the rifle in the armoury and you would still need to have permission to keep it at home for the odd occasion when it's impractical to return it. And if Alf is going to falane (poor bugger if you are) then the logistics of even getting through the front gate are difficult enough without adding a civilian-owned rifle to the equation.

I've got a couple of friends with cabinets in naval MQs, so its possible.
 
#15
And if it is stored elsewhere you won't have the arms storeman and every chimp who goes in there playing with it.
 
#16
Yeah, with my house about 20 miles away from the base (that handles nuclear material) I'd prefer not to keep it there at all. BL, many thanks for the info.
 
#17

Guns

ADC
Moderator
Book Reviewer
#18
It's a room were we keep the Guard. You know, for Sunset and the like.

Don't keep it at Faslane. The one day you want to take it out is the day the great unwashed hippies decide to have a sit down protest at the main gate. Hosing them down with soap water is no longer allowed. I was 2 mins from escaping for the weekend and some ******* numpty of a protest climbed the gate and chained themselves to it.
 
#19
Ah, that kind of guard room.

But the advantage of taking a personal gun out of faslamabad means you can shoot the buggers when they chain themselves to the gate!
 
#20
The MGPS and MoD Plod shack?
 

Similar threads

New Posts

Latest Threads

Top