Famed SAS Raid on Tora Bora Never Happened: Delta Commander

Discussion in 'The Book Club' started by Andy_S, Feb 27, 2009.

Welcome to the Army Rumour Service, ARRSE

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial military website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. Andy_S

    Andy_S LE Book Reviewer

    With ref to "The Feathermen," etc:

    Just reading this:
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/0312384394/?tag=armrumser-20
    This is an account by "Dalton Fury" (not his real moniker) the US Delta Force commander of the allied special task force which made the now infamous strike against Bin Laden in the Tora Bora Mountains in 2001.

    There have been dozens of UK newspapers articles about the "two squadrons" of SAS who had Bin Laden in their sights, then were ordered out to give the Yanks the honour of whacking him. For eg:

    http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3724/is_200202/ai_n9076616

    Or, try this:

    http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-90168/SAS-heroes-win-VCs.html

    Or, perhaps, this:

    http://www.guardian.co.uk/Archive/Article/0,4273,4454828,00.html

    Interesting reading, eh?

    Unfortunately, it is, according to Fury's account, total fiction. There was not a SINGLE SAS soldier involved in the operation (though there were 12 SBS chaps).

    Do UK journalists simply invent copy about the SAS?

    There does not appear to be a single shred of truth to Anderson's story or the dozens (try Google) that were spun off it in the UK press.
     
  2. I want to stress "I DON'T KNOW"

    but

    it is not unusual for newspapers to invent news, but nor is it unusual for people to write books, especially under pseudonyms, which are a load of tosh.
     
  3. Only those that were there know the truth.

    I could tell you but then...........
     
  4. as a civve, did you ever know the difference between RM, SBS and SAS? like hell you did, so when a rookie journo comes in giving it big balls; he gets the facts wrong and here we are years later.

    becuase i have an O2 tag and actually want to get rid of it, i am obliged to say:

    this is MY OPINION ONLY and non of it is based on fact.

    there is a HIGH CHANCE that I AM WRONG regarding this subject.
     
  5. in_the_cheapseats

    in_the_cheapseats LE Moderator

    You have far more chance of getting rid of it by just shutting up, me thinks. You have f*** all chance with smart arse comments like "obliged to say".

    It really shows how sincere your repentance is, that does.......
     
  6. How wrong eh!
     
  7. Biped

    Biped LE Book Reviewer

    I have it on good authority that the SAS weren't in Afghan during that period at all. The word is that they were actually in ASDAS and they were 'shopping' not 'slotting' - easy mistake to make.
     
  8. Best I tell a friend of mine that the bullet that smashed into him there never happened then. Damn, he maybe a walt!!!
     
  9. Biped

    Biped LE Book Reviewer

    Yes, he's a 'wound walt'.
     
  10. If he's lied to me I won't be happy! Might turn out to be an ND!
     
  11. Not a jealous Septic, then.
     
  12. I thought the IBA did it? Some fat bloke in a skirt with a load of medals jangling in the wind was seen on the sky-line (standard SOPs in the IBA to protect against snipers).......

    That's where the Victoria Cross confusion enters, because (allegedly) he had awarded himself that honour. :D
     

  13. Now I know the British press aren't exactly the most accurate at reporting British special forces actions, but here is a cutting from the Torygraph dated Dec 2001.

    telegraph

    It claims 2 SAS sqns and about 100 SBS operating in Afghanistan.

    Even the British press can't be that wrong!
     

  14. Love it, now spat coffee over my screen!
     
  15. Sorry about that! *wipe*