fail to pitch up at annual camp and.....

C

CivPlod

Guest
#1
Curiosity question,

should you fail to turn up to annual camp as per the notice up in the TAC (and didn't do/have a course in lieu) what is the section in the Army Act 2006 that covers it and if they were being really arsey what is the disposal for it?


CP
 
#2
Immediate suspension of chocolate rations I hear.
 
#4
If I were your PASO when you next turned up I'd chase you around the TAC, pin you down and skiff you.
 
#6
Depends it is casual labour, although The Duke or MSR can explain from their point of view(they are officers after all).
 
#7
In all actuality - not a lot can be done,loss of bounty if non camp qualified for the year but until somebody enters the gates and signs the role for the first day of camp, they are not under military law and cannot be made to go.
 
C

CivPlod

Guest
#8
Depends it is casual labour, although The Duke or MSR can explain from their point of view(they are officers after all).
Its one of them I'm waiting for. We have just had our annual leave cut for next years Olympics and as a public order/CBRN/AFO I will have lots of extra training to do for covering the Olympics etc. So even though enough notice is given, I just want to know if its a chargeable offence etc.
 
#9
RFA 96, Chapter 14:


22.—(1) A member of a reserve force may, in accordance with orders
or regulations under section 4, be required by virtue of this section, in any
year, to train in the United Kingdom or elsewhere for -
(a) one or more periods not exceeding 16 days in aggregate; and
(b) such other periods as may be prescribed, none of which shall
exceed 36 hours without the consent of the person concerned;
and such a person may, while undergoing a period of training under this
section, be attached to and trained with any body of Her Majesty's forces.
(2) Such orders or regulations may, in particular, prescribe different
periods under subsection (1)(b) for different forces or parts of a force.
(3) This section has effect subject to section 23.


97.—(1) A member of a reserve force who has entered into a full-time
service commitment or an additional duties commitment and, without
leave lawfully granted or reasonable excuse, fails to appear at the time and
place at which he is required to attend—
(a) in the case of a full-time service commitment, to begin the period
of full-time service contemplated by the
(b) in the case of an additional duties commitment, to begin a period
of service under the commitment,
is guilty, according to the circumstances, of desertion or absence
without leave.
(2) A member of a reserve force who—
(a) is required to undergo a period of training in accordance with
section 22, a special agreement or an employee agreement (or
any other requirement applicable to special members), and
(b) fails, without leave lawfully granted or reasonable excuse, to
appear at any time and place at which he is required to attend,
is guilty of absence without leave.
(3) An offence under this section is triable by court-martial or
summarily by a civil court.


98.—( 1) An offence under section 37 or 38 of the Army Act 1955 or the
Air Force Act 1955 or section 16 or 17 of the Naval Discipline Act 1957
(offences under service law of desertion or absence without leave)
committed by a member of a reserve force is triable summarily by a civil
court as well as by court-martial. leave.
1955 c. 18.
(2) A member of a reserve force convicted by court-martial of an
offence under section 96(1) or 97(1) is punishable as for an offence under
service law of desertion or absence without leave (as the case may be).
(3) A member of a reserve force convicted by a civil court of—
(a) an offence under section 96(1) or 97(1), or
(b) an offence under service law of desertion or absence without
leave,
is liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 6 months or a fine not
exceeding level 5 on the standard scale (or both).
(4) A person convicted of an offence under section 97(2) is liable—
(a) if convicted by court-martial, to the same punishment as for an
offence under service law of absence without leave;
(b) if convicted by a civil court, to imprisonment for a term not
exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding level 5 on the
standard scale (or both).
(5) A person convicted by a civil court of an offence mentioned in this
section, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment or if such a term is
imposed in default of payment of any fine, is liable to be taken into
military, air-force or naval custody (as the case may require).

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1996/14/pdfs/ukpga_19960014_en.pdf

Publicly available on the internet and locatable by Google.
 
#10
In all actuality - not a lot can be done,loss of bounty if non camp qualified for the year but until somebody enters the gates and signs the role for the first day of camp, they are not under military law and cannot be made to go.
It's one of the few occasions when they can. Provided, of course, that they've indicated an intention to attend, e.g. by returning a Notice To Attend.
 
#11
Its one of them I'm waiting for. We have just had our annual leave cut for next years Olympics and as a public order/CBRN/AFO I will have lots of extra training to do for covering the Olympics etc. So even though enough notice is given, I just want to know if its a chargeable offence etc.
You can do a short course 1 year in 3 iirc, msr will probably be able to give chapter and verse,
 
#12
I'll be expecting to see far more by way of 'compulsion' in the future of the TA - especially if there is an intention to provide formed sub-units at appropriate readiness.
 
#13
Its one of them I'm waiting for. We have just had our annual leave cut for next years Olympics and as a public order/CBRN/AFO I will have lots of extra training to do for covering the Olympics etc. So even though enough notice is given, I just want to know if its a chargeable offence etc.
Although it's potentially a jailable (6 months) offence, the reality is that an absentee would just get the boot. Jail wouldn't be conducive with recruitment.

In your case, you just have to inform your CO as soon as you know that you can't attend - even if it's a last minute thing. Your CO should give you permission to miss or defer Camp. It won't work if you book a last-minute holiday, though.
 
#14
Although it's potentially a jailable (6 months) offence, the reality is that an absentee would just get the boot. Jail wouldn't be conducive with recruitment.

In your case, you just have to inform your CO as soon as you know that you can't attend - even if it's a last minute thing. Your CO should give you permission to miss or defer Camp. It won't work if you book a last-minute holiday, though.
I knew a USNG 1st Sgt who had one of his Pvts brought in to the Armory in handcuffs by the State Police for failing to turn up for a drill weekend. He was given a choice...pack your kit, and get ready to go...or straight to jail, do not collect $200!
 
#15
I'll be expecting to see far more by way of 'compulsion' in the future of the TA - especially if there is an intention to provide formed sub-units at appropriate readiness.
6 months and £5000 isn't enough? Not to mention loss of earnings.
 
#16
From TA Regs:

Notices of Annual Camp
2.084.
a. The commanding officer of a TA regional unit or commander CVHQ is responsible for issuing a notice to attend annual in camp training (AF E 654) to each officer and soldier. These notices are to be issued so as to reach all members of the unit at least 14 days before the date of movement for training.
b. All such personal notices are to be sent by recorded delivery to each member at his last known place of residence.
c. Concurrently with the issue of personal notices for annual in camp training commanding officers of regional units, including OTCs, are to ensure that public notices (AF E 633) are affixed to notice board at each unit, sub unit and detachment TA centre. The commanding officer is also to ensure that a responsible person witnesses
the posting of the notice, and makes a record of the date of posting and of the contents of the notice, in order that he may, if necessary, be able to give evidence of these facts.
d. Any officer or soldier who does not appear at the time and place appointed in the personal notice (AF E 654) will, if he fails to attend training, be liable to be dealt with as an absentee.
e. If an officer or soldier finds that, for business reasons or on account of illness, he is unable to attend annual training for the period for which he has been instructed to attend, he is to inform his commanding officer or commander TA/CVHQ immediately. If in these circumstances he is excused attendance he is not to be treated as an absentee and arrangements should be made for other training in lieu of camp.
 
#17
You can do a short course 1 year in 3 iirc, msr will probably be able to give chapter and verse,
You can do a reduced camp 2 years in five, also you can do split camps, ie 1 week of camp and a weeks course.


and

If you want to be sneaky you can do 2 reduced camps in 5 years, then move regiments and repeat again.
 
C

CivPlod

Guest
#18
I saw the notice on the board
Yesterday, it looked very Victorian with it's God save the Queen at the bottom!!!
I just wanted to know, as being able to quote sections and disposals for not pitching up will help requesting next years camp off via the Chief Insp should it fall during an ify time.
 
#19
I saw the notice on the board
Yesterday, it looked very Victorian with it's God save the Queen at the bottom!!!
I just want to know, as being able to quote sections and disposals for not pitching up will help requesting next years camp off via the Chief Insp should it fall during an ify time.
Puttees and msr have just told you everything. Do you want them to draw you pictures?
 

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top