Employer support SPAM style

#1
Here's the septics 'Sabre' website:

http://www.esgr.org/

And they don't f**k about:

6. I have an employee who takes a lot of time off for military training and service. Now, she has asked for time off for a time that is particularly inconvenient for me. Am I permitted to veto her request for military leave?

No. 38 U.S.C. 4312(h). She is only required to give you notice, not to obtain your permission. You have no right to veto the timing, frequency, duration, etc. You are permitted to contact the Commanding Officer. It is Department of Defense (DOD) policy that the Commanding Officer should work with you to resolve conflicts of this kind. The Commanding Officer will accede to your reasonable request to reschedule military training, unless doing so would detract from unit readiness and mission accomplishment.

msr
 
#3
have heard of national guard units naming uncooperative employers in the press.
 
#4
I'd imagine that could be quite effective especially in the hyper patriotic enviroment over there (even with the anti war hysteria).
 
E

error_unknown

Guest
#5
antphilip said:
I'd imagine that could be quite effective especially in the hyper patriotic enviroment over there (even with the anti war hysteria).
Yep, you could probably get your employer lynched :lol:
 

Latest Threads

Top