Edited

Discussion in 'Army Pay, Claims & JPA' started by Dontdreamit, Dec 3, 2007.

Welcome to the Army Rumour Service, ARRSE

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial military website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. You may be able to claim under Nugatory Holiday Expenditure but I wouldn't hold out much hope - JSP 752 Ch 10 Sect 9. Can your interview not be re arranged?? before or after your leave/authorised absence? - seems a bit short sighted to me to say the least.

    PW
     
  2. JSP 760 (Leave) para 2.008 "Service personnel should be recalled from Authorised Absence only for the most compelling reasons."

    Not convinced a CO's interview is a "most compelling reason".

    Looking at JSP 752 I doubt that you would qualify for Nugatory Holiday Expenditure however your Adjt should be able to authorise a Duty Claim.

    Jockster
     
  3. Cheers lads
     
  4. Once the Adj found out I was going home for a wedding it was all squared away with no dramas.

    Appreciate the help though, as always - ARRSE answers all :)