Early Discharge (3 Months) to take up job offer

#1
Is there any truth that if you are coming up to your 22 year point and have a firm job offer you can leave up to 3 months early without loss of pension rights?

Grateful for any advice on this matter.

If I've posted it in the wrong place (? RHQ Maybe) can a MOD please move it as appropriate.

JB
 
#2
Yes this is true. However, bear in mind that one of these months is your terminal leave so technically it is only 2 months early. You should also note that if you haven't done your Resettlement already (and remember this is 7 weeks) then you will lose this entitlement as well. There goes your 3 months! Much better, in my opinion, to take your Resettlement as IRT (Buckshee leave effectively) and try to run this into your terminal leave.

Something to think on, but if you are still interested then please let me know and I will dig out chapter and verse.
 
#3
S_Y,

Sorry to ask but can you find chapter and verse. I am leaving next year and am at a rmte location without any "easily" reacable AGC?Education center help.

Ta for the help

O-B
 
#4
old_bloke said:
S_Y,

Sorry to ask but can you find chapter and verse. I am leaving next year and am at a rmte location without any "easily" reacable AGC?Education center help.

Ta for the help

O-B
How long will you have done by the time you get out OB?
 
#5
S_Y

Thanks for the info

I would be grateful if you could get the rules and regs as well. I am due out in Apr 06 after 22 years; I take it from your post that you forfeit your terminal leave for the privilege of an early 'get out of jail free card'.

Can the ‘powers that be’ block this on the old ‘exigencies of the service’ card?

If I’m lucky I can just squeeze in a resettlement course and owed leave :)

Ta Muchly

JB

(Edited twice for being a mong on sunday)
 
#8
I did it and got permission from my OC to start a job in Afghanistan. No penalties to my pension either. 23 years service. Sorry I can't help with the regs though don't have any out here am afraid.

Tazzer
 
#9
Apologies for not posting the reference yet. Just back from leave and still at the 'can't really be arrsed' stage. I will get it by the end of this week though!
 
#10
No worries.

Found the info in QRs 9.400g.

But cant seem to get hold of the rest of the info which is in Art 146 of the Army Pensions Warrant 1977, is it on line or has it been superseded by something else?

Ta

JB
 
#11
JuniorBod said:
No worries.

Found the info in QRs 9.400g.
That's the feller.

9.400 At the soldier's request - after completion of 16 or more years' service on a current engagement.

a. The competent military authority to authorize discharge is the commanding officer.

b. The Army Act 1955 (Part I) (Regular Army) (Amendment) Regulations 1995, Schedule A, Part II, Item 11 governs this authority.

c. This paragraph applies to a serviceman enlisted before 1 January 1986 or a servicewoman who enlisted before 1 January 1987 who has completed 16 or more years service on a current engagement and does not qualify for a service pension except for those applicants referred to in subpara g. The period of 16 years is to reckon from the reckonable service date.

d. A soldier who has completed 16 years service on 2 or more consecutive engagements without any break in reckonable service between engagements may also be discharged under this paragraph. Reckonable service is to be calculated from the relevant date as given in subpara c.

e. This paragraph does not apply to a serviceman who enlisted or converted to a Notice Engagement on or after 1 January 1986 (servicewomen 1 January 1987) who should be transferred to the Reserve under para 9.377 unless applying for a discharge under subpara g.

f. The application for discharge is to be made on AF B132A as for para 9.399 and the same premature voluntary release on payment conditions and procedures are to apply except that no purchase costs are chargeable.

g. Applications from soldiers who wish to obtain the concession permitted by the Army Pensions Warrant 1977, Article 146, for discharge on completion of at least 21 years 9 months reckonable service for pension are to be submitted under this paragraph. All such applications, supported by evidence from the prospective employer that the employment offered cannot be kept open until the soldier's due date for discharge, must be referred to the Ministry of Defence (DM(A)) through the appropriate Divisional Manning and Career Management concerned.

h. Discharge is to be authorized on AF B132.
But cant seem to get hold of the rest of the info which is in Art 146 of the Army Pensions Warrant 1977, is it on line or has it been superseded by something else?
Sorry I didn't bring the script from the Pensions Warrant. Simply because I looked at it today and it basically just reproduces the above, i.e. you can apply to leave 3 months early.

I can quote it 'chapter and verse' for you if you like (probably tomorrow), but the above extract from QR's is the authority that you require

Hope this helps.
 
#12
Soldier_Why said:
Sorry I didn't bring the script from the Pensions Warrant. Simply because I looked at it today and it basically just reproduces the above, i.e. you can apply to leave 3 months early.
Ta muchly S_Y

If the script in the Pensions Warrant is the same as the info in QRs then no probs. I was just a tad concerned that the sneaky burgers may have a shedload of caveats hidden in the Pensions Warrant that no one can access cos its stored on a long forgotten server in deepest darkest Worthy Down... 8O

or is that just the normal healthy paranoia of a 22 year man :lol: :lol: :lol:

Thanks again

JB
 

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top