Eagle Terrace Aldershot

Discussion in 'Military History and Militaria' started by fairy_nuff, Oct 3, 2009.

Welcome to the Army Rumour Service, ARRSE

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial military website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. I've been doing some family history research and found that my Great Grandfather was stationed in Aldershot in 1877.The address given on one of his children's birth certificate is Eagle Terrace. Can anyone tell me if this still exists, or was part of the barracks or part of the town please?

    Thanks in anticipation
     
  2. http://www.artus-fh.co.uk/source/1891%2525252520Census.html

    If you look at the bottom of the page, you'll see that a Frank Artus (45 and unmarried) was a boarder at 1 Eagle Terrace in Aldershot. His occupation is listed as fish hawker which probably explains why he wasn't married and he does seem to be leaving it a bit late. He failed in Gloucester (where he was born) and doesn't seem to be doing much better in Aldershot. Perhaps a change of job (or even a wash) might help. This is all from the 1891 census returns for Artus.

    As I've never heard of a living in regimental fish hawker (I must have lived a sheltered life), I would guess that Eagle Terrace was part of the town (still can't be sure though) and Google doesn't seem to want to find a 'current' Eagle Terrace. Aldershot is mainly a Victorian town but there was expansion in the 1920s and the 1930s. This might be why I can't find a 'current' Eagle Terrace and of course, it is possible that it might have been renamed.

    Edited to add: There are maps available from that era (taken from old OS maps) but you'll have to cough up some dosh. But you then might be able to confirm the position of the terrace within the town.
     
  3. There's no Eagle Terrace here today but most of the old MQ's have been flattened and looking at the years concerned most of the Barracks then have been long gone. I've got a book of Aldershots military past and there's nothing in there either.

    On this link from Rushmoor Borough Council there's an address and number for Aldershot Historical Society, they may be worth contacting.


    http://www.rushmoor.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=1225
     
  4. If you look at ex barrack sites, for example Beaumont, the roads are named after military terms/people.In that case. we have Martingale and Bridle (Cavalry tack), Kohat (Indian location), etc.Possibly Eagle Terrace is a reference to a captured Napoleonic standard.Personally, I think that it's long gone, but a bit of research might throw some light.
     
  5. thanks guys for your help :D
     
  6. Just one thing to note: At that time it was quite common to name a terrace of newer houses in a street and then number them, distinct from the numbered houses in the street itself. Over time, these terrace names have disappeared and the whole street re-numbered.

    I struggled finding a couple of similar addresses for old family homes. Sometimes if you look back a page or two in census records you can work out if the address is within another street name.
     
  7. Searching Google thus:

    http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=%22eagle+terrace%22+aldershot&btnG=Google+Search&meta=cr%3DcountryUK%7CcountryGB&aq=f&oq=

    .... there is a result concerning Thomas Comber and Sarah Izard and 8 Eagle Terrace:

    http://www.mandywillard.co.uk/surnames/comber/thomas_1810.htm

    About 2/3 down the page is this paragraph:

    "When the 1871 census was recorded Sarah was living at 8 Eagle Terrace in Aldershot, Hampshire, along with her 3 sons, widowed sister Cecelia, and 2 year old Annie Comber and 11 year old Sarah Anthony who were both said to be nieces daughters. Sarah aged 30 and Cecelia aged 33 were both needlewomen in 1871 and gave their place of birth as Handcross, Sussex."
     
  8. True. Chetwode Terrace was renumbered as part of Alexandra Road.
     
  9. Thanks for your help. In 1871 he was in the Cape of Good Hope where my grandfather was born. His first wife died in Mauritius in 1868, out break of fever which meant they had to evacuate to Cape of Good Hope. Can't find marriage or death certificates. He also served in Gibraltar giving over seas service of 10 years.
     
  10. The Websters on this page?:

    http://www.mandywillard.co.uk/surnames/comber/thomas_1810.htm

    EDIT: No. Sorry. Dates are all wrong. The chap, described below, who had sons who were born in Cape of Good Hope, died before 1871.

    "William Webster was born on 23 May 1833 and baptised on 9 June 1833 at the parish church of St. Clements in Norwich, Norfolk and was the son of Susannah Webster. When he married he was a Private in the 2nd Battalion of the 13th Light Infantry and named his father as John Webster a deceased painter. Prior to joining the army on 31 May 1858 he was a carver and gilder. He died before the recording of the 1871 census."