Civvies and SLA

Dasuza

Crow
Evening chaps,

Does anyone know if MOD civvies are still able to request to use SLA at non-entitled rates temporarily if it's available? I know they used to be able to. I've applied for a post but not sure how it will pan out timescales in terms of finding somewhere to live soon enough.

Cheers
 
Last edited:
Evening chaps,

Does anyone know if MOD civvies are still able to request to use SLA at non-entitled rates temporarily if it's available? I know they used to be able to. I've applied for a post but not sure how it will pan out timescales in terms of finding somewhere to live soon enough.

Cheers
Yes - and for what you've described it would possibly be at entitled rates for temporary accommodation dependent on the status of the move

It's still dependent on availability

JSP 464 part 1 chapter 3
Section V, paragraphs 0323-0327
(Paragraph 0326 on the entitled rates)

Someone's screwed up the references for non entitled rates that point to JSP Defence manual of catering



Tri-service accommodation regulations (TSARs) (JSP 464) - GOV.UK
 

Latest Threads

Top