Changing after completing phase 2

#1
Looking for a bit confirmation more than anything on here. Basically im all ready to join after getting a B grade at selection although my chosen job choice was Royal Engineers-carpenter & joiner but unfortunately there are no intakes at present. However, after visiting the careers office today I was told that if I was maybe to join the Royal Engineers as a military engineer-resources specialist I could ask for a trade change about a year after conpletion of phase 2. If this is the case, will I definately be garuanteed to change to carpenter & joiner? My hearts not really set on the resources specialist job you see, so dont want to join up for a minimum of 4 years doing a job that I probably wouldnt really enjoy? Any help on this would be greatly appreciated as im eager to get into the army. Cheers!
 
#2
No you arent guaranteed changing trades once in....did your Recruiter also mention you will be signing a JOB OFFER letter in front of HIM before you attest stating that you are going in as a RE Resource Specialist and very unlikely of changing once in. You have to think what you want more getting in the RE and being stuck with a job you dont like and binning it soon after when you can't change trades or biding your time. Like I say ask him about the JOB OFFER letter and also ask him to sign a letter to say that Your Recruiter GUARANTEES you can change trades once in...and see his reaction.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
Tawahi-50 Finance, Property, Law 0
HantsTiger ARRSE: Site Issues 4
Dale the snail The NAAFI Bar 34

Similar threads

Latest Threads

Top