Buying alcohol with meals

#1
My daughter, 17 next week, has organised her party night.

Giving me the rundown on the arrangements/costs and who will be there
she trots out
"and of course about 5 bottles of wine"
"WHAT?" I spluttered,
"You are all under 18 so buying wine with a meal is against the law."

"Oh daddy you are so 5 minutes ago" she says
If you go to a restaurant and have a meal under 18's can buy,
breezers, alcopops and wine.

Now I smell bulls*it,
Any one from the constabularies say who is right?
 
#2
#3
Persons aged 16 and over can be served beer and cider (and wine in Scotland) if ordered with a meal in a restaurant or in a pub with an area specifically set aside for meals. Otherwise the minimum drinking age is 18. [1]

Source:Wikipedia

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_drinking_age


I'll chaperone your daughter and her mates if you like? Make sure they don't get up to no good..... :lol:
 
#4
It's all good. Just make sure she gets one in for you.
 
#8
Thank you all for the swift responses.

To those offering to chaperone her and her mates
"Good luck" "You'll need it"

To those hoping to expand your gene pool,
We live in the south and the back of the queue is to the north of Bradford
Again good luck

To the rest of you,
Thank you. I really must keep up on the laws of my country.

Now she starts driving soon and I need to find a man with a red flag to walk infront of the car,
Any offers?
 

Cutaway

LE
Kit Reviewer
#9
hackle said:
There needs to be an accompanying person aged 18 or over. Wine (as well as beer and cider) is covered by the concession.

Licensing Act 2003 (applies to England and Wales)
I like Section 149:
149 Purchase of alcohol by or on behalf of children

(1) An individual aged under 18 commits an offence if-

(a) he buys or attempts to buy alcohol, or

(b) where he is a member of a club-

(i) alcohol is supplied to him or to his order by or on behalf of the club, as a result of some act or default of his, or

(ii) he attempts to have alcohol supplied to him or to his order by or on behalf of the club.

(2) But subsection (1) does not apply where the individual buys or attempts to buy the alcohol at the request of-
(a) a constable, or
(b) a weights and measures inspector,
who is acting in the course of his duty.
I can see the situation round the corner from the pub now:

Plod: "'Ere's a score sonny, nip into the pub and get them to serve you some booze."

Lad: "Ok officer, give me half an hour."

Plod: "Right, I'll be waiting here behind my sack of pies."

Lad enters pub.

"Here you go Stan, pay my slate off with this please. Can't stop - alright if I go out the back way ?"
 
#10
Children aged 16 and 17 can drink beer, wine and cider (in England and Wales not just in Scotland) but only if they are eating a substantial table meal, when the alcohol has been bought by an adult (someone over 18) and the adult is accompanying them with the table meal (ie, eating as well). When the meal is finished, they must stop drinking the alcohol.

They would not be allowed to get drunk, as that is against the Licensing Act 2003, and if they did so, any manager in charge would be in deep doo doo.
 
#12
yep, 16 with sit down, Knife and fork served meal, the person over 18 has to order and be given the alcohol, and THEY have to give it to the 16/17 year old. The serving staff CANNOT give the alcohol to the minor.

(yes i work part time at......... Center Parcs :p lol )
 

Similar threads

New Posts

Latest Threads