Block accommodation with SFA

#1
Unusual situation I know. My 15 year old son is 7 months away from taking his GCSE's and my unit have just moved 60 miles away from where I am currently quartered. As I don't want my son to have to change schools at this late stage, I've got to keep my quarter where I am. Does anyone on here know if I am entitled to a room in the block where my unit now are or is commuting daily the only thing I can do? If I'm commuting, I'll claim HDT, but I would rather live down there during the week than have to drive 120miles a day (not sure if my car will cope with that). I know I wouldn't be getting HDT if I get a room there, but just wondering if anyone knew of anything I can do?

Cheers in advance
 
#3
Not an unusual situation at all. Speak to your welfare and admin offices for the up to date info on charges and allowances (if any). Ideally you should seek retention of your quarter until he finishes his exams (get it in writing) and apply for a room in camp.

See Chap 8 (Given the policy says 1 term only, you'll need to get the CoC on side and maybe not mention the matter till after Christmas):

http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/813A...D68A5A8AA2/0/20120701TSARJSP464Pt1Amend13.pdf


g. Educational. MOD recognises that there are specific special circumstances
regarding the education of Service children under which retention of SFA/SSFA is
admissible as detailed below. Families should seek advice from HQ CEAS
(Children’s Education Advisory Service) Trenchard Lines, Upavon (tel:01980
618244) who are best placed to consider the circumstances of the case, and where
appropriate, to issue an impact statement recommending retention of SFA/SSFA on
educational grounds. The educational grounds for retention of SFA/SSFA are as
follows:
(1) Cases where children are reaching critical examination periods where
retention of SFA/SSFA is admissible for up to 4 months (one academic term)
leading up to the final public examination. In cases where it is not possible for
the child to transfer schools whilst within 3 years of public examinations e.g.
because of school availability in the new location, regional syllabus differences
or particular Continuous Assessment Work requirements, retention of
SFA/SSFA will be possible up to the public examination, which will include only
GCSE, A/S level, A Level and/or other nationally recognised, full time, higher
and further education courses up to and including 1
st
Degree level (where the
child lives permanently in the SFA/SSFA and meets the definition of dependant
offspring at Chapter 1, Annex D, sub para 7) and the recognised equivalent
courses in Scotland. This is subject to successful re-application after 12
months.
(2) Where a child who may have special education needs is already
undergoing statutory assessment at their current school, SFA/SSFA may be
retained for 2 academic terms or until the end of the academic year as
appropriate, subject to CEAS issuing an impact statement.
 
#4
As BL hs already pointed out, you wil need to apply to retain your MQ at current station, quite a common occurrence actually. Move to your new location as Volsep and move into a room and claim GYH back to your MQ. Should not be a drams providing you have not got waiting lists for MQ in your current location.

If you commute, HTD capped at 50miles and you would need PACC authority for over that.
 
#5
Thanks for the replies. I'll have a chat with the CoC again. Last time I spoke to them, they were adamant that I couldn't get a room in the block, but I will go in armed with a bit more info this time. Thanks Brotherton Lad for that link. Big help.
 
#6
Entirely normal, happens all of the time. The way your unit is treating you I'm guessing its an Inf Bn?
 

CanteenCowboy

LE
Book Reviewer
#7
Entirely normal, happens all of the time. The way your unit is treating you I'm guessing its an Inf Bn?
Ha not any I know, most WO and Sgts mess's are now bursting at the seams accomodation wise because nearly all live in and quite a few of attached are usually involsep until the school times are over......
 
#12
Just to clarify this, if I get the support of CEAS and retain my quarter, I am then classed as INVOLSEP and get the accommodation in the block at my unit's new location and am entitled to GYH to my quarter?

If the above is correct, will I pay accommodation charges for living in the block or does the usual scope of only paying for one lot of accommodation still apply?

Sorry for all the questions, just want to make sure that I have everything straight in my head before I go wandering into the clerks office with the wrong end of a stick
 
#13
Each time I have retained my SFA for education purposes I have been overeseas from my residence, therfore ineligible for GYH. However I rmember somewhere (in the back of my mind) that individuals in reciept of LSA (VOLSEP/INVOLSEP) are not entitled to GYH. JSP 752 is the 'bible' on these things, I would suggest having a look in there (Chap 5, Sect 2 for GYH).
 
#15
Thanks for all the replies guys. I have a room in the block and am classed as VOLSEP. I have to pay accommodation charges, but PAYD is here, so food is not an issue. I will get GYH pay though which will easily cover the cost of the room and leave me some change for fuel. All in all, a decent result.

Cheers for the time you took to look at that CAARPS, much appreciated
 
#16
Thanks for all the replies guys. I have a room in the block and am classed as VOLSEP. I have to pay accommodation charges, but PAYD is here, so food is not an issue. I will get GYH pay though which will easily cover the cost of the room and leave me some change for fuel. All in all, a decent result. Cheers for the time you took to look at that CAARPS, much appreciated
Speedy, No problem mate. if I was you I would look into the VOLSEP/INVOLSEP thing (even if GYH pays more). VOLSEP is level 1 LSA no accrual of days. INVOLSEP is the level of LSA you are on and the days are kept permanently. If you have been away a lot that can be significant money. You are entitled, I have claimed twice retrospectively (due to bad/non advice) and PACC have upheld and payed both times
 
#18
you wont get LSA (volsep and involsep is more when you are posted abroad and your families in another country, on move and track it states volsep in a different theatre i.e. country)
you will become unoccumpanied at post, just like someone that is married and their partner stays at their own private house.
you will recieve GYH.
you would need to check the JSP for paying for SLI due to having a married quarter at the same time due to your son etc
 
#19
For INVOLSEP status you will need to get your unit to submit a case to the JPA PACCC .. its a routine thing and they look favourably on educational needs of the family ... make sure you do it in plenty of time as they may grant it to you but not back date it ....
 

Similar threads

New Posts

Latest Threads

Top