Austrailan troops repatrated from Germany in 1943

Discussion in 'Military History and Militaria' started by brettarider, Mar 15, 2013.

Welcome to the Army Rumour Service, ARRSE

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial military website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. Anyone got some info on this just found it on the Pathe site 300 troops sent back from Germany in late 1943, From the footage they dont look the type that seems to have medical issues like other repatrations and seems quite a large number. Was the deal they get sent home?

    • Like Like x 1
  2. ugly

    ugly LE Moderator

    I couldnt get it to download or play properly but perhaps they were released from POW camps following the German surrender in North Africa, maybe they hadnt been sent to Germany?
  3. ugly

    ugly LE Moderator

    Ok got it working but perhaps the date is wrong for the film? Perhaps they were stopping off on the way home in 1945?
  4. ugly

    ugly LE Moderator

    Just looked at HMS Barham exploding clip and it clearly states 1945 in the title although further down the page shows the true date of incident as 1941. The archives are ok just incorrectly labelled. Those Aussies will have been filmed in 1945!
    It also incorrectly stated that Barham was the only battleship sunk, then the commentater states sunk at sea which is more accurate and true as Royal Oak was sunk at Anchor.
  5. HMS Queen Elizabeth settled on the bottom of Alexandria harbour after being limpet-mined by Italian frogmen. Good thing the bottom got in the way. HMS Prince of Wales was sunk, too.
  6. Fitted for, but not with, buoyancy.
    • Like Like x 2
  7. No that was HMS Valiant:

    Raid on Alexandria | World War II

    Both ships were repaired and saw further service in the war.
  8. No, Valiant was mined at the same time as Queen Elizabeth, but remained afloat. PoW was torpedoed off Malaya .
  9. Sorry I thought you were saying PoW had been sunk at Alexandria! My mistake.
  10. ugly

    ugly LE Moderator

    No Barham was only battleboat sunk by enemy sub in open sea! Anyway the divs at chicken pate archives just read the dates on the graves and did feck all research then labelled the clip 1943! Surprised? Not really you pay peanuts etc!
  11. British Capital ship losses in WW2:-
    Centurion (King George V class), scuttled as a blockship, Normandy 9.6.44
    Royal Oak (Royal Sovereign class), three torpedoes from U47, Scapa Flow, 14.10.39
    Barham (Queen Elizabeth class), three torpedoes from U331, C Mediterranean 25.11.41
    Prince of Wales (King George V (ii) class), sunk by four IJN aircraft torpedoes, off E Malaya 10.12.41
    Repulse (Renown class), sunk by five IJN aircraft torpedoes off E Malaya 10.12.41
    Hood (Hood class), sunk by gunfire from Bismark, E Atlantic 25.5.41
  12. The Mighty Hood was of course a 'Battlecruiser' rather than a 'Battleship' - one of the reasons she went down!
  13. The card on the wreath is visible at 0'40" and has the date 11/11/1943. It seems it was a Remembrance Day event in 1943.
    The Australians don't look particularly undernourished, so maybe they hadn't been prisoners at all, or had been captured in North Africa and released around the surrender of the Axis forces in N. Africa 13/5/1943.

    I doubt they'd have been released from Germany, and doubt they'd have diverted to El Alamein if they'd been heading home via Suez.

    Edit; Then again;

    The first prisoner exchange was in 1943, 3,000 allied and German troops exchanged and repatriated on medical grounds via neutral ports. It looks like Pathe had it right.