Attending Training whilst injured - What's the policy

Discussion in 'Army Reserve' started by BuggerAll, Jan 27, 2013.

Welcome to the Army Rumour Service, ARRSE

The UK's largest and busiest UNofficial military website.

The heart of the site is the forum area, including:

  1. BuggerAll

    BuggerAll LE Reviewer Book Reviewer

  2. Same policy as the Regs
    If he says he's injured he sees the MO who chits him for upto 56 days and Appx 9 after that
    Thats if you have access to an MO
    I guess no MO, testy, who does the risk assessment and takes the can
     
  3. With relation to the Army side of things, you need a medical by a military doctor. Getting one, being TA and not entitled to be seen by an MO, is an interesting dilemma unless you're down for PULHEEMS.

    On the civvy side, it's even more of a dilemma, particularly if you're in receipt of Employment & Support Allowance - how can you report for training if you're claiming that you can't work?
     
  4. If it is an injury that affects your ability to train to some degree, the recommendations of your medical practitioner (GP or Specialist) regarding the restrictions on activity should be passed to your unit's Medical Chain for guidance. If it takes a long time to get an answer from the Medics, then commonsense should prevail in terms of what you should do e.g. bad knee- don't run until definitively diagnosed. If the unit gets arsey and makes unreasonable demands that might worsen your health, then don't train. Remember always- Self, family, job, TA.

    If you are off sick from your civilian job or are not available for civilian work due to injury or illness, then you cannot train at all with the TA. End of.
     
  5. I've been injured in the past, and went in with a sick note from my civvi doctor saying I'm not allowed to run for example.
     
  6. I suspect that you've not tried that on a PFT session. Biff chits have to signed off by the MO. The PTI will (understandably) refuse to let you take part, but you'll get no credit towards your Bounty.
     
  7. No, I was injured on a training weekend, no paperwork was ever completed.
    I was expected to come in on the next training weekend to do lessons.
    Was made to do PT, obviously they wouldn't believe I was injured.

    Next time I turned up I'd got in at the doctors and brought a sick note excusing PT.

    If for example you are stating that they have to be signed off by a MO, and they made me do PT, I'd have grounds for a claim.
     
  8. ANNEX H TO CHAPTER 3

    PROCEDURES TO BE FOLLOWED IN THE EVENT OF INJURIES, SICKNESS OR CHANGE OF MEDICAL CONDITION INCURRED WHILE NOT ON DUTY (PARA 3.219 REFERS)

    General

    1. Members of the TA are to notify their units of any change in their medical condition which might effect their ability to carry out military training or duties, or fulfil their lawful Service liabilities. Failure to do so may have the following consequences:

    a. The unit, in ignorance of the member’s medical condition, may require the member to carry out training or duties which could have an adverse effect on his medical condition. This in turn could lead to temporary or permanent disability.

    b. Further damage arising from training or duties could be judged to be non-attributable. This is because the
    member, by failing to comply with the provisions of para 3.044 and unit Standing Orders, could be regarded as having been either disobedient, negligent or both. This could result in an application for Disability Allowance being rejected under the provisions of para 8.001.

    c. Exacerbation of a medical condition under these circumstances could ultimately result in a medical discharge either as unfit for TA service under existing medical standards, or as unfit for any form of Army service.

    d. In the worst case, the member could be ineligible to receive an attributable disability pension under the AFPS for the reasons given above.

    2. In addition to the consequences outlined above, a volunteer responding to a mobilization trawl could be rejected at the Mobilization Centre as being medically unfit for duty.

    3. It is equally important for the unit to be aware of the health of individual members and to ensure that when notified of any form of incapacity, the individual’s medical status is monitored and the cause of the incapacity established. Failure to do so could mean that an individual with an attributable injury or illness becoming apparent when he is not on duty, is improperly discharged and in consequence, is ineligible for a DSS War Disability Pension or a Disability Pension under the Armed Forces Pension Scheme or the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme for injuries incurred on or after 6 Apr 05.

    Procedures

    4. Individual Responsibilities.

    a. Members of the TA who are admitted to hospital, or who suffer from injuries or illness while not on duty which will prevent them from being able to carry out their liabilities as members of the TA, are to inform their unit. (See also para 3.043.) This applies equally to female personnel who become pregnant, or personnel whose medical condition is believed to be attributable to a former injury or illness incurred while on duty.

    b. If the injury or illness requires admission to hospital for treatment or an operation, or is likely to be of a prolonged nature, i.e. lasting for more than 28 days, individuals are to notify their unit as laid down at para 3.044.

    5. Unit Responsibilities.

    a. If the individual has been admitted to hospital, is suffering from a prolonged illness or injuries, whenever
    possible, the unit is to consult the unit Medical Officer (MO) and seek advice. If the MO considers that further medical information is required, the unit is to seek the individual’s consent to the disclosure of relevant medical information to Service medical authorities using the form at Appx 1 to this Annex.

    b. Action by the Unit MO. On receipt of the individual’s consent, the unit MO is to seek further information from the doctor treating the individual:

    (1) If the individual does not wish to see his doctor’s report before it is forwarded to the unit, the form at
    Appx 2 to this Annex is to be used.

    (2) If the individual wishes to see the doctor’s report before it is forwarded to the unit, the form at Appx 3 to this Annex, accompanied by the explanation at Appx 4 to this Annex, is to be used. When Appx 3 to this Annex is used to request information, the individual is to be sent the form at Appx 5 to this Annex (accompanied by the explanation at Appx 4 to this Annex) on the same day that Appx 3 to this Annex is despatched to the GP.

    (3) On receipt of a report from the GP, the MO is to advise the unit commanding officer as to what further
    action should be taken. In the event that the injuries or illness are likely to effect the individual’s PES, action
    is to be taken for him to be examined by the unit MO or a Medical Board. If necessary advice and assistance
    is to be sought from Comd Med at Div/Dist HQ following the procedures at para 5c (2).

    c. Action to be taken if the Unit MO is not available or the unit does not have an MO.

    (1) On receipt of the individual’s consent at Appx 1 to this Annex, the form at either Appx 2 or Appx 3 to this
    Annex as appropriate, is to be sent to the doctor treating the individual under cover of a letter from the
    commanding officer. (If Appx 3 to this Annex is used the additional instructions at para 5b (2) are to be
    complied with.

    (2) The covering letter is to ask the doctor concerned to complete his report and return it to the unit in a sealed envelope marked “Medical in Confidence”. In addition to the sealed envelope, the doctor is to be requested to send a brief summary showing the individual’s employability for the commanding officer’s information. If the doctor’s summary indicates a serious or long term problem, the sealed “Medical In Confidence” envelope is to be forwarded to the unit MO, if available, or if not available, to the Comd Med at Div/Dist HQ for consideration of the contents and appropriate recommendations. The sealed envelope is to be accompanied by:

    (a) Any medical certificate(s) forwarded by the individual.

    (b) A copy of the completed form of consent at Appx 1 to this Annex.

    (c) A copy of the doctor’s note to the commanding officer on employability.

    (d) The individual’s Army details.

    (e) The unit details including a contact telephone number.

    (f) The individual’s home address and telephone number.

    (g) The date on which the injury was incurred or the illness commenced.

    (h) The diagnosis if known.

    (i) The name, address and telephone number of the doctor responsible for treatment.

    (j) Any other information or circumstances relevant to the case.

    6. Failure to comply with these procedures may result in administrative problems in addition to those outlined at para
    1:
    a. Management of the case becoming divorced from any degree of military supervision.

    b. Failure to implement the necessary Medical Board and review procedures.

    c. No record being made in Service documents of information which could later be relevant in cases involving
    claims for disability allowance, disability pensions or invaliding from the Service.

    7. Units are to ensure that the provisions of this Annex are included in unit Standing Orders and that they are brought to the notice of all personnel on joining a unit and periodically thereafter.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. If you're injured during training, there's a form that should have been completed. I can't remember the number off-hand but it's the TA equivalent of an Accident Book. Note "TA equivalent" - TA and Regular have different rules with regard to accidents and injuries.

    Sick note or not, if you're injured you shouldn't do PT (or other activities) if there's even the slightest chance in hell that it'll be made worse. Doesn't your PTI start every session with the question "Is there anyone carrying an injury?"? He should. If your injury is made worse, it's his balls on the chopping block.
     
  10. Well your trg staff need a kick up the backside. Was a 510 produced and sent AINC and logged.

    It's your responsibility to fill the paperwork in, otherwise your a fool


    Posted from the ARRSE Mobile app (iOS or Android)
     
  11. It's his responsibility to tell his unit. It's his unit's responsibility to fill the paperwork in.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Your are right in what should happen.

    Sometimes the COC in the units I've been over ruled the PTI.

    So as on some weekends a couple of people said they were ill, the COC saw them milling about with the "enabler SNCO's"
    Next time anyone went sick the COC said "No sick note, no get out of PT"

    On more than 1 occasion I I've seen a man in a leg brace run a PFT, and no one in that unit stopped him from taking part.
     
  13. They'll learn quickly once they get f**ked in Court......
     
  14. You will participate in all AT, but be suddenly exempt when it comes to fitness training :)
     
    • Like Like x 1