Army Rumour Service

Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

.

Can you qualify for your bounty without doing a 2 week camp or career CSE? I am fully qualified for matts and have completed over 50 training days upto now this training year but am unable to get a camp or CSE in. I'm being told it's highly unlikely by the chain of command but I can't find anywhere that says a camp or CSE is a requirement to qualify for your bounty all I can find on the army website is something saying that if you complete 27 days And all of your MATTS you are eligible for a bonus. Any help would be massively appreciated.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20200216-141748.png
    Screenshot_20200216-141748.png
    360.7 KB · Views: 30
I'm pretty sure that a camp or course is required. There are exceptions, mostly job dependant. IE, an ATU instructor is excempt due to the amount of w/ends they have to do. I have been out for nearly three years so it may now be different.
 
Extent of Annual Continuous Training

01.02.032. Annual Continuous Training (ACT). All Army Reserve personnel are to complete
up to 16 days continuous training or training in lieu as defined above, annually except for:

a. Engineer and Logistic Staff Corps (Group B).

b. Army Reserve Group C personnel.

c. Officer Cadets of the Held Strength (Unpaid) Category.

d. Those excused under the provisions of Paras 01.02.040 - 01.02.042, 01.02.044
- 01.02.045 and 01.02.052 - 01.02.054.

e. Personnel authorized to carry out the lower training commitment (see Para 01.02.036).
Recruits are to complete continuous recruit training as laid down by Army HQ, IDev (see
Para 01.02.011a).

 
Cheers that's just what I need there's a few bits I've just found in that, that should help me argue my case
Your CO has dispensation to sign you off . I think you can miss one in a 7 year period (don’t quote me on that bit though, I’m not 100% on the timeframe)
 
Cheers Id heard that aswel. I'm hoping I can get them to see sense with some of the stuff in the reserve service regs that was posted and I don't need to take it down the route of a service complaint. Because even on the army website it says that to qualify for bonus all you needed to do was 27 days and complete your MATTS
 
Cheers Id heard that aswel. I'm hoping I can get them to see sense with some of the stuff in the reserve service regs that was posted and I don't need to take it down the route of a service complaint. Because even on the army website it says that to qualify for bonus all you needed to do was 27 days and complete your MATTS
Unfortunately the website is irrelevant, it is the regulations that are key. The pther thing to consider is can you do a specialist course or DTTT or similar and get a reduced camp?
 
The other option is to ask for an extension to the training year and do a course in April. This won't count for the next training year. I don't think you will have any joy with a service complaint. The regulations are quite clear.
 
There's no chance of me getting a camp in even with an extension due to being self employed and fully booked with work. I had a period in Jan where a cse was planned but it couldn't attend it due to transfering to a different regt
 
With a month and a half to go you’ve left it rather late to start arguing your case. Your CoC should really have raised the issue earlier too.
 
I only got transferred back ok into the regt in November raised it verbally in December then put a letter requesting dispensation into the chain of command in Jan. There's abit more to the situation that I can't get into on here just wanted to know if it was actually possible to bounty qual without a camp or CSE. I'm not just being a mong with shit admin who's just not bothered his srse if that's how it's coming across
 

StBob072

LE
Book Reviewer
I was at another unit for the rest of the training year so have fully matts qualled and done over 45 days while there so I'm hoping that they take that into consideration

You mean you don't do it all for love?
 
I was at another unit for the rest of the training year so have fully matts qualled and done over 45 days while there so I'm hoping that they take that into consideration
You could have done an training period with them or a course of relevance to either role.

I would have made it clear during my arrival interview that I needed a camp, and made it a priority to sort it. Sorry, but you now need to decide which is more important, bounty or the work lined up for your business.

If the problem is suitable and available courses then a concrete camp can be done if there is a project on...
 
If the problem is suitable and available courses then a concrete camp can be done if there is a project on...
It might be worth requesting an extension to your training year if you can find a suitable course in April or may, but then you'll be trying to fit two camps into a year.
 

Big Avo

Old-Salt
Can you qualify for your bounty without doing a 2 week camp or career CSE? I am fully qualified for matts and have completed over 50 training days upto now this training year but am unable to get a camp or CSE in. I'm being told it's highly unlikely by the chain of command but I can't find anywhere that says a camp or CSE is a requirement to qualify for your bounty all I can find on the army website is something saying that if you complete 27 days And all of your MATTS you are eligible for a bonus. Any help would be massively appreciated.

It's the CO's Certificate if Efficiency that gets you your bounty. The CO sets the bar and can be flexible with it.
 
It's the CO's Certificate if Efficiency that gets you your bounty. The CO sets the bar and can be flexible with it.
Only within TA Regs though. Starred weekends are an example of where its arguable about the degree to which they are enforceable.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
 

Latest Threads

Top